Water damage restoration · Rockwall, Texas
Water damage restoration in Rockwall, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Rockwall-area ZIPs: 55 flood claims since 1979[1]; 8% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Rockwall, in Rockwall County — ZIPs 75087, 75032, counts 53,980 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Rockwall at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 53,980[3]+14.1% since 2020
- County
- Rockwall[3]
- Land area
- 29.6 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 55 since 1979[1]$826,006 paid across 37 claims · ZIP 75087, 75032
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 16[5]2016–2025 · latest Nov 20, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, rockwall zone
- 9[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Rockwall Co.
- 2[6]of 12 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 8%[2]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Rockwall data for water damage
Rockwall is one of the fastest-growing Dallas–Fort Worth suburbs tracked here: 53,980 people (2025 estimate), up 14.1% since 2020[3]. It covers 29.6 square miles (1,824 residents per square mile, the 14th densest), sits entirely in Rockwall County, in ZIP codes 75087, 75032[4].
Rockwall mixes 27% of homes built since 2010 and 8% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Rockwall is split across 2 ZIP codes: 75087 (54% of the city's land), 75032 (41% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Garland (11.2 mi W), Mesquite (13.9 mi SW) and Allen (18.9 mi NW)[4].
55 flood-insurance claims have come from Rockwall-area ZIP codes (75087, 75032) since 1979, and $826,006 has been paid on them (about $22,324 per paid claim)[1]. 2018 was the worst year, with 9 claims. That is the 3rd-fewest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Garland (460), Mesquite (143), and Allen (56). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 55 claims rated in a flood zone, 24 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 30 outside them (zones B, C or X), with 1 in undetermined zone D[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Rockwall-area flood claims cluster in February (6), May (13), and June (7) — 26 of 55 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Rockwall, weather observers filed 16 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (15 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 2 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024)[6]. Nearby: Garland (49), Mesquite (16), and Allen (27).
8% of Rockwall's 19,328 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (Garland (55%), Mesquite (41%), and Allen (7%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the rockwall zone: 9 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 18, 2025[5]. Nearby: Garland (20), Mesquite (20), and Allen (14).
72% of Rockwall households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Rockwall records the 2nd-lowest renter share (28%)[2], the 3rd-fewest NFIP flood claims (55)[1], and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (16, tied with Mesquite)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Rockwall storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Rockwall, 2016–2025: 15 flash-flood reports and 1 flood report[5]. Peak: 69% in April, June, and August. Busiest year 2025 (10); 4 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2025 (3). Latest: flash-flood report, Nov 20, 2025, 3.1 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Feb | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| May | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jun | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Aug | 3 | 1 | – | 4 |
| Nov | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Get water damage help in Rockwall
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Rockwall area — ZIP codes 75087, 75032.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Rockwall homes by building type
With 78%[2] of homes detached, most Rockwall water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,237 of 19,328 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 15,109 | 78.2% | ±552 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 423 | 2.2% | ±165 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 33 | 0.2% | ±34 |
| 3–4 units | 663 | 3.4% | ±185 |
| 5–9 units | 817 | 4.2% | ±257 |
| 10–19 units | 512 | 2.6% | ±300 |
| 20–49 units | 276 | 1.4% | ±158 |
| 50 or more units | 1,237 | 6.4% | ±287 |
| Mobile home | 258 | 1.3% | ±169 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Rockwall by the numbers
| Measure | Rockwall | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 55 | 127 | 72 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 8% | 18% | 10 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 16 | 24 | 8 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 38% | 11 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 62% | 11 pts higher |
| Median home value | $411,700 | $381,000 | 8% higher |
| Median year built | 2003 | 1997 | 6 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwall | 55 | 16 | 9 | 8% | 28% |
| Garland 11.2 mi | 460 | 49 | 20 | 55% | 38% |
| Mesquite 13.9 mi | 143 | 16 | 20 | 41% | 37% |
| Allen 18.9 mi | 56 | 27 | 14 | 7% | 31% |
| Plano 20.2 mi | 114 | 36 | 14 | 18% | 43% |
| McKinney 23.5 mi | 57 | 11 | 14 | 8% | 36% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75087 | 20 | $389,119 | 2015 (3) | 16 of 20 |
| 75032 | 35 | $436,887 | 2018 (7) | 14 of 35 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 |
| 2025 | 3 |
| 2024 | 2 |
| 2023 | 2 |
| 2018 | 9 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2016 | 2 |
| 2015 | 6 |
| 2013 | 2 |
| 2011 | 1 |
| 2009 | 2 |
| 2008 | 3 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 6 |
| March | 6 |
| April | 4 |
| May | 13 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 5 |
| August | 2 |
| September | 2 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 3 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 20, 2025 | Flash Flood | 3.1 mi |
| Aug 31, 2025 | Flash Flood | 4.2 mi |
| Aug 30, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.6 mi |
| Aug 30, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.2 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 10.0 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.4 mi |
| Apr 30, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Apr 30, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.1 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Rockwall's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75087 | 54% | 54% |
| 75032 | 41% | 25% |
Common Rockwall water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Rockwall?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Rockwall-area ZIPs have 22 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Rockwall ZIP codes do these crews cover?
75087 and 75032[7], in Rockwall County. Nearby pages: Garland (11.2 mi), Mesquite (13.9 mi), and Allen (18.9 mi)[4].
Which Rockwall ZIP code has the most flood claims?
75032, with 35 NFIP claims and $436,887 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Rockwall?
Nov 20, 2025: a flash flood report 3.1 miles from the city center[5].
My Rockwall home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 27% of Rockwall's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.