Roof repair & replacement · Garland, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Garland, TX
122 hail reports within 10 miles of Garland in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Garland, in Dallas County and Collin County — ZIPs 75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, 75042, counts 249,625 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Garland roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 249,625[2]+1.4% since 2020
- County
- Dallas / Collin[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 56.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 122[1]2016–2025 · 100 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 5.25″[1]Apr 11, 2016, 8.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 59[1]peak 96 mph estimated · May 28, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1978[4]the oldest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $270,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 68%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Garland data for roofing
Garland is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 249,625 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.4% since 2020[2]. The city spans 56.9 square miles at 4,390 residents per square mile (the 1st densest) and spans Dallas County and Collin County, served by ZIP codes 75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, 75042[3].
With 122 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Garland is split across 5 ZIP codes: 75040 (28% of the city's land), 75043 (24% of the city's land), 75044 (18% of the city's land), 75041 (14% of the city's land), 75042 (13% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Mesquite (10.7 mi S), Rockwall (11.2 mi E) and Plano (11.9 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 122 hail reports within 10 miles of central Garland in 2016–2025, on 40 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 4th-fewest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Mesquite (47), Rockwall (70), and Plano (223) for comparison. 100 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 28 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 5.25-inch on Apr 11, 2016, 8.9 miles NE of the center. Latest: May 6, 2025, 1.5-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and March.
59 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 96 mph (estimated) on May 28, 2024[1]. 5 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Garland's homes were built before 1978[4] — the oldest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Mesquite (1983), Rockwall (2003), and Plano (1993)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $270,800 (the 2nd-lowest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover); 68% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Garland stands out for the oldest housing (by median year built) (1978)[4], the 2nd-lowest median home value ($270,800)[4], and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (10%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Garland, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2016 | 5.25″ | 8.9 mi |
| Apr 11, 2016 | 4.25″ | 8.9 mi |
| Apr 11, 2016 | 4″ | 9.1 mi |
| Apr 11, 2016 | 2.75″ | 8.9 mi |
| Jun 2, 2017 | 2.5″ | 5.9 mi |
Garland storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Garland, 2016–2025: 122 hail reports, 59 damaging-wind reports, and 5 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 67% in March, April, and May. Busiest year 2016 (31). Busiest month May 2024 (17). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 8, 2025, 7.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| Mar | 32 | 20 | – | 52 |
| Apr | 40 | 3 | – | 43 |
| May | 20 | 8 | 1 | 29 |
| Jun | 10 | 10 | – | 20 |
| Jul | 2 | 3 | – | 5 |
| Aug | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Sep | 14 | 6 | – | 20 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Nov | 1 | 2 | – | 3 |
| Dec | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Finding roofing help around Garland
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Garland cover ZIP codes 75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, 75042.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Garland homes by building type
Most Garland homes stand alone (68%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 7,511 of 86,216 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 58,992 | 68.4% | ±1,398 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,895 | 3.4% | ±456 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 661 | 0.8% | ±264 |
| 3–4 units | 2,545 | 3.0% | ±628 |
| 5–9 units | 3,774 | 4.4% | ±598 |
| 10–19 units | 7,511 | 8.7% | ±885 |
| 20–49 units | 4,392 | 5.1% | ±616 |
| 50 or more units | 5,104 | 5.9% | ±691 |
| Mobile home | 342 | 0.4% | ±169 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Garland page
| Measure | Garland | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 10% | 21% | 10 pts lower |
| Median home value | $270,800 | $381,000 | 29% lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 122 | 166 | 44 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 59 | 60 | 1 fewer |
| Median year built | 1978 | 1997 | 19 years older |
| Detached single-family | 68% | 68% | same as median |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 62% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garland | 122 | 100 | 5.25″ | 1978 |
| Mesquite 10.7 mi | 47 | 41 | 4″ | 1983 |
| Rockwall 11.2 mi | 70 | 60 | 5.25″ | 2003 |
| Plano 11.9 mi | 223 | 188 | 4.5″ | 1993 |
| Allen 13.9 mi | 218 | 183 | 5.25″ | 2003 |
| Carrollton 16.6 mi | 124 | 97 | 3″ | 1988 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2025 | 1.5″ | 5.8 mi N |
| May 6, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.3 mi N |
| May 6, 2025 | 1″ | 5.2 mi N |
| May 6, 2025 | 1″ | 1.4 mi N |
| May 6, 2025 | 1.5″ | 5.4 mi NE |
| May 6, 2025 | 1.25″ | 0.0 mi center |
| May 6, 2025 | 1″ | 0.0 mi center |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1.5″ | 7.4 mi NW |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1″ | 8.9 mi NW |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.8 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2025 | 60 mph | 5.4 mi |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 60 mph | 7.1 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 55 mph (est.) | 3.0 mi |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 60 mph | 4.9 mi |
| Nov 4, 2024 | 64 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| March | 32 |
| April | 40 |
| May | 20 |
| June | 10 |
| July | 2 |
| September | 14 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,298 | 2.7% | ±435 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,751 | 7.8% | ±805 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,552 | 7.6% | ±630 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,071 | 8.2% | ±797 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 16,270 | 18.9% | ±1,234 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 23,773 | 27.6% | ±1,133 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 13,898 | 16.1% | ±822 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 8,322 | 9.7% | ±705 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 932 | 1.1% | ±173 |
| 1939 or earlier | 349 | 0.4% | ±196 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Garland's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75040 | 28% | 100% |
| 75043 | 24% | 93% |
| 75044 | 18% | 100% |
| 75041 | 14% | 99% |
| 75042 | 13% | 100% |
Garland roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Garland?
On 40 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Garland?
Nearby reports peak in April and March[1].
Which Garland areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, and 75042[5], Dallas County. Close by: Mesquite (10.7 mi), Rockwall (11.2 mi), and Plano (11.9 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Dallas County?
13 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3554, 2021)[7].
A lot of Garland homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
55% of Garland's housing units were built before 1980, 11.1% before 1960[4] — the highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.