Roof repair & replacement · Rockwall, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Rockwall, TX
70 hail reports within 10 miles of Rockwall in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Rockwall, in Rockwall County — ZIPs 75087, 75032, counts 53,980 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Rockwall roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 53,980[2]+14.1% since 2020
- County
- Rockwall[2]
- Land area
- 29.6 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 70[1]2016–2025 · 60 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 5.25″[1]Apr 11, 2016, 9.2 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 25[1]peak 86 mph estimated · Mar 29, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 2003[4]the 4th-newest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $411,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 78%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Rockwall
Rockwall is one of the fastest-growing Dallas–Fort Worth suburbs tracked here: 53,980 people (2025 estimate), up 14.1% since 2020[2]. It covers 29.6 square miles (1,824 residents per square mile, the 14th densest), sits entirely in Rockwall County, in ZIP codes 75087, 75032[3].
With 70 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
2 ZIP codes cover Rockwall — 75087 (54% of the city's land), 75032 (41% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Garland (11.2 mi W), Mesquite (13.9 mi SW) and Allen (18.9 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 70 hail reports within 10 miles of central Rockwall in 2016–2025, on 25 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 2nd-fewest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Garland (122), Mesquite (47), and Allen (218) for comparison. 60 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 21 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 5.25-inch on Apr 11, 2016, 9.2 miles NW of the center. Latest: May 6, 2025, 1.5-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and March.
25 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 86 mph (estimated) on Mar 29, 2017[1]. 5 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Rockwall's homes were built in 2003 or later[4] — the 4th-newest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Garland (1978), Mesquite (1983), and Allen (2003)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $411,700 (the 6th-highest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover); 78% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Rockwall stands out for the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (25)[1], the 2nd-fewest hail reports nearby (70)[1], and the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (78%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Rockwall, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2016 | 5.25″ | 9.1 mi |
| Apr 11, 2016 | 4.25″ | 9.6 mi |
| Apr 11, 2016 | 4″ | 4.3 mi |
| Apr 11, 2016 | 3.5″ | 7.6 mi |
| Apr 11, 2016 | 3″ | 1.1 mi |
Rockwall storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Rockwall, 2016–2025: 70 hail reports, 25 damaging-wind reports, and 5 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 71% in March, April, and June. Busiest year 2016 (18). Busiest month April 2016 (13). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 8, 2025, 6.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 10 | 8 | 1 | 19 |
| Apr | 34 | 2 | – | 36 |
| May | 7 | 5 | 1 | 13 |
| Jun | 10 | 6 | – | 16 |
| Jul | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Aug | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Dec | 4 | – | – | 4 |
roofing help in Rockwall: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Rockwall (ZIP codes 75087, 75032).
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Rockwall homes by building type
Most Rockwall homes stand alone (78%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,237 of 19,328 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 15,109 | 78.2% | ±552 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 423 | 2.2% | ±165 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 33 | 0.2% | ±34 |
| 3–4 units | 663 | 3.4% | ±185 |
| 5–9 units | 817 | 4.2% | ±257 |
| 10–19 units | 512 | 2.6% | ±300 |
| 20–49 units | 276 | 1.4% | ±158 |
| 50 or more units | 1,237 | 6.4% | ±287 |
| Mobile home | 258 | 1.3% | ±169 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Rockwall numbers behind this page
| Measure | Rockwall | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 25 | 60 | 35 fewer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 70 | 166 | 96 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 27% | 21% | 6 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 62% | 11 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 78% | 68% | 10 pts higher |
| Median home value | $411,700 | $381,000 | 8% higher |
| Median year built | 2003 | 1997 | 6 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwall | 70 | 60 | 5.25″ | 2003 |
| Garland 11.2 mi | 122 | 100 | 5.25″ | 1978 |
| Mesquite 13.9 mi | 47 | 41 | 4″ | 1983 |
| Allen 18.9 mi | 218 | 183 | 5.25″ | 2003 |
| Plano 20.2 mi | 223 | 188 | 4.5″ | 1993 |
| McKinney 23.5 mi | 169 | 146 | 4.5″ | 2007 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.8 mi NW |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1″ | 9.2 mi NW |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1.5″ | 8.2 mi NW |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1.5″ | 8.5 mi NW |
| Dec 24, 2024 | 0.75″ | 9.6 mi S |
| May 28, 2024 | 1″ | 8.5 mi S |
| Apr 8, 2024 | 1.25″ | 7.1 mi W |
| Apr 8, 2024 | 1″ | 4.9 mi W |
| Jun 13, 2023 | 1″ | 1.3 mi S |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 1.25″ | 6.3 mi NE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2025 | 60 mph | 6.2 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 55 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 58 mph | 0.8 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 1.3 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 72 mph | 7.4 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 76 mph | 7.7 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| March | 10 |
| April | 34 |
| May | 7 |
| June | 10 |
| July | 1 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| December | 4 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 988 | 5.1% | ±253 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,163 | 21.5% | ±465 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,829 | 35.3% | ±606 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,925 | 15.1% | ±429 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,786 | 14.4% | ±475 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,245 | 6.4% | ±323 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 138 | 0.7% | ±99 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 159 | 0.8% | ±109 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±35 |
| 1939 or earlier | 95 | 0.5% | ±84 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Rockwall's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75087 | 54% | 54% |
| 75032 | 41% | 25% |
Common Rockwall roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Rockwall?
On 25 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Rockwall?
Nearby reports peak in April and March[1].
Which Rockwall areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 75087 and 75032[5], Rockwall County. Close by: Garland (11.2 mi), Mesquite (13.9 mi), and Allen (18.9 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Rockwall County?
7 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3554, 2021)[7].
My Rockwall home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 27% of Rockwall's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.