Roof repair & replacement · Tomball, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Tomball, TX
26 hail reports within 10 miles of Tomball in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Tomball, in Harris County and Montgomery County — ZIPs 77375, 77377, counts 15,768 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Tomball at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 15,768[2]+28.1% since 2020
- County
- Harris / Montgomery[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 13.1 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 26[1]2016–2025 · 23 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Apr 24, 2020, 8.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 26[1]peak 70 mph estimated · Jun 21, 2023
- Median year homes were built
- 1994[4]the 6th-newest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $364,300[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[4]share of all housing units
What Tomball's numbers say about roofing
Tomball is one of the fastest-growing Houston-metro suburbs tracked here: 15,768 people (2025 estimate), up 28.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 13.1 square miles holding 1,200 residents per square mile, the 13th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Harris County and Montgomery County, with ZIP codes 77375, 77377[3].
With 26 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Tomball goes through 2 ZIP codes — 77375 (89% of the city's land), 77377 (12% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Conroe (18.0 mi NE), Humble (22.5 mi E) and Katy (24.8 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 26 hail reports within 10 miles of central Tomball in 2016–2025, on 12 storm days across 7 years[1] — the 4th-most of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; Conroe (7), Humble (15), and Katy (19) for comparison. 23 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 3 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Apr 24, 2020, 8.0 miles W of the center. Latest: Aug 18, 2025, 1.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and May.
26 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on Jun 21, 2023[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Tomball's homes were built before 1994[4] — the 6th-newest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Conroe (2006), Humble (1982), and Katy (2003)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $364,300 (the 4th-highest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover); 58% of housing is detached houses[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Tomball, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 18, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.1 mi |
| Apr 24, 2020 | 1.75″ | 8.0 mi |
| Apr 24, 2020 | 1.75″ | 1.6 mi |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 1.5″ | 0.4 mi |
| Apr 15, 2021 | 1.5″ | 6.0 mi |
Tomball storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Tomball, 2016–2025: 26 hail reports, 26 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 79% in April, May, and June. Busiest year 2020 (16); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month April 2020 (10). Latest: tornado report, Nov 24, 2025, 7.3 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Apr | 14 | 6 | 2 | 22 |
| May | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
| Jun | 4 | 8 | – | 12 |
| Aug | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Sep | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Oct | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Nov | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | 2 | – | – | 2 |
roofing help in Tomball: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Tomball (ZIP codes 77375, 77377).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Tomball homes by building type
With 40%[4] of Tomball's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 38%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 949 of 5,565 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 3,241 | 58.2% | ±242 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 102 | 1.8% | ±103 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 87 | 1.6% | ±71 |
| 3–4 units | 272 | 4.9% | ±203 |
| 5–9 units | 240 | 4.3% | ±142 |
| 10–19 units | 418 | 7.5% | ±194 |
| 20–49 units | 173 | 3.1% | ±100 |
| 50 or more units | 949 | 17.1% | ±257 |
| Mobile home | 83 | 1.5% | ±66 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Tomball numbers behind this page
| Measure | Tomball | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 26 | 15 | 11 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 26% | 19% | 7 pts higher |
| Median home value | $364,300 | $311,400 | 17% higher |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 69% | 10 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 52% | 57% | 5 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1994 | 1993 | 1 year newer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 26 | 26 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Houston-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomball | 26 | 23 | 1.75″ | 1994 |
| Conroe 18.0 mi | 7 | 5 | 1.75″ | 2006 |
| Humble 22.5 mi | 15 | 11 | 1.75″ | 1982 |
| Katy 24.8 mi | 19 | 16 | 2.5″ | 2003 |
| Sugar Land 34.7 mi | 15 | 14 | 1.75″ | 1994 |
| Missouri City 37.1 mi | 11 | 11 | 1.75″ | 1993 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 18, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.1 mi SE |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 1.5″ | 0.4 mi center |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 1″ | 9.3 mi NE |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 1″ | 7.9 mi NE |
| Dec 25, 2024 | 1″ | 4.7 mi SE |
| Dec 24, 2024 | 1.25″ | 9.6 mi SW |
| May 3, 2024 | 1″ | 4.8 mi S |
| Jun 8, 2023 | 1″ | 6.2 mi S |
| May 8, 2023 | 1.25″ | 3.1 mi E |
| Apr 15, 2021 | 1.5″ | 6.0 mi E |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 25, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.6 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| May 5, 2024 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| May 2, 2024 | 64 mph | 8.4 mi |
| Apr 10, 2024 | 62 mph | 4.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| April | 14 |
| May | 5 |
| June | 4 |
| August | 1 |
| December | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 628 | 11.3% | ±190 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 835 | 15.0% | ±207 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 806 | 14.5% | ±255 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 839 | 15.1% | ±209 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,166 | 21.0% | ±343 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 468 | 8.4% | ±155 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 124 | 2.2% | ±67 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 249 | 4.5% | ±104 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 190 | 3.4% | ±192 |
| 1939 or earlier | 260 | 4.7% | ±200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Tomball's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77375 | 89% | 33% |
| 77377 | 12% | 4% |
Common Tomball roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Tomball?
On 12 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].
When is hail season in Tomball?
Nearby reports peak in April and May[1].
Which Tomball areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 77375 and 77377[5], Harris County. Close by: Conroe (18.0 mi), Humble (22.5 mi), and Katy (24.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Harris County?
22 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Hurricane Beryl (DR-4798, 2024), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.