Electrical repair · Mansfield, Texas
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Mansfield, TX
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 7% of Mansfield's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 6% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Mansfield, in Tarrant County and Johnson County and Ellis County — ZIP 76063, counts 84,444 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Mansfield electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 84,444[2]+16.3% since 2020
- County
- Tarrant / Johnson / Ellis[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 36.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 7%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 6%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 56%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 3[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 40[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, tarrant zone
- 19[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
Reading the Mansfield data for electrical
Mansfield is one of the fastest-growing Dallas–Fort Worth suburbs tracked here: 84,444 people (2025 estimate), up 16.3% since 2020[2]. It covers 36.8 square miles (2,295 residents per square mile, the 12th densest), spans Tarrant County and Johnson County and Ellis County, in ZIP code 76063[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 76063[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Arlington (9.1 mi N), Grand Prairie (9.6 mi NE) and Irving (21.8 mi NE)[3].
Only 7% of Mansfield's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Arlington (26%), Grand Prairie (21%), and Irving (25%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
56% of Mansfield homes heat with electricity and 41% with gas[1] — the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (Arlington (71%), Grand Prairie (65%), and Irving (65%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Mansfield: 40 damaging-wind reports and 3 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Oct 24, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 19 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
6% of Mansfield's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Mansfield has the 3rd-fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (3, tied with 3 other suburbs)[4] and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (76%)[1].
Mansfield storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mansfield, 2016–2025: 3 lightning reports and 40 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 63% in March, April, and May. Busiest year 2017 (11). Busiest month March 2017 (7). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 24, 2025, 8.7 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 3 | 3 |
| Mar | – | 15 | 15 |
| Apr | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| May | – | 6 | 6 |
| Jun | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Jul | – | 1 | 1 |
| Aug | – | 5 | 5 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 1 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 |
Finding electrical help around Mansfield
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Mansfield (ZIP code 76063).
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Mansfield homes by building type
76%[1] of Mansfield's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,947 of 26,740 housing units[1].
For Mansfield's 813 mobile homes (3.0%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 20,442 | 76.4% | ±595 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 486 | 1.8% | ±138 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 384 | 1.4% | ±190 |
| 3–4 units | 139 | 0.5% | ±90 |
| 5–9 units | 361 | 1.4% | ±137 |
| 10–19 units | 912 | 3.4% | ±272 |
| 20–49 units | 1,256 | 4.7% | ±384 |
| 50 or more units | 1,947 | 7.3% | ±402 |
| Mobile home | 813 | 3.0% | ±252 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Mansfield page
| Measure | Mansfield | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 3 | 9 | 6 fewer |
| Built 1960–79 | 7% | 17% | 10 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 1.8% | 3.1% | 1 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 26% | 34% | 8 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 62% | 10 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 76% | 68% | 8 pts higher |
| Median home value | $410,700 | $381,000 | 8% higher |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | 3 | 40 | 19 |
| Arlington 9.1 mi | 3 | 62 | 19 |
| Grand Prairie 9.6 mi | 3 | 50 | 20 |
| Irving 21.8 mi | 9 | 82 | 20 |
| Carrollton 31.7 mi | 13 | 80 | 14 |
| Flower Mound 32.4 mi | 16 | 47 | 14 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,715 | 6.4% | ±330 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,922 | 22.1% | ±660 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,847 | 36.8% | ±592 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,276 | 16.0% | ±491 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,692 | 10.1% | ±399 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,357 | 5.1% | ±285 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 444 | 1.7% | ±193 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 247 | 0.9% | ±105 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 133 | 0.5% | ±111 |
| 1939 or earlier | 107 | 0.4% | ±91 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 24, 2025 | 67 mph | 8.7 mi |
| Aug 4, 2025 | 61 mph | 6.4 mi |
| Aug 4, 2025 | 61 mph | 6.5 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 58 mph | 7.1 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.2 mi |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2025 | 5.4 mi |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 9.6 mi |
| Apr 2, 2017 | 9.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mansfield's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 76063 | 95% | 70% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the TARRANT forecast zone: see the county list.
Mansfield electrical questions
Could my Mansfield house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 7% of Mansfield homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Mansfield?
Oct 24, 2025, 8.7 miles from the city center, 67 mph[4].
Which Mansfield ZIP codes are covered?
76063[5] — Tarrant County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Arlington (9.1 mi), Grand Prairie (9.6 mi), and Irving (21.8 mi)[3].
My Mansfield home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Mansfield's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.