Pest control · Rockwall, Texas
Pest control in Rockwall, TX
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 78% of Rockwall's homes are detached houses[1], and 27% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Rockwall, in Rockwall County — ZIPs 75087, 75032, counts 53,980 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Rockwall at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 53,980[2]+14.1% since 2020
- County
- Rockwall[2]
- Land area
- 29.6 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 78%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 27%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,824[2][3]the 2nd-least dense of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +14.1%[2]the 5th-fastest-growing of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 29.6 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Rockwall
Rockwall is one of the fastest-growing Dallas–Fort Worth suburbs tracked here: 53,980 people (2025 estimate), up 14.1% since 2020[2]. The city spans 29.6 square miles at 1,824 residents per square mile (the 14th densest) and sits entirely in Rockwall County, served by ZIP codes 75087, 75032[3].
Building amid 14.1% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
2 ZIP codes cover Rockwall — 75087 (54% of the city's land), 75032 (41% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Garland (11.2 mi W), Mesquite (13.9 mi SW) and Allen (18.9 mi NW)[3].
78% of Rockwall's 19,328 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Garland (68%), Mesquite (71%), and Allen (73%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
27% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 5th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Garland (10%), Mesquite (6%), and Allen (27%) nearby), and population changed +14.1% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 1,824 people live per square mile of land across 29.6 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-least dense of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
28% of households rent and 72% own[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Rockwall stands out for the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (78%)[1], the 2nd-most spread-out settlement (1,824)[2][3], the 2nd-lowest renter share (28%)[1], and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (16, tied with Mesquite)[5].
pest control help in Rockwall: what to do next
Pest control contractors taking requests around Rockwall cover ZIP codes 75087, 75032.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
Rockwall by the numbers
| Measure | Rockwall | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 14.1% | 6.8% | 7 pts faster |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,824 | 3,436 | 47% less dense |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 16 | 24 | 8 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 38% | 11 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 78% | 68% | 10 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2003 | 1997 | 6 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwall | 1,824 | 14.1% | 53,980 |
| Garland 11.2 mi | 4,390 | 1.4% | 249,625 |
| Mesquite 13.9 mi | 3,069 | 0.3% | 150,693 |
| Allen 18.9 mi | 4,300 | 8.4% | 113,447 |
| Plano 20.2 mi | 4,087 | 2.6% | 293,028 |
| McKinney 23.5 mi | 3,436 | 20.8% | 236,001 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 19,328 |
| Detached single-family | 15,109 (78%) |
| Occupied homes | 18,273 |
| Owner-occupied | 13,239 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,034 (28%) |
| Median home value | $411,700 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 988 | 5.1% | ±253 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,163 | 21.5% | ±465 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,829 | 35.3% | ±606 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,925 | 15.1% | ±429 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,786 | 14.4% | ±475 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,245 | 6.4% | ±323 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 138 | 0.7% | ±99 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 159 | 0.8% | ±109 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±35 |
| 1939 or earlier | 95 | 0.5% | ±84 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Rockwall's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75087 | 54% | 54% |
| 75032 | 41% | 25% |
Common Rockwall pest control questions
My Rockwall home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 27% of Rockwall homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Rockwall. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 28% of Rockwall households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 75087 and 75032[4], Rockwall County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Garland (11.2 mi), Mesquite (13.9 mi), and Allen (18.9 mi)[3].
My Rockwall home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 27% of Rockwall's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.