Pest control · Mansfield, Texas
Pest control in Mansfield, TX
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 76% of Mansfield's homes are detached houses[1], and 29% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Mansfield, in Tarrant County and Johnson County and Ellis County — ZIP 76063, counts 84,444 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Mansfield at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 84,444[2]+16.3% since 2020
- County
- Tarrant / Johnson / Ellis[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 36.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 76%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 29%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 2,295[2][3]the 4th-least dense of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +16.3%[2]the 4th-fastest-growing of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 36.8 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Mansfield
Mansfield is one of the fastest-growing Dallas–Fort Worth suburbs tracked here: 84,444 people (2025 estimate), up 16.3% since 2020[2]. The city spans 36.8 square miles at 2,295 residents per square mile (the 12th densest) and spans Tarrant County and Johnson County and Ellis County, served by ZIP code 76063[3].
Building amid 16.3% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 76063[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Arlington (9.1 mi N), Grand Prairie (9.6 mi NE) and Irving (21.8 mi NE)[3].
76% of Mansfield's 26,740 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Arlington (60%), Grand Prairie (62%), and Irving (39%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
29% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Arlington (8%), Grand Prairie (17%), and Irving (14%) nearby), and population changed +16.3% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 2,295 people live per square mile of land across 36.8 square miles[2][3] — the 4th-least dense of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
28% of households rent and 72% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Mansfield has the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (13)[5], the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (76%)[1], the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2004)[1], and the 3rd-lowest renter share (28%)[1].
Finding pest control help around Mansfield
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Mansfield area — ZIP code 76063.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The Mansfield numbers behind this page
| Measure | Mansfield | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 16.3% | 6.8% | 9 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 13 | 24 | 11 fewer |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,295 | 3,436 | 33% less dense |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 38% | 10 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 76% | 68% | 8 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1997 | 7 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | 2,295 | 16.3% | 84,444 |
| Arlington 9.1 mi | 4,197 | 2.0% | 402,134 |
| Grand Prairie 9.6 mi | 2,739 | 6.8% | 209,434 |
| Irving 21.8 mi | 3,838 | 0.1% | 257,076 |
| Carrollton 31.7 mi | 3,675 | 0.8% | 134,562 |
| Flower Mound 32.4 mi | 1,896 | 4.7% | 79,540 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 26,740 |
| Detached single-family | 20,442 (76%) |
| Occupied homes | 25,368 |
| Owner-occupied | 18,150 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,218 (28%) |
| Median home value | $410,700 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,715 | 6.4% | ±330 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,922 | 22.1% | ±660 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,847 | 36.8% | ±592 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,276 | 16.0% | ±491 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,692 | 10.1% | ±399 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,357 | 5.1% | ±285 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 444 | 1.7% | ±193 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 247 | 0.9% | ±105 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 133 | 0.5% | ±111 |
| 1939 or earlier | 107 | 0.4% | ±91 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mansfield's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 76063 | 95% | 70% |
pest control questions from Mansfield homeowners
My Mansfield home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 29% of Mansfield homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Mansfield. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 28% of Mansfield households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 76063[4], Tarrant County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Arlington (9.1 mi), Grand Prairie (9.6 mi), and Irving (21.8 mi)[3].
My Mansfield home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Mansfield's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.