Plumbing repair · Mansfield, Texas
Plumbing repair in Mansfield, TX
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Mansfield's homes (37%) was built 2000 to 2009[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Mansfield, in Tarrant County and Johnson County and Ellis County — ZIP 76063, counts 84,444 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Mansfield at a glance for plumbing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 84,444[2]+16.3% since 2020
- County
- Tarrant / Johnson / Ellis[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 36.8 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 2000 to 2009[1]37% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 9%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 26%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 29%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Winter-storm & freeze days, tarrant zone
- 19[4]2016–2025
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 13[4]8 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 154[5]14 in the last 10 years; 130 paid
Reading the Mansfield data for plumbing
Mansfield is one of the fastest-growing Dallas–Fort Worth suburbs tracked here: 84,444 people (2025 estimate), up 16.3% since 2020[2]. It covers 36.8 square miles (2,295 residents per square mile, the 12th densest), spans Tarrant County and Johnson County and Ellis County, in ZIP code 76063[3].
With 29% of homes built since 2010 and 9% before 1980[1], Mansfield's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
76063 is the city's single ZIP code[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Arlington (9.1 mi N), Grand Prairie (9.6 mi NE) and Irving (21.8 mi NE)[3].
9% of Mansfield's 26,740 housing units predate 1980 and 29% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 6th-lowest pre-1980 share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Arlington (33%), Grand Prairie (31%), and Irving (36%) predate 1980. New-construction problems are usually fittings, supply lines, water-heater installs and drain slopes, not worn-out pipe.
The biggest single slice — 37% — was built 2000 to 2009, and the median home dates to 2004[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Freeze risk: the tarrant forecast zone logged 19 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025, including February 2021; the latest was Feb 18, 2025[4].
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 13 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 154 flood-insurance claims across Mansfield's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
41% of homes heat with utility gas, and 28% of households rent[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Mansfield stands out for the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (13)[4], the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2004)[1], the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (29%)[1], and the 3rd-lowest renter share (28%)[1].
Mansfield storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mansfield, 2016–2025: 8 flash-flood reports and 5 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: 85% in April, May, and June. Busiest year 2024 (4); 4 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2024 (4). Latest: flash-flood report, May 31, 2024, 10.0 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| May | 5 | – | 5 |
| Jun | – | 3 | 3 |
| Aug | – | 1 | 1 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
Get plumbing help in Mansfield
Your request reaches Plumbing repair contractors who serve Mansfield (ZIP code 76063).
Before reaching out: before the plumber arrives
The Mansfield numbers behind this page
| Measure | Mansfield | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 9% | 18% | 10 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 13 | 24 | 11 fewer |
| Built before 1960 | 1.8% | 3.1% | 1 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 29% | 21% | 8 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 38% | 10 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 41% | 42% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1997 | 7 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | 13 | 154 | 19 |
| Arlington 9.1 mi | 29 | 1,037 | 19 |
| Grand Prairie 9.6 mi | 24 | 347 | 20 |
| Irving 21.8 mi | 50 | 196 | 20 |
| Carrollton 31.7 mi | 48 | 115 | 14 |
| Flower Mound 32.4 mi | 22 | 49 | 14 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 76063 | 154 | $4,618,828 | 2004 (39) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 31, 2024 | Flash Flood | 10.0 mi |
| May 30, 2024 | Flash Flood | 9.4 mi |
| May 5, 2024 | Flash Flood | 6.4 mi |
| May 5, 2024 | Flash Flood | 2.5 mi |
| Aug 22, 2022 | Flood | 7.0 mi |
| Jun 3, 2022 | Flood | 4.3 mi |
| Jun 7, 2021 | Flood | 9.0 mi |
| May 24, 2021 | Flash Flood | 1.6 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,715 | 6.4% | ±330 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,922 | 22.1% | ±660 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,847 | 36.8% | ±592 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,276 | 16.0% | ±491 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,692 | 10.1% | ±399 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,357 | 5.1% | ±285 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 444 | 1.7% | ±193 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 247 | 0.9% | ±105 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 133 | 0.5% | ±111 |
| 1939 or earlier | 107 | 0.4% | ±91 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 26,740 |
| Detached single-family | 20,442 (76%) |
| Occupied homes | 25,368 |
| Owner-occupied | 18,150 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,218 (28%) |
| Median home value | $410,700 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 14,298 | 56.4% | ±878 |
| Utility gas | 10,306 | 40.6% | ±641 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 359 | 1.4% | ±179 |
| No fuel used | 198 | 0.8% | ±149 |
| Solar energy | 174 | 0.7% | ±150 |
| Other fuel | 33 | 0.1% | ±43 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mansfield's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 76063 | 95% | 70% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the TARRANT forecast zone: see the county list.
plumbing questions from Mansfield homeowners
Are Mansfield homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 2% were built before 1960 and 9% before 1980[1].
How often do pipes freeze in Mansfield?
The record for Mansfield's forecast zone shows 19 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 8 different years[4].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Mansfield?
76063[7], in Tarrant County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Arlington (9.1 mi), Grand Prairie (9.6 mi), and Irving (21.8 mi)[3].
My Mansfield home is fairly new — could the plumbing and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Mansfield's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners (link unverified)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.