Electrical repair · Garland, Texas
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Garland, TX
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 44% of Garland's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 3% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Garland, in Dallas County and Collin County — ZIPs 75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, 75042, counts 249,625 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Garland electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 249,625[2]+1.4% since 2020
- County
- Dallas / Collin[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 56.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 44%[1]the highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 11%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 56%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 3[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 59[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, dallas zone
- 20[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What the local data means for electrical in Garland
Garland is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 249,625 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 56.9 square miles holding 4,390 residents per square mile, the 1st densest of the suburbs here; it spans Dallas County and Collin County, with ZIP codes 75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, 75042[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Garland is split across 5 ZIP codes: 75040 (28% of the city's land), 75043 (24% of the city's land), 75044 (18% of the city's land), 75041 (14% of the city's land), 75042 (13% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Mesquite (10.7 mi S), Rockwall (11.2 mi E) and Plano (11.9 mi NW)[3].
44% of Garland's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Mesquite (28%), Rockwall (7%), and Plano (17%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
56% of Garland homes heat with electricity and 42% with gas[1] — the 8th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (Mesquite (58%), Rockwall (46%), and Plano (51%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Garland: 59 damaging-wind reports and 3 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jun 8, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 20 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
3% of Garland's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Garland has the highest share of homes built 1960–79 (44%)[1], the 2nd-lowest median home value ($270,800)[1], and the 3rd-fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (3, tied with 3 other suburbs)[4].
Garland storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Garland, 2016–2025: 3 lightning reports and 59 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 63% in March, May, and June. Busiest year 2016 (10). Busiest month May 2024 (8). Latest: lightning report, Sep 5, 2025, 8.5 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | 1 |
| Mar | – | 20 | 20 |
| Apr | – | 3 | 3 |
| May | 1 | 8 | 9 |
| Jun | – | 10 | 10 |
| Jul | – | 3 | 3 |
| Aug | – | 5 | 5 |
| Sep | 1 | 6 | 7 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | – | 2 | 2 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding electrical help around Garland
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Garland cover ZIP codes 75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, 75042.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Garland homes by building type
68%[1] of Garland's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 7,511 of 86,216 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 58,992 | 68.4% | ±1,398 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,895 | 3.4% | ±456 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 661 | 0.8% | ±264 |
| 3–4 units | 2,545 | 3.0% | ±628 |
| 5–9 units | 3,774 | 4.4% | ±598 |
| 10–19 units | 7,511 | 8.7% | ±885 |
| 20–49 units | 4,392 | 5.1% | ±616 |
| 50 or more units | 5,104 | 5.9% | ±691 |
| Mobile home | 342 | 0.4% | ±169 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Garland numbers behind this page
| Measure | Garland | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 11.1% | 3.1% | 8 pts higher |
| Built 1960–79 | 44% | 17% | 27 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 3 | 9 | 6 fewer |
| Median home value | $270,800 | $381,000 | 29% lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 27% | 34% | 6 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 68% | 68% | same as median |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 62% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garland | 3 | 59 | 20 |
| Mesquite 10.7 mi | 1 | 27 | 20 |
| Rockwall 11.2 mi | 0 | 25 | 9 |
| Plano 11.9 mi | 33 | 83 | 14 |
| Allen 13.9 mi | 26 | 80 | 14 |
| Carrollton 16.6 mi | 13 | 80 | 14 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,298 | 2.7% | ±435 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,751 | 7.8% | ±805 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,552 | 7.6% | ±630 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,071 | 8.2% | ±797 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 16,270 | 18.9% | ±1,234 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 23,773 | 27.6% | ±1,133 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 13,898 | 16.1% | ±822 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 8,322 | 9.7% | ±705 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 932 | 1.1% | ±173 |
| 1939 or earlier | 349 | 0.4% | ±196 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2025 | 60 mph | 5.4 mi |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 60 mph | 7.1 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 55 mph (est.) | 3.0 mi |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 60 mph | 4.9 mi |
| Nov 4, 2024 | 64 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2025 | 8.5 mi |
| Dec 26, 2018 | 9.9 mi |
| May 29, 2016 | 9.2 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Garland's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75040 | 28% | 100% |
| 75043 | 24% | 93% |
| 75044 | 18% | 100% |
| 75041 | 14% | 99% |
| 75042 | 13% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the DALLAS forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Garland homeowners
Could my Garland house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 44% of Garland homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Garland?
Jun 8, 2025, 5.4 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Garland ZIP codes are covered?
75040, 75043, 75044, 75041, and 75042[5] — Dallas County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Mesquite (10.7 mi), Rockwall (11.2 mi), and Plano (11.9 mi)[3].
A lot of Garland homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
55% of Garland's housing units were built before 1980, 11.1% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.