research guides for home services & more

AC & heating repair · Mansfield, Texas

AC repair and HVAC service in Mansfield, TX

AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Mansfield, 56% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2004. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Mansfield, in Tarrant County and Johnson County and Ellis County — ZIP 76063, counts 84,444 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an AC or heating emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Mansfield HVAC snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
84,444[2]+16.3% since 2020
County
Tarrant / Johnson / Ellis[2]city spans more than one county
Land area
36.8 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,295 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes heated with electricity
56%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
Homes heated with utility gas
41%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
Heat & excessive-heat days, tarrant zone
54[4]2016–2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, tarrant zone
19[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
3[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
40[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
Homes built before 2000
35%[1]of 26,740 housing units
Median year built
2004[1]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover

Reading the Mansfield data for HVAC

Mansfield is one of the fastest-growing Dallas–Fort Worth suburbs tracked here: 84,444 people (2025 estimate), up 16.3% since 2020[2]. It covers 36.8 square miles (2,295 residents per square mile, the 12th densest), spans Tarrant County and Johnson County and Ellis County, in ZIP code 76063[3].

With 29% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Mansfield's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 35% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.

The entire city sits in ZIP code 76063[5].

The closest tracked neighbours are Arlington (9.1 mi N), Grand Prairie (9.6 mi NE) and Irving (21.8 mi NE)[3].

56% of occupied Mansfield homes heat with electricity, 41% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 7th-lowest electric share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Arlington (71%), Grand Prairie (65%), and Irving (65%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.

Tarrant County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 54 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 15, 2025) and 19 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Arlington (54), Grand Prairie (52), and Irving (52).

Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 3 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 40 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Oct 24, 2025, 8.7 miles from the city center.

35% of Mansfield's 26,740 housing units were built before 2000 and 29% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Arlington (77%), Grand Prairie (61%), and Irving (72%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.

Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Mansfield stands out for the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2004)[1], the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (29%)[1], and the 3rd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (40)[4].

How air moves through a central system

How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.

Illustration, not to scale. The local workload: 54 heat or excessive-heat days and 19 winter-storm or freeze days in 2016–2025 — filters, coils and capacitors age faster under long cooling seasons. 3 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles and 40 damaging-wind reports over the same span.

Mansfield storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Mansfield, 2016–2025: 40 damaging-wind reports and 3 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 63% in March, April, and May. Busiest year 2017 (11). Busiest month March 2017 (7). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 24, 2025, 8.7 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Mar 2016: 2Jan 2017: 3Mar 2017: 7Apr 2017: 1Nov 2018: 1Jun 2019: 2Jul 2020: 1Aug 2020: 3Mar 2021: 2Apr 2022: 3Jun 2022: 1Sep 2022: 1Mar 2023: 1May 2023: 1Apr 2024: 2May 2024: 3Mar 2025: 3May 2025: 2Jun 2025: 1Aug 2025: 2Oct 2025: 1
Mansfield, 2016–2025
MonthDamaging windLightningAll
Jan3–3
Mar15–15
Apr426
May6–6
Jun314
Jul1–1
Aug5–5
Sep1–1
Oct1–1
Nov1–1
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Get HVAC help in Mansfield

AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Mansfield cover ZIP code 76063.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers

The data underneath this Mansfield page

Mansfield next to the typical covered suburb (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureMansfieldMedian of 15Difference
Built before 200035%61%26 pts lower
Built 2010 or later29%21%8 pts higher
Propane / LP heat1.4%1.0%about the same
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)406020 fewer
Utility-gas heat41%42%1 pts lower
Median year built200419977 years newer
Electric heat56%56%about the same

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

Mansfield beside its nearest neighbours[4][3]
CityHeat daysFreeze daysLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Mansfield5419340
Arlington 9.1 mi5419362
Grand Prairie 9.6 mi5220350
Irving 21.8 mi5220982
Carrollton 31.7 mi51141380
Flower Mound 32.4 mi51141647
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Oct 24, 202567 mph8.7 mi
Aug 4, 202561 mph6.4 mi
Aug 4, 202561 mph6.5 mi
May 26, 202558 mph7.1 mi
May 16, 202570 mph (est.)7.2 mi
Mar 4, 202564 mph (est.)9.6 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Jun 25, 20255.4 mi
Apr 1, 20249.6 mi
Apr 2, 20179.7 mi
How Mansfield's 25,368 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Electricity14,29856.4%±878
Utility gas10,30640.6%±641
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)3591.4%±179
No fuel used1980.8%±149
Solar energy1740.7%±150
Other fuel330.1%±43
When Mansfield's 26,740 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later1,7156.4%±330
2010 to 20195,92222.1%±660
2000 to 20099,84736.8%±592
1990 to 19994,27616.0%±491
1980 to 19892,69210.1%±399
1970 to 19791,3575.1%±285
1960 to 19694441.7%±193
1950 to 19592470.9%±105
1940 to 19491330.5%±111
1939 or earlier1070.4%±91

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Mansfield housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units26,740
Detached single-family20,442 (76%)
Occupied homes25,368
Owner-occupied18,150 (72%)
Renter-occupied7,218 (28%)
Median home value$410,700

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

ZIP code areas covering Mansfield[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Mansfield's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
7606395%70%

Dated heat and freeze records for the TARRANT forecast zone: see the county list.

Mansfield HVAC questions

Are heat pumps common in Mansfield?

56% of Mansfield homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.

How old are Mansfield's homes — and their HVAC systems?

The median home dates to 2004, and 29% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.

Which Mansfield ZIP codes are covered?

76063[5], Tarrant County. Nearby pages: Arlington (9.1 mi), Grand Prairie (9.6 mi), and Irving (21.8 mi)[3].

My Mansfield home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?

Possibly: 29% of Mansfield's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.