Electrical repair · Denton, Texas
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Denton, TX
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 19% of Denton's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 6% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Denton, in Denton County — ZIPs 76207, 76208, 76205, 76210, 76209, 76201, 76203, counts 169,431 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Denton electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 169,431[2]+21.1% since 2020
- County
- Denton[2]
- Land area
- 96.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 19%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 8%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 6%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 59%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 6[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 63[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, denton zone
- 14[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Denton's numbers say about electrical
Denton is one of the fastest-growing Dallas–Fort Worth suburbs tracked here: 169,431 people (2025 estimate), up 21.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 96.9 square miles holding 1,748 residents per square mile, the 15th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Denton County, with ZIP codes 76207, 76208, 76205, 76210, 76209, 76201, 76203[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
7 ZIP codes cover Denton — 76207 (35% of the city's land), 76208 (16% of the city's land), 76205 (9% of the city's land), 76210 (8% of the city's land), 76209 (7% of the city's land), 76201 (6% of the city's land), 76203 (0% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Flower Mound (12.5 mi S), Lewisville (15.0 mi SE) and Frisco (18.9 mi E)[3].
19% of Denton's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Flower Mound (4%), Lewisville (12%), and Frisco (1%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
59% of Denton homes heat with electricity and 39% with gas[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (Flower Mound (31%), Lewisville (65%), and Frisco (44%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Denton: 63 damaging-wind reports and 6 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Sep 22, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 14 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
6% of Denton's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Denton stands out for the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (56%)[1].
Denton storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Denton, 2016–2025: 6 lightning reports and 63 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: spread out; March, June, and September held 52%. Busiest year 2025 (23); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month September 2025 (11). Latest: lightning report, Oct 24, 2025, 8.7 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 11 | 11 |
| Apr | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| May | – | 10 | 10 |
| Jun | 2 | 10 | 12 |
| Jul | – | 5 | 5 |
| Aug | – | 4 | 4 |
| Sep | 2 | 11 | 13 |
| Oct | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| Nov | – | 2 | 2 |
Get electrical help in Denton
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Denton area — ZIP codes 76207, 76208, 76205, 76210, 76209, 76201, 76203.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Denton homes by building type
40%[1] of Denton's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 38%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 4,727 of 60,531 housing units[1].
For Denton's 2,210 mobile homes (3.7%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 33,962 | 56.1% | ±1,161 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,583 | 2.6% | ±332 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,347 | 2.2% | ±377 |
| 3–4 units | 3,546 | 5.9% | ±475 |
| 5–9 units | 4,117 | 6.8% | ±570 |
| 10–19 units | 4,727 | 7.8% | ±530 |
| 20–49 units | 4,415 | 7.3% | ±577 |
| 50 or more units | 4,624 | 7.6% | ±642 |
| Mobile home | 2,210 | 3.7% | ±426 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Denton page
| Measure | Denton | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 8.0% | 3.1% | 5 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 6 | 9 | 3 fewer |
| Built 1980–99 | 26% | 34% | 7 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 50% | 62% | 12 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 56% | 68% | 12 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 19% | 17% | 2 pts higher |
| Median home value | $348,200 | $381,000 | 9% lower |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Denton | 6 | 63 |
| Flower Mound 12.5 mi | 16 | 47 |
| Lewisville 15.0 mi | 23 | 60 |
| Frisco 18.9 mi | 38 | 62 |
| Carrollton 21.1 mi | 13 | 80 |
| Plano 25.5 mi | 33 | 83 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,618 | 6.0% | ±430 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 11,555 | 19.1% | ±809 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 13,217 | 21.8% | ±965 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 6,752 | 11.2% | ±682 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 9,119 | 15.1% | ±969 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 7,514 | 12.4% | ±722 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,886 | 6.4% | ±457 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,889 | 3.1% | ±332 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,567 | 2.6% | ±283 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,414 | 2.3% | ±484 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2025 | 72 mph | 8.4 mi |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 64 mph | 3.4 mi |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 68 mph | 1.5 mi |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 60 mph | 3.6 mi |
| Sep 5, 2025 | 60 mph | 1.1 mi |
| Sep 5, 2025 | 58 mph | 3.6 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2025 | 2.7 mi |
| Oct 24, 2025 | 8.7 mi |
| Apr 8, 2024 | 9.3 mi |
| Sep 19, 2023 | 9.5 mi |
| Jun 23, 2020 | 8.4 mi |
| Jun 23, 2020 | 7.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Denton's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 76207 | 35% | 82% |
| 76208 | 16% | 55% |
| 76205 | 9% | 100% |
| 76210 | 8% | 47% |
| 76209 | 7% | 100% |
| 76201 | 6% | 100% |
| 76203 | 0% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the DENTON forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Denton homeowners
Could my Denton house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 19% of Denton homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Denton?
Sep 22, 2025, 8.4 miles from the city center, 72 mph[4].
Which Denton ZIP codes are covered?
76207, 76208, 76205, 76210, 76209, 76201, and 76203[5] — Denton County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Flower Mound (12.5 mi), Lewisville (15.0 mi), and Frisco (18.9 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.