Water damage restoration · Denton, Texas
Water damage restoration in Denton, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Denton-area ZIPs: 181 flood claims since 1980[1]; 27% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Denton, in Denton County — ZIPs 76207, 76208, 76205, 76210, 76209, 76201, 76203, counts 169,431 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Denton water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 169,431[3]+21.1% since 2020
- County
- Denton[3]
- Land area
- 96.9 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 181 since 1980[1]$2,607,292 paid across 119 claims · ZIP 76207, 76208, 76205, 76210, 76209, 76201, 76203
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 20[5]2016–2025 · latest Sep 22, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, denton zone
- 14[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Denton Co.
- 3[6]of 17 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 27%[2]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 50%[2]2020–2024
What Denton's numbers say about water damage
Denton is one of the fastest-growing Dallas–Fort Worth suburbs tracked here: 169,431 people (2025 estimate), up 21.1% since 2020[3]. It covers 96.9 square miles (1,748 residents per square mile, the 15th densest), sits entirely in Denton County, in ZIP codes 76207, 76208, 76205, 76210, 76209, 76201, 76203[4].
Denton mixes 25% of homes built since 2010 and 27% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Denton goes through 7 ZIP codes — 76207 (35% of the city's land), 76208 (16% of the city's land), 76205 (9% of the city's land), 76210 (8% of the city's land), 76209 (7% of the city's land), 76201 (6% of the city's land), 76203 (0% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Flower Mound (12.5 mi S), Lewisville (15.0 mi SE) and Frisco (18.9 mi E)[4].
181 flood-insurance claims have come from Denton-area ZIP codes (76207, 76208, 76205, 76210, 76209, 76201, 76203) since 1980, and $2,607,292 has been paid on them (about $21,910 per paid claim)[1]. 2007 was the worst year, with 56 claims. That is the 5th-most of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Flower Mound (49), Lewisville (127), and Frisco (32). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 180 claims rated in a flood zone, 97 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 83 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Denton-area flood claims cluster in April (59), May (42), and June (29) — 130 of 181 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Denton, weather observers filed 20 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (15 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024)[6]. Nearby: Flower Mound (22), Lewisville (33), and Frisco (17).
27% of Denton's 60,531 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (Flower Mound (5%), Lewisville (14%), and Frisco (2%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
50% of Denton households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Denton stands out for the 3rd-highest renter share (50%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Denton storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Denton, 2016–2025: 15 flash-flood reports and 5 flood reports[5]. Peak: 70% in March, April, and September. Busiest year 2025 (7); 4 of 10 years had none. Busiest month September 2018 (5). Latest: flash-flood report, Sep 22, 2025, 7.4 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Apr | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| May | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Jun | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Aug | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Sep | 9 | – | – | 9 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
water damage help in Denton: what to do next
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Denton (ZIP codes 76207, 76208, 76205, 76210, 76209, 76201, 76203).
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Denton homes by building type
40%[2] of Denton's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 38%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 4,727 of 60,531 housing units[2].
Denton also has 2,210 mobile homes (3.7%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 33,962 | 56.1% | ±1,161 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,583 | 2.6% | ±332 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,347 | 2.2% | ±377 |
| 3–4 units | 3,546 | 5.9% | ±475 |
| 5–9 units | 4,117 | 6.8% | ±570 |
| 10–19 units | 4,727 | 7.8% | ±530 |
| 20–49 units | 4,415 | 7.3% | ±577 |
| 50 or more units | 4,624 | 7.6% | ±642 |
| Mobile home | 2,210 | 3.7% | ±426 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Denton numbers behind this page
| Measure | Denton | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 27% | 18% | 8 pts higher |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 181 | 127 | 54 more |
| Renter-occupied | 50% | 38% | 12 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 50% | 62% | 12 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 20 | 24 | 4 fewer |
| Median home value | $348,200 | $381,000 | 9% lower |
| Median year built | 1997 | 1997 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denton | 181 | 20 | 27% | 50% |
| Flower Mound 12.5 mi | 49 | 22 | 5% | 18% |
| Lewisville 15.0 mi | 127 | 33 | 14% | 54% |
| Frisco 18.9 mi | 32 | 17 | 2% | 34% |
| Carrollton 21.1 mi | 115 | 48 | 26% | 41% |
| Plano 25.5 mi | 114 | 36 | 18% | 43% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76207 | 12 | $166,153 | 2007 (6) | 2 of 11 |
| 76208 | 13 | $79,443 | 2015 (3) | 8 of 13 |
| 76205 | 22 | $187,655 | 2015 (3) | 19 of 22 |
| 76210 | 17 | $57,987 | 1994 (5) | 13 of 17 |
| 76209 | 58 | $724,743 | 2007 (24) | 27 of 58 |
| 76201 | 59 | $1,391,311 | 2007 (22) | 14 of 59 |
| 76203 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 |
| 2025 | 11 |
| 2024 | 3 |
| 2021 | 2 |
| 2020 | 6 |
| 2019 | 1 |
| 2018 | 3 |
| 2017 | 3 |
| 2015 | 12 |
| 2014 | 5 |
| 2013 | 1 |
| 2012 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 5 |
| March | 9 |
| April | 59 |
| May | 42 |
| June | 29 |
| July | 8 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 8 |
| October | 11 |
| November | 8 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2025 | Flash Flood | 1.8 mi |
| Sep 22, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| Sep 22, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.4 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 3.6 mi |
| May 18, 2025 | Flash Flood | 3.0 mi |
| Apr 30, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.3 mi |
| Apr 30, 2025 | Flash Flood | 2.7 mi |
| Sep 1, 2020 | Flash Flood | 0.9 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Denton's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 76207 | 35% | 82% |
| 76208 | 16% | 55% |
| 76205 | 9% | 100% |
| 76210 | 8% | 47% |
| 76209 | 7% | 100% |
| 76201 | 6% | 100% |
| 76203 | 0% | 100% |
water damage questions from Denton homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Denton?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Denton-area ZIPs have 30 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Denton ZIP codes do these crews cover?
76207, 76208, 76205, 76210, 76209, 76201, and 76203[7], in Denton County. Nearby pages: Flower Mound (12.5 mi), Lewisville (15.0 mi), and Frisco (18.9 mi)[4].
Which Denton ZIP code has the most flood claims?
76201, with 59 NFIP claims and $1,391,311 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Denton?
Sep 22, 2025: a flash flood report 1.8 miles from the city center[5].
I rent in Denton. Who arranges the repair?
50% of occupied Denton homes are rented[2], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.