Plumbing repair · Conroe, Texas
Plumbing repair in Conroe, TX
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Conroe's homes (32%) was built 2010 to 2019[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Conroe, in Montgomery County — ZIPs 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384, counts 119,564 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Conroe plumbing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 119,564[2]+33.0% since 2020
- County
- Montgomery[2]
- Land area
- 75.8 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 2010 to 2019[1]32% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 17%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 22%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 41%[1]the highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Winter-storm & freeze days, montgomery zone
- 7[4]2016–2025
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 8[4]7 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 1,213[5]430 in the last 10 years; 1,032 paid
What the local data means for plumbing in Conroe
Conroe is one of the fastest-growing Houston-metro suburbs tracked here: 119,564 people (2025 estimate), up 33.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 75.8 square miles at 1,577 residents per square mile (the 11th densest) and sits entirely in Montgomery County, served by ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384[3].
With 41% of homes built since 2010 and 17% before 1980[1], Conroe's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
Mail to Conroe goes through 4 ZIP codes — 77304 (37% of the city's land), 77301 (26% of the city's land), 77303 (15% of the city's land), 77384 (7% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Tomball (18.0 mi SW), Humble (27.0 mi SE) and Katy (42.8 mi SW)[3].
17% of Conroe's 42,431 housing units predate 1980 and 41% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 4th-lowest pre-1980 share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Tomball (23%), Humble (44%), and Katy (20%) predate 1980. New-construction problems are usually fittings, supply lines, water-heater installs and drain slopes, not worn-out pipe.
The biggest single slice — 32% — was built 2010 to 2019, and the median home dates to 2006[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Freeze risk: the montgomery forecast zone logged 7 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025, including February 2021; the latest was Jan 20, 2025[4].
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 8 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 1,213 flood-insurance claims across Conroe's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
42% of homes heat with utility gas, and 45% of households rent[1]. Tenants: report plumbing failures to the landlord in writing.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Conroe has the newest housing (by median year built) (2006)[1], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (41%)[1], and the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (8, tied with Katy and Rosenberg)[4].
Conroe storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Conroe, 2016–2025: 7 flash-flood reports and 1 flood or heavy-rain report[4]. Peak: 75% in May, August, and September. Busiest year 2017 (2); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, May 2, 2024, 9.1 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | 1 |
| Apr | 1 | – | 1 |
| May | 2 | – | 2 |
| Aug | 2 | – | 2 |
| Sep | 2 | – | 2 |
Finding plumbing help around Conroe
Your request reaches Plumbing repair contractors who serve Conroe (ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384).
Before you pick up the phone: before the plumber arrives
The data underneath this Conroe page
| Measure | Conroe | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 41% | 19% | 22 pts higher |
| Built before 1960 | 3.2% | 9.7% | 7 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 15 | 7 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 17% | 28% | 11 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 42% | 50% | 8 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 45% | 43% | 2 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2006 | 1993 | 13 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Houston-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe | 8 | 1,213 | 7 |
| Tomball 18.0 mi | 9 | 1,049 | 4 |
| Humble 27.0 mi | 20 | 2,439 | 4 |
| Katy 42.8 mi | 8 | 940 | 4 |
| Baytown 49.7 mi | 12 | 4,628 | 4 |
| Pasadena 50.6 mi | 25 | 13,636 | 4 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77304 | 475 | $20,691,033 | 2016 (82) |
| 77301 | 474 | $12,949,112 | 1979 (96) |
| 77303 | 201 | $5,729,940 | 2019 (28) |
| 77384 | 63 | $2,014,143 | 2016 (13) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2024 | Flash Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Jan 24, 2024 | Flood | 2.2 mi |
| May 17, 2021 | Flash Flood | 2.2 mi |
| Sep 19, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.7 mi |
| Sep 19, 2019 | Flash Flood | 1.1 mi |
| Aug 26, 2017 | Flash Flood | 4.8 mi |
| Aug 26, 2017 | Flash Flood | 7.0 mi |
| Apr 30, 2016 | Flash Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,968 | 9.4% | ±569 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,489 | 31.8% | ±1,175 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,434 | 19.9% | ±770 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,460 | 10.5% | ±644 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,707 | 11.1% | ±633 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,070 | 9.6% | ±560 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,966 | 4.6% | ±367 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 643 | 1.5% | ±217 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 318 | 0.7% | ±143 |
| 1939 or earlier | 376 | 0.9% | ±194 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 42,431 |
| Detached single-family | 23,572 (56%) |
| Occupied homes | 39,852 |
| Owner-occupied | 21,737 (55%) |
| Renter-occupied | 18,115 (45%) |
| Median home value | $309,600 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 22,392 | 56.2% | ±1,065 |
| Utility gas | 16,604 | 41.7% | ±957 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 447 | 1.1% | ±187 |
| No fuel used | 232 | 0.6% | ±149 |
| Other fuel | 74 | 0.2% | ±84 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 55 | 0.1% | ±42 |
| Wood | 36 | 0.1% | ±27 |
| Solar energy | 12 | 0.0% | ±20 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Conroe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77304 | 37% | 66% |
| 77301 | 26% | 94% |
| 77303 | 15% | 18% |
| 77384 | 7% | 27% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the MONTGOMERY forecast zone: see the county list.
Conroe plumbing questions
Are Conroe homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 3% were built before 1960 and 17% before 1980[1].
How often do pipes freeze in Conroe?
The record for Conroe's forecast zone shows 7 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 4 different years[4].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Conroe?
77304, 77301, 77303, and 77384[7], in Montgomery County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Tomball (18.0 mi), Humble (27.0 mi), and Katy (42.8 mi)[3].
My Conroe home is fairly new — could the plumbing and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 41% of Conroe's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners (link unverified)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.