Roof repair & replacement · Baytown, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Baytown, TX
7 hail reports within 10 miles of Baytown in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Baytown, in Harris County and Chambers County — ZIPs 77521, 77520, 77523, counts 86,561 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Baytown at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 86,561[2]+1.2% since 2020
- County
- Harris / Chambers[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 40.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 7[1]2016–2025 · 5 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Mar 27, 2023, 9.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 17[1]peak 74 mph measured · May 16, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1981[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $197,300[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 59%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Baytown
Baytown counts 86,561 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 40.0 square miles at 2,164 residents per square mile (the 6th densest) and spans Harris County and Chambers County, served by ZIP codes 77521, 77520, 77523[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 15% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 49% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Mail to Baytown goes through 3 ZIP codes — 77521 (47% of the city's land), 77520 (38% of the city's land), 77523 (15% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are La Porte (8.3 mi SW), Pasadena (13.4 mi SW) and League City (20.8 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 7 hail reports within 10 miles of central Baytown in 2016–2025, on 5 storm days across 4 years[1] — the 4th-fewest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; La Porte (22), Pasadena (27), and League City (28) for comparison. 5 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 2 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Mar 27, 2023, 9.1 miles SW of the center. Latest: Apr 15, 2023, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and April.
17 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 74 mph (measured) on May 16, 2024[1]. 6 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Baytown's homes were built before 1981[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: La Porte (1983), Pasadena (1977), and League City (2003)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $197,300 (the lowest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover); 59% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Baytown has the lowest median home value ($197,300)[4] and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1981)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Baytown, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1.75″ | 9.1 mi |
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1.75″ | 6.0 mi |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1″ | 9.4 mi |
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1″ | 9.4 mi |
| Apr 29, 2017 | 1″ | 1.0 mi |
Baytown storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Baytown, 2016–2025: 7 hail reports, 17 damaging-wind reports, and 6 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 77% in March, April, and May. Busiest year 2024 (8); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2024 (6). Latest: damaging-wind report, Mar 24, 2025, 6.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
| Apr | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| May | 2 | 7 | – | 9 |
| Jun | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Sep | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
roofing help in Baytown: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Baytown (ZIP codes 77521, 77520, 77523).
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Baytown homes by building type
With 35%[4] of Baytown's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 33%, the 6th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 3,667 of 34,125 housing units[4].
Baytown's 1,913 mobile homes (5.6%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 20,029 | 58.7% | ±830 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 802 | 2.4% | ±259 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 694 | 2.0% | ±241 |
| 3–4 units | 969 | 2.8% | ±244 |
| 5–9 units | 2,123 | 6.2% | ±473 |
| 10–19 units | 3,667 | 10.7% | ±727 |
| 20–49 units | 1,855 | 5.4% | ±468 |
| 50 or more units | 1,951 | 5.7% | ±440 |
| Mobile home | 1,913 | 5.6% | ±435 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 122 | 0.4% | ±98 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Baytown page
| Measure | Baytown | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 7 | 15 | 8 fewer |
| Median home value | $197,300 | $311,400 | 37% lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 17 | 26 | 9 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 15% | 19% | 4 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 69% | 10 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 52% | 57% | 4 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1981 | 1993 | 12 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Houston-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baytown | 7 | 5 | 1.75″ | 1981 |
| La Porte 8.3 mi | 22 | 20 | 1.75″ | 1983 |
| Pasadena 13.4 mi | 27 | 24 | 1.75″ | 1977 |
| League City 20.8 mi | 28 | 22 | 2.75″ | 2003 |
| Friendswood 22.6 mi | 30 | 22 | 2.75″ | 1991 |
| Texas City 23.3 mi | 4 | 2 | 1″ | 1984 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1″ | 9.4 mi SW |
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1″ | 9.4 mi SW |
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1.75″ | 6.0 mi S |
| Mar 27, 2023 | 1.75″ | 9.1 mi SW |
| May 5, 2020 | 0.88″ | 10.0 mi SW |
| Apr 29, 2017 | 1″ | 1.0 mi S |
| May 13, 2016 | 0.75″ | 9.5 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 24, 2025 | 58 mph | 6.4 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 63 mph | 9.9 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 69 mph (est.) | 3.7 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 74 mph | 6.8 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 62 mph | 6.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 3 |
| April | 2 |
| May | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 635 | 1.9% | ±201 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,626 | 13.6% | ±635 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,489 | 13.2% | ±698 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,993 | 8.8% | ±450 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,769 | 14.0% | ±805 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,264 | 15.4% | ±792 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,343 | 12.7% | ±606 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,620 | 10.6% | ±468 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 2,399 | 7.0% | ±384 |
| 1939 or earlier | 987 | 2.9% | ±296 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Baytown's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77521 | 47% | 35% |
| 77520 | 38% | 67% |
| 77523 | 15% | 7% |
roofing questions from Baytown homeowners
How often does hail hit near Baytown?
On 5 days in 2016–2025, in 4 different years[1].
When is hail season in Baytown?
Nearby reports peak in March and April[1].
Which Baytown areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 77521, 77520, and 77523[5], Harris County. Close by: La Porte (8.3 mi), Pasadena (13.4 mi), and League City (20.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Harris County?
22 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Hurricane Beryl (DR-4798, 2024), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
A lot of Baytown homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
49% of Baytown's housing units were built before 1980, 20.5% before 1960[4] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.