Roof repair & replacement · Mesquite, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Mesquite, TX
47 hail reports within 10 miles of Mesquite in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Mesquite, in Dallas County and Kaufman County — ZIPs 75149, 75181, 75150, 75126, counts 150,693 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Mesquite at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 150,693[2]+0.3% since 2020
- County
- Dallas / Kaufman[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 49.1 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 47[1]2016–2025 · 41 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 4″[1]Apr 11, 2016, 9.6 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 27[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Mar 29, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1983[4]the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $245,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 71%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Mesquite
Mesquite is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 150,693 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.3% since 2020[2]. The city spans 49.1 square miles at 3,069 residents per square mile (the 10th densest) and spans Dallas County and Kaufman County, served by ZIP codes 75149, 75181, 75150, 75126[3].
With 47 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mesquite is split across 4 ZIP codes: 75149 (32% of the city's land), 75181 (32% of the city's land), 75150 (26% of the city's land), 75126 (10% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Garland (10.7 mi N), Rockwall (13.9 mi NE) and Plano (22.3 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 47 hail reports within 10 miles of central Mesquite in 2016–2025, on 25 storm days across 10 years[1] — the fewest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Garland (122), Rockwall (70), and Plano (223) for comparison. 41 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 10 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 4.0-inch on Apr 11, 2016, 9.6 miles NE of the center. Latest: Mar 25, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and June.
27 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Mar 29, 2017[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Mesquite's homes were built before 1983[4] — the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Garland (1978), Rockwall (2003), and Plano (1993)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $245,700 (the lowest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover); 71% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Mesquite records the fewest hail reports nearby (47)[1], the lowest share of homes built since 2010 (6%)[4], the lowest median home value ($245,700)[4], and the 2nd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (27)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Mesquite, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2016 | 4″ | 9.5 mi |
| Jun 2, 2017 | 2.5″ | 5.3 mi |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 2″ | 6.7 mi |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 2″ | 7.2 mi |
| Jun 2, 2017 | 2″ | 2.1 mi |
Mesquite storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mesquite, 2016–2025: 47 hail reports, 27 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 69% in March, April, and June. Busiest year 2023 (15). Busiest month June 2023 (8). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 8, 2025, 9.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Mar | 9 | 7 | 1 | 17 |
| Apr | 14 | 3 | – | 17 |
| May | 7 | 4 | – | 11 |
| Jun | 13 | 5 | – | 18 |
| Jul | 1 | 3 | – | 4 |
| Sep | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | – | 4 |
roofing help in Mesquite: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Mesquite area — ZIP codes 75149, 75181, 75150, 75126.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Mesquite homes by building type
Most Mesquite homes stand alone (71%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 3,617 of 53,953 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 38,140 | 70.7% | ±1,072 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,350 | 2.5% | ±428 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 396 | 0.7% | ±215 |
| 3–4 units | 2,081 | 3.9% | ±474 |
| 5–9 units | 3,147 | 5.8% | ±538 |
| 10–19 units | 3,617 | 6.7% | ±564 |
| 20–49 units | 2,362 | 4.4% | ±553 |
| 50 or more units | 2,527 | 4.7% | ±428 |
| Mobile home | 333 | 0.6% | ±235 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Mesquite numbers behind this page
| Measure | Mesquite | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 21% | 15 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 47 | 166 | 119 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 27 | 60 | 33 fewer |
| Median home value | $245,700 | $381,000 | 36% lower |
| Detached single-family | 71% | 68% | 2 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 63% | 62% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1983 | 1997 | 14 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesquite | 47 | 41 | 4″ | 1983 |
| Garland 10.7 mi | 122 | 100 | 5.25″ | 1978 |
| Rockwall 13.9 mi | 70 | 60 | 5.25″ | 2003 |
| Plano 22.3 mi | 223 | 188 | 4.5″ | 1993 |
| Irving 23.4 mi | 87 | 70 | 3″ | 1986 |
| Carrollton 24.2 mi | 124 | 97 | 3″ | 1988 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1″ | 9.6 mi E |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 0.75″ | 7.9 mi NW |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1″ | 7.0 mi W |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.7 mi W |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 1″ | 9.7 mi NW |
| Dec 24, 2024 | 0.75″ | 9.1 mi E |
| May 28, 2024 | 1″ | 6.7 mi NE |
| May 28, 2024 | 1.5″ | 6.3 mi N |
| May 24, 2024 | 1.25″ | 6.6 mi E |
| May 24, 2024 | 1.25″ | 8.8 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2025 | 60 mph | 9.4 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 55 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 81 mph (est.) | 2.7 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 62 mph | 3.2 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 4.7 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 5.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| March | 9 |
| April | 14 |
| May | 7 |
| June | 13 |
| July | 1 |
| December | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 939 | 1.7% | ±349 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,088 | 3.9% | ±452 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,341 | 9.9% | ±630 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 8,369 | 15.5% | ±775 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 15,364 | 28.5% | ±1,084 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 8,735 | 16.2% | ±874 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 6,418 | 11.9% | ±720 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 5,586 | 10.4% | ±692 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 570 | 1.1% | ±169 |
| 1939 or earlier | 543 | 1.0% | ±375 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mesquite's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75149 | 32% | 96% |
| 75181 | 32% | 88% |
| 75150 | 26% | 100% |
| 75126 | 10% | 6% |
roofing questions from Mesquite homeowners
How often does hail hit near Mesquite?
On 25 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Mesquite?
Nearby reports peak in April and June[1].
Which Mesquite areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 75149, 75181, 75150, and 75126[5], Dallas County. Close by: Garland (10.7 mi), Rockwall (13.9 mi), and Plano (22.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Dallas County?
13 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3554, 2021)[7].
A lot of Mesquite homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
41% of Mesquite's housing units were built before 1980, 12.4% before 1960[4] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.