Pest control · Garland, Texas
Pest control in Garland, TX
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 68% of Garland's homes are detached houses[1], and 10% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Garland, in Dallas County and Collin County — ZIPs 75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, 75042, counts 249,625 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Garland at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 249,625[2]+1.4% since 2020
- County
- Dallas / Collin[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 56.9 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 68%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 10%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 4,390[2][3]the densest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 38%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +1.4%[2]the 4th-slowest-growing of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 56.9 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Garland data for pest control
Garland is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 249,625 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 56.9 square miles holding 4,390 residents per square mile, the 1st densest of the suburbs here; it spans Dallas County and Collin County, with ZIP codes 75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, 75042[3].
Building amid 1.4% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Garland goes through 5 ZIP codes — 75040 (28% of the city's land), 75043 (24% of the city's land), 75044 (18% of the city's land), 75041 (14% of the city's land), 75042 (13% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Mesquite (10.7 mi S), Rockwall (11.2 mi E) and Plano (11.9 mi NW)[3].
68% of Garland's 86,216 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 8th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Mesquite (71%), Rockwall (78%), and Plano (60%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
10% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Mesquite (6%), Rockwall (27%), and Plano (14%) nearby), and population changed +1.4% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 4,390 people live per square mile of land across 56.9 square miles[2][3] — the densest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
38% of households rent and 62% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Garland stands out for the densest settlement (4,390)[2][3], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1978)[1], and the 2nd-most flood reports nearby (49)[5].
Finding pest control help around Garland
Pest control contractors taking requests around Garland cover ZIP codes 75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, 75042.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
Garland by the numbers
| Measure | Garland | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 49 | 24 | 25 more |
| Growth since 2020 | 1.4% | 6.8% | 5 pts slower |
| Residents per sq mi | 4,390 | 3,436 | 28% denser |
| Median year built | 1978 | 1997 | 19 years older |
| Detached single-family | 68% | 68% | same as median |
| Renter-occupied | 38% | 38% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garland | 4,390 | 1.4% | 249,625 |
| Mesquite 10.7 mi | 3,069 | 0.3% | 150,693 |
| Rockwall 11.2 mi | 1,824 | 14.1% | 53,980 |
| Plano 11.9 mi | 4,087 | 2.6% | 293,028 |
| Allen 13.9 mi | 4,300 | 8.4% | 113,447 |
| Carrollton 16.6 mi | 3,675 | 0.8% | 134,562 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 86,216 |
| Detached single-family | 58,992 (68%) |
| Occupied homes | 81,954 |
| Owner-occupied | 50,491 (62%) |
| Renter-occupied | 31,463 (38%) |
| Median home value | $270,800 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,298 | 2.7% | ±435 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,751 | 7.8% | ±805 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,552 | 7.6% | ±630 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,071 | 8.2% | ±797 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 16,270 | 18.9% | ±1,234 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 23,773 | 27.6% | ±1,133 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 13,898 | 16.1% | ±822 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 8,322 | 9.7% | ±705 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 932 | 1.1% | ±173 |
| 1939 or earlier | 349 | 0.4% | ±196 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Garland's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75040 | 28% | 100% |
| 75043 | 24% | 93% |
| 75044 | 18% | 100% |
| 75041 | 14% | 99% |
| 75042 | 13% | 100% |
Garland pest control questions
My Garland home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 10% of Garland homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Garland. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 38% of Garland households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, and 75042[4], Dallas County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Mesquite (10.7 mi), Rockwall (11.2 mi), and Plano (11.9 mi)[3].
A lot of Garland homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
55% of Garland's housing units were built before 1980, 11.1% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.