research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Houston suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 15 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Houston hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Baytown7171264,628
Conroe732821,213
Friendswood30353086,059
Galveston184121,608
Humble15332072,439
Katy191787940
La Porte22291864,801
League City283832719,518
Missouri City11201571,341
Pasadena274325713,636
Pearland17381735,580
Rosenberg4982770
Sugar Land15141561,141
Texas City41712312,018
Tomball2626941,049

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Montgomery County28Hurricane (9), Fire (7), Flood (4)Pauline Road Fire (2025)
Harris County26Hurricane (11), Flood (4), Severe Storm (4)Hurricane Beryl (2024)
Brazoria County23Hurricane (12), Severe Storm (3), Biological (2)Hurricane Beryl (2024)
Fort Bend County22Hurricane (11), Biological (2), Fire (2)Hurricane Beryl (2024)
Galveston County22Hurricane (13), Biological (2), Coastal Storm (2)Hurricane Beryl (2024)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.