Electrical repair · Flower Mound, Texas
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Flower Mound, TX
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 4% of Flower Mound's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 3% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Flower Mound, in Denton County and Tarrant County — ZIPs 75022, 75028, counts 79,540 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Flower Mound electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 79,540[2]+4.7% since 2020
- County
- Denton / Tarrant[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 41.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 4%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 31%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 16[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 47[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, denton zone
- 14[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What the local data means for electrical in Flower Mound
Flower Mound counts 79,540 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 41.9 square miles (1,896 residents per square mile, the 13th densest), spans Denton County and Tarrant County, in ZIP codes 75022, 75028[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Flower Mound goes through 2 ZIP codes — 75022 (44% of the city's land), 75028 (37% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Lewisville (8.1 mi E), Denton (12.5 mi N) and Carrollton (12.8 mi E)[3].
Only 4% of Flower Mound's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lewisville (12%), Denton (19%), and Carrollton (23%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
31% of Flower Mound homes heat with electricity and 68% with gas[1] — the lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (Lewisville (65%), Denton (59%), and Carrollton (57%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Flower Mound: 47 damaging-wind reports and 16 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Sep 22, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 14 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
3% of Flower Mound's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Flower Mound has the highest share of detached houses (86%)[1], the 2nd-highest median home value ($560,200)[1], and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built 1960–79 (4%)[1].
Flower Mound storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Flower Mound, 2016–2025: 16 lightning reports and 47 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 63% in March, June, and July. Busiest year 2019 (16). Busiest month June 2019 (6). Latest: lightning report, Oct 24, 2025, 8.1 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | 13 | 14 |
| Apr | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| May | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Jun | 5 | 11 | 16 |
| Jul | 2 | 8 | 10 |
| Aug | – | 4 | 4 |
| Sep | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Oct | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Finding electrical help around Flower Mound
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Flower Mound area — ZIP codes 75022, 75028.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Flower Mound homes by building type
86%[1] of Flower Mound's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,367 of 28,789 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 24,717 | 85.9% | ±756 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 447 | 1.6% | ±171 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 38 | 0.1% | ±41 |
| 3–4 units | 93 | 0.3% | ±64 |
| 5–9 units | 392 | 1.4% | ±139 |
| 10–19 units | 638 | 2.2% | ±203 |
| 20–49 units | 667 | 2.3% | ±173 |
| 50 or more units | 1,367 | 4.7% | ±239 |
| Mobile home | 430 | 1.5% | ±287 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Flower Mound page
| Measure | Flower Mound | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 0.6% | 3.1% | 2 pts lower |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 16 | 9 | 7 more |
| Built 1960–79 | 4% | 17% | 13 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 56% | 34% | 22 pts higher |
| Median home value | $560,200 | $381,000 | 47% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 82% | 62% | 21 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 86% | 68% | 17 pts higher |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flower Mound | 16 | 47 | 14 |
| Lewisville 8.1 mi | 23 | 60 | 14 |
| Denton 12.5 mi | 6 | 63 | 14 |
| Carrollton 12.8 mi | 13 | 80 | 14 |
| Irving 15.0 mi | 9 | 82 | 20 |
| Frisco 18.7 mi | 38 | 62 | 14 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 854 | 3.0% | ±241 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,051 | 17.5% | ±413 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,445 | 18.9% | ±313 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,597 | 40.3% | ±762 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,381 | 15.2% | ±543 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 978 | 3.4% | ±170 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 299 | 1.0% | ±109 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 76 | 0.3% | ±58 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 99 | 0.3% | ±88 |
| 1939 or earlier | 9 | 0.0% | ±16 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Aug 3, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 64 mph | 5.8 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 7.9 mi |
| May 18, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2025 | 9.9 mi |
| Oct 24, 2025 | 8.1 mi |
| Oct 24, 2025 | 8.1 mi |
| May 5, 2025 | 5.6 mi |
| May 5, 2025 | 8.9 mi |
| May 18, 2025 | 3.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Flower Mound's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75022 | 44% | 94% |
| 75028 | 37% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the DENTON forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Flower Mound homeowners
Could my Flower Mound house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 4% of Flower Mound homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Flower Mound?
Sep 22, 2025, 7.3 miles from the city center, 64 mph[4].
Which Flower Mound ZIP codes are covered?
75022 and 75028[5] — Denton County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Lewisville (8.1 mi), Denton (12.5 mi), and Carrollton (12.8 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.