AC & heating repair · Flower Mound, Texas
AC repair and HVAC service in Flower Mound, TX
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Flower Mound, 31% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1997. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Flower Mound, in Denton County and Tarrant County — ZIPs 75022, 75028, counts 79,540 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Flower Mound HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 79,540[2]+4.7% since 2020
- County
- Denton / Tarrant[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 41.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 31%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 68%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, denton zone
- 51[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, denton zone
- 14[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 16[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 47[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 61%[1]of 28,789 housing units
- Median year built
- 1997[1]the 6th-newest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Flower Mound
Flower Mound counts 79,540 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.7% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 41.9 square miles holding 1,896 residents per square mile, the 13th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Denton County and Tarrant County, with ZIP codes 75022, 75028[3].
With 21% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Flower Mound's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 61% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
Flower Mound is split across 2 ZIP codes: 75022 (44% of the city's land), 75028 (37% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Lewisville (8.1 mi E), Denton (12.5 mi N) and Carrollton (12.8 mi E)[3].
31% of occupied Flower Mound homes heat with electricity, 68% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the lowest electric share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lewisville (65%), Denton (59%), and Carrollton (57%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Denton County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 51 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 15, 2025) and 14 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 16 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 47 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Oct 24, 2025, 8.1 miles from the city center.
61% of Flower Mound's 28,789 housing units were built before 2000 and 21% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Lewisville (57%), Denton (53%), and Carrollton (70%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Flower Mound records the lowest electric-heat share (31%)[1] and the highest gas-heat share (68%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Flower Mound storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Flower Mound, 2016–2025: 47 damaging-wind reports and 16 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 63% in March, June, and July. Busiest year 2019 (16). Busiest month June 2019 (6). Latest: lightning report, Oct 24, 2025, 8.1 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 13 | 1 | 14 |
| Apr | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| May | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Jun | 11 | 5 | 16 |
| Jul | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| Aug | 4 | – | 4 |
| Sep | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Oct | 5 | 2 | 7 |
HVAC help in Flower Mound: what to do next
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Flower Mound cover ZIP codes 75022, 75028.
Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Flower Mound numbers behind this page
| Measure | Flower Mound | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility-gas heat | 68% | 42% | 26 pts higher |
| Electric heat | 31% | 56% | 26 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.3% | 1.0% | about the same |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 47 | 60 | 13 fewer |
| Median year built | 1997 | 1997 | same as median |
| Built before 2000 | 61% | 61% | same as median |
| Built 2010 or later | 21% | 21% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flower Mound | 51 | 14 | 16 | 47 |
| Lewisville 8.1 mi | 51 | 14 | 23 | 60 |
| Denton 12.5 mi | 51 | 14 | 6 | 63 |
| Carrollton 12.8 mi | 51 | 14 | 13 | 80 |
| Irving 15.0 mi | 52 | 20 | 9 | 82 |
| Frisco 18.7 mi | 49 | 14 | 38 | 62 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Aug 3, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 64 mph | 5.8 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 7.9 mi |
| May 18, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2025 | 9.9 mi |
| Oct 24, 2025 | 8.1 mi |
| Oct 24, 2025 | 8.1 mi |
| May 5, 2025 | 5.6 mi |
| May 5, 2025 | 8.9 mi |
| May 18, 2025 | 3.8 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 19,104 | 67.9% | ±814 |
| Electricity | 8,617 | 30.6% | ±676 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 358 | 1.3% | ±141 |
| Solar energy | 20 | 0.1% | ±22 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 15 | 0.1% | ±24 |
| Coal or coke | 14 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 854 | 3.0% | ±241 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,051 | 17.5% | ±413 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,445 | 18.9% | ±313 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,597 | 40.3% | ±762 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,381 | 15.2% | ±543 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 978 | 3.4% | ±170 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 299 | 1.0% | ±109 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 76 | 0.3% | ±58 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 99 | 0.3% | ±88 |
| 1939 or earlier | 9 | 0.0% | ±16 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 28,789 |
| Detached single-family | 24,717 (86%) |
| Occupied homes | 28,128 |
| Owner-occupied | 23,202 (82%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,926 (18%) |
| Median home value | $560,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Flower Mound's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75022 | 44% | 94% |
| 75028 | 37% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the DENTON forecast zone: see the county list.
Flower Mound HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Flower Mound?
31% of Flower Mound homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Flower Mound's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1997, and 21% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Flower Mound ZIP codes are covered?
75022 and 75028[5], Denton County. Nearby pages: Lewisville (8.1 mi), Denton (12.5 mi), and Carrollton (12.8 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.