Roof repair & replacement · Pearland, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Pearland, TX
17 hail reports within 10 miles of Pearland in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Pearland, in Brazoria County and Harris County and Fort Bend County — ZIPs 77584, 77581, counts 129,930 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Pearland roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 129,930[2]+1.8% since 2020
- County
- Brazoria / Harris / Fort Bend[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 49.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 17[1]2016–2025 · 13 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Jan 20, 2017, 4.7 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and January[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 38[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Apr 3, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 2003[4]the 2nd-newest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $356,300[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 79%[4]share of all housing units
What Pearland's numbers say about roofing
Pearland counts 129,930 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.8% since 2020[2]. It covers 49.2 square miles (2,640 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), spans Brazoria County and Harris County and Fort Bend County, in ZIP codes 77584, 77581[3].
With 17 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Pearland goes through 2 ZIP codes — 77584 (48% of the city's land), 77581 (42% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Friendswood (8.1 mi SE), Pasadena (12.4 mi NE) and Missouri City (12.8 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 17 hail reports within 10 miles of central Pearland in 2016–2025, on 11 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 7th-most of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; Friendswood (30), Pasadena (27), and Missouri City (11) for comparison. 13 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 2 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Jan 20, 2017, 4.7 miles NW of the center. Latest: May 5, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and January.
38 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Apr 3, 2018[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Pearland's homes were built in 2003 or later[4] — the 2nd-newest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Friendswood (1991), Pasadena (1977), and Missouri City (1993)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $356,300 (the 6th-highest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover); 79% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Pearland stands out for the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (38, tied with League City)[1] and the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2003, tied with League City and Katy)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Pearland, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2024 | 1.75″ | 9.3 mi |
| Jan 20, 2017 | 1.75″ | 4.7 mi |
| Mar 15, 2024 | 1.5″ | 9.1 mi |
| May 13, 2016 | 1.5″ | 5.5 mi |
| May 5, 2025 | 1″ | 5.2 mi |
Pearland storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Pearland, 2016–2025: 17 hail reports, 38 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 72% in January, April, and May. Busiest year 2024 (12). Busiest month May 2024 (7). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 25, 2025, 5.8 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | 7 | 2 | 11 |
| Feb | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Mar | 2 | 6 | – | 8 |
| Apr | 2 | 6 | 1 | 9 |
| May | 10 | 12 | – | 22 |
| Jun | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Sep | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Oct | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Dec | – | 2 | – | 2 |
Finding roofing help around Pearland
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Pearland cover ZIP codes 77584, 77581.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Pearland homes by building type
Most Pearland homes stand alone (79%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 2,923 of 47,560 housing units[4].
Pearland's 1,339 mobile homes (2.8%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 37,438 | 78.7% | ±1,110 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,340 | 2.8% | ±396 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 328 | 0.7% | ±205 |
| 3–4 units | 303 | 0.6% | ±175 |
| 5–9 units | 1,158 | 2.4% | ±422 |
| 10–19 units | 2,923 | 6.1% | ±483 |
| 20–49 units | 1,117 | 2.3% | ±359 |
| 50 or more units | 1,558 | 3.3% | ±301 |
| Mobile home | 1,339 | 2.8% | ±360 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 56 | 0.1% | ±75 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Pearland numbers behind this page
| Measure | Pearland | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 38 | 26 | 12 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 27% | 19% | 8 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 76% | 57% | 20 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 79% | 69% | 10 pts higher |
| Median home value | $356,300 | $311,400 | 14% higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 17 | 15 | 2 more |
| Median year built | 2003 | 1993 | 10 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Houston-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pearland | 17 | 13 | 1.75″ | 2003 |
| Friendswood 8.1 mi | 30 | 22 | 2.75″ | 1991 |
| Pasadena 12.4 mi | 27 | 24 | 1.75″ | 1977 |
| Missouri City 12.8 mi | 11 | 11 | 1.75″ | 1993 |
| League City 13.6 mi | 28 | 22 | 2.75″ | 2003 |
| La Porte 18.2 mi | 22 | 20 | 1.75″ | 1983 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 5, 2025 | 1″ | 5.2 mi W |
| May 28, 2024 | 1″ | 9.0 mi E |
| May 28, 2024 | 1.75″ | 9.4 mi N |
| May 28, 2024 | 1″ | 9.9 mi E |
| May 13, 2024 | 0.88″ | 8.1 mi E |
| Mar 15, 2024 | 1.5″ | 9.2 mi N |
| Mar 15, 2024 | 1″ | 9.5 mi NW |
| Apr 27, 2023 | 1″ | 6.4 mi NE |
| May 6, 2022 | 0.88″ | 1.8 mi S |
| Feb 26, 2019 | 1″ | 9.7 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 25, 2025 | 63 mph | 5.8 mi |
| May 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 10.0 mi |
| Mar 24, 2025 | 61 mph | 5.6 mi |
| Mar 24, 2025 | 61 mph | 7.0 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 66 mph | 5.6 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 60 mph | 6.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| February | 1 |
| March | 2 |
| April | 2 |
| May | 10 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,067 | 2.2% | ±451 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 11,993 | 25.2% | ±1,132 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 16,315 | 34.3% | ±870 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 8,437 | 17.7% | ±832 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,337 | 9.1% | ±596 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,465 | 7.3% | ±467 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,599 | 3.4% | ±350 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 251 | 0.5% | ±115 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 55 | 0.1% | ±55 |
| 1939 or earlier | 41 | 0.1% | ±37 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Pearland's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77584 | 48% | 73% |
| 77581 | 42% | 83% |
Common Pearland roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Pearland?
On 11 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Pearland?
Nearby reports peak in May and January[1].
Which Pearland areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 77584 and 77581[5], Brazoria County. Close by: Friendswood (8.1 mi), Pasadena (12.4 mi), and Missouri City (12.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Brazoria County?
20 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Hurricane Beryl (DR-4798, 2024), Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3554, 2021)[7].
My Pearland home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 27% of Pearland's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.