Roof repair & replacement · La Porte, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in La Porte, TX
22 hail reports within 10 miles of La Porte in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. La Porte, in Harris County — ZIP 77571, counts 37,983 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
La Porte at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 37,983[2]+8.1% since 2020
- County
- Harris[2]
- Land area
- 18.6 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 22[1]2016–2025 · 20 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]May 9, 2019, 9.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 29[1]peak 74 mph measured · May 16, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1983[4]the 5th-oldest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $234,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 74%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the La Porte data for roofing
La Porte counts 37,983 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 8.1% since 2020[2]. The city spans 18.6 square miles at 2,042 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Harris County, served by ZIP code 77571[3].
With 22 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 77571[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Pasadena (6.2 mi W), Baytown (8.3 mi NE) and League City (12.8 mi S)[3].
Observers filed 22 hail reports within 10 miles of central La Porte in 2016–2025, on 11 storm days across 7 years[1] — the 5th-most of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; Pasadena (27), Baytown (7), and League City (28) for comparison. 20 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 6 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on May 9, 2019, 9.5 miles SW of the center. Latest: May 28, 2024, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and March.
29 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 74 mph (measured) on May 16, 2024[1]. 6 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of La Porte's homes were built before 1983[4] — the 5th-oldest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Pasadena (1977), Baytown (1981), and League City (2003)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $234,600 (the 6th-lowest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover); 74% of housing is detached houses[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of La Porte, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2024 | 1.75″ | 8.9 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 1.75″ | 7.4 mi |
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1.75″ | 3.8 mi |
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1.75″ | 3.6 mi |
| Jul 30, 2019 | 1.75″ | 4.8 mi |
La Porte storm calendar
Within 10 miles of La Porte, 2016–2025: 22 hail reports, 29 damaging-wind reports, and 6 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 63% in March, May, and October. Busiest year 2024 (14). Busiest month May 2024 (11). Latest: damaging-wind report, Mar 24, 2025, 2.5 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | 2 | – | 3 |
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 |
| Apr | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| May | 11 | 7 | 1 | 19 |
| Jun | 1 | 3 | – | 4 |
| Jul | 2 | 3 | – | 5 |
| Aug | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Oct | – | 6 | – | 6 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
roofing help in La Porte: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around La Porte cover ZIP code 77571.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? La Porte homes by building type
Most La Porte homes stand alone (74%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 625 of 13,791 housing units[4].
La Porte's 560 mobile homes (4.1%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 10,177 | 73.8% | ±560 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 495 | 3.6% | ±174 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 152 | 1.1% | ±171 |
| 3–4 units | 490 | 3.6% | ±258 |
| 5–9 units | 163 | 1.2% | ±98 |
| 10–19 units | 605 | 4.4% | ±379 |
| 20–49 units | 486 | 3.5% | ±245 |
| 50 or more units | 625 | 4.5% | ±283 |
| Mobile home | 560 | 4.1% | ±266 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 38 | 0.3% | ±40 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The La Porte numbers behind this page
| Measure | La Porte | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 22 | 15 | 7 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 12% | 19% | 8 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 71% | 57% | 15 pts higher |
| Median home value | $234,600 | $311,400 | 25% lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 29 | 26 | 3 more |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 69% | 5 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1983 | 1993 | 10 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Houston-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Porte | 22 | 20 | 1.75″ | 1983 |
| Pasadena 6.2 mi | 27 | 24 | 1.75″ | 1977 |
| Baytown 8.3 mi | 7 | 5 | 1.75″ | 1981 |
| League City 12.8 mi | 28 | 22 | 2.75″ | 2003 |
| Friendswood 14.3 mi | 30 | 22 | 2.75″ | 1991 |
| Pearland 18.2 mi | 17 | 13 | 1.75″ | 2003 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2024 | 1″ | 8.7 mi S |
| May 28, 2024 | 1.75″ | 7.4 mi SW |
| May 28, 2024 | 1.75″ | 8.9 mi SW |
| May 28, 2024 | 1″ | 9.8 mi SW |
| May 28, 2024 | 1″ | 9.0 mi SW |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1″ | 2.2 mi SE |
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1″ | 2.2 mi SE |
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1.75″ | 3.6 mi E |
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1.25″ | 6.7 mi NW |
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1.75″ | 3.8 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 24, 2025 | 58 mph | 2.5 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 59 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 63 mph | 5.2 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 69 mph (est.) | 4.7 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 74 mph | 6.7 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 62 mph | 2.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| March | 4 |
| April | 3 |
| May | 11 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 509 | 3.7% | ±184 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,082 | 7.8% | ±253 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,791 | 13.0% | ±371 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,490 | 10.8% | ±298 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,058 | 22.2% | ±375 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,153 | 22.9% | ±470 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,373 | 10.0% | ±301 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 548 | 4.0% | ±168 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 363 | 2.6% | ±213 |
| 1939 or earlier | 424 | 3.1% | ±256 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of La Porte's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77571 | 99% | 50% |
La Porte roofing questions
How often does hail hit near La Porte?
On 11 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].
When is hail season in La Porte?
Nearby reports peak in May and March[1].
Which La Porte areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 77571[5], Harris County. Close by: Pasadena (6.2 mi), Baytown (8.3 mi), and League City (12.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Harris County?
22 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Hurricane Beryl (DR-4798, 2024), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.