Roof repair & replacement · Katy, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Katy, TX
19 hail reports within 10 miles of Katy in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Katy, in Harris County and Fort Bend County and Waller County — ZIPs 77493, 77494, counts 28,373 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Katy roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 28,373[2]+29.7% since 2020
- County
- Harris / Fort Bend / Waller[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 15.3 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 19[1]2016–2025 · 16 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]May 9, 2019, 5.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 17[1]peak 104 mph estimated · May 16, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 2003[4]the 2nd-newest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $401,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 85%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Katy
Katy is one of the fastest-growing Houston-metro suburbs tracked here: 28,373 people (2025 estimate), up 29.7% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 15.3 square miles holding 1,856 residents per square mile, the 9th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Harris County and Fort Bend County and Waller County, with ZIP codes 77493, 77494[3].
With 19 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Katy goes through 2 ZIP codes — 77493 (52% of the city's land), 77494 (47% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Rosenberg (16.7 mi S), Sugar Land (18.5 mi SE) and Missouri City (24.1 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 19 hail reports within 10 miles of central Katy in 2016–2025, on 7 storm days across 5 years[1] — the 6th-most of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; Rosenberg (4), Sugar Land (15), and Missouri City (11) for comparison. 16 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 6 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on May 9, 2019, 5.5 miles SE of the center. Latest: Mar 21, 2024, 0.88-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and May.
17 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 104 mph (estimated) on May 16, 2024[1]. 7 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Katy's homes were built in 2003 or later[4] — the 2nd-newest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Rosenberg (1997), Sugar Land (1994), and Missouri City (1993)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $401,700 (the 3rd-highest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover); 85% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Katy has the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2003, tied with Pearland and League City)[4], the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (40%)[4], the 3rd-highest median home value ($401,700)[4], and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (85%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Katy, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2019 | 2.5″ | 5.5 mi |
| May 9, 2019 | 2.5″ | 6.0 mi |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 2″ | 6.1 mi |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 2″ | 7.8 mi |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 2″ | 7.2 mi |
Katy storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Katy, 2016–2025: 19 hail reports, 17 damaging-wind reports, and 7 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 88% in April, May, and August. Busiest year 2020 (8); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month April 2020 (6). Latest: tornado report, Dec 28, 2024, 4.5 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Apr | 13 | 1 | 1 | 15 |
| May | 5 | 9 | 1 | 15 |
| Aug | – | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Dec | – | – | 1 | 1 |
Get roofing help in Katy
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Katy area — ZIP codes 77493, 77494.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Katy homes by building type
Most Katy homes stand alone (85%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 3–4 units: 355 of 8,495 housing units[4].
Katy's 187 mobile homes (2.2%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,228 | 85.1% | ±598 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 210 | 2.5% | ±168 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 39 | 0.5% | ±44 |
| 3–4 units | 355 | 4.2% | ±204 |
| 5–9 units | 32 | 0.4% | ±52 |
| 10–19 units | 32 | 0.4% | ±37 |
| 20–49 units | 81 | 1.0% | ±101 |
| 50 or more units | 311 | 3.7% | ±184 |
| Mobile home | 187 | 2.2% | ±154 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 20 | 0.2% | ±35 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Katy numbers behind this page
| Measure | Katy | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 40% | 19% | 21 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 81% | 57% | 24 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 17 | 26 | 9 fewer |
| Median home value | $401,700 | $311,400 | 29% higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 19 | 15 | 4 more |
| Detached single-family | 85% | 69% | 16 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2003 | 1993 | 10 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Houston-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katy | 19 | 16 | 2.5″ | 2003 |
| Rosenberg 16.7 mi | 4 | 4 | 1.75″ | 1997 |
| Sugar Land 18.5 mi | 15 | 14 | 1.75″ | 1994 |
| Missouri City 24.1 mi | 11 | 11 | 1.75″ | 1993 |
| Tomball 24.8 mi | 26 | 23 | 1.75″ | 1994 |
| Pearland 35.1 mi | 17 | 13 | 1.75″ | 2003 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 21, 2024 | 0.88″ | 6.3 mi NE |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 2″ | 7.2 mi E |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 2″ | 7.8 mi E |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 1.5″ | 7.4 mi E |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 2″ | 6.1 mi E |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 1″ | 1.4 mi NE |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 1.5″ | 4.3 mi SE |
| Apr 19, 2020 | 1.75″ | 4.5 mi NE |
| Apr 19, 2020 | 1″ | 0.8 mi NW |
| Apr 19, 2020 | 1.5″ | 9.7 mi NE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2024 | 81 mph (est.) | 1.2 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 104 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Apr 10, 2024 | 59 mph | 5.2 mi |
| Aug 10, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.8 mi |
| Aug 10, 2022 | 58 mph | 3.8 mi |
| Aug 10, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 13 |
| May | 5 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 932 | 11.0% | ±325 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,503 | 29.5% | ±401 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,152 | 13.6% | ±299 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,302 | 15.3% | ±430 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 869 | 10.2% | ±294 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 993 | 11.7% | ±273 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 376 | 4.4% | ±140 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 274 | 3.2% | ±204 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 46 | 0.5% | ±63 |
| 1939 or earlier | 48 | 0.6% | ±52 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Katy's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77493 | 52% | 12% |
| 77494 | 47% | 18% |
roofing questions from Katy homeowners
How often does hail hit near Katy?
On 7 days in 2016–2025, in 5 different years[1].
When is hail season in Katy?
Nearby reports peak in April and May[1].
Which Katy areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 77493 and 77494[5], Harris County. Close by: Rosenberg (16.7 mi), Sugar Land (18.5 mi), and Missouri City (24.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Harris County?
22 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Hurricane Beryl (DR-4798, 2024), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
My Katy home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Katy's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.