Roof repair & replacement · Humble, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Humble, TX
15 hail reports within 10 miles of Humble in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Humble, in Harris County — ZIPs 77338, 77396, counts 16,484 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Humble roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 16,484[2]-1.9% since 2020
- County
- Harris[2]
- Land area
- 9.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 15[1]2016–2025 · 11 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]May 9, 2019, 9.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 33[1]peak 97 mph measured · Jun 21, 2023
- Median year homes were built
- 1982[4]the 4th-oldest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $216,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 42%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Humble data for roofing
Humble is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 16,484 people (2025 estimate), down just 1.9% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.9 square miles at 1,663 residents per square mile (the 10th densest) and sits entirely in Harris County, served by ZIP codes 77338, 77396[3].
With 15 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Humble goes through 2 ZIP codes — 77338 (70% of the city's land), 77396 (30% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Tomball (22.5 mi W), Baytown (23.6 mi SE) and Pasadena (24.0 mi S)[3].
Observers filed 15 hail reports within 10 miles of central Humble in 2016–2025, on 11 storm days across 7 years[1] — the 7th-fewest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; Tomball (26), Baytown (7), and Pasadena (27) for comparison. 11 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 2 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on May 9, 2019, 9.5 miles S of the center. Latest: May 2, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
33 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 97 mph (measured) on Jun 21, 2023[1]. 7 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Humble's homes were built before 1982[4] — the 4th-oldest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Tomball (1994), Baytown (1981), and Pasadena (1977)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $216,400 (the 3rd-lowest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover); 42% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Humble records the lowest share of detached houses (42%)[4], the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (8%)[4], and the 3rd-lowest median home value ($216,400)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Humble, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2020 | 1.75″ | 7.9 mi |
| May 9, 2019 | 1.75″ | 9.5 mi |
| Apr 18, 2020 | 1.25″ | 6.5 mi |
| Apr 18, 2020 | 1.25″ | 6.0 mi |
| May 2, 2025 | 1″ | 8.0 mi |
Humble storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Humble, 2016–2025: 15 hail reports, 33 damaging-wind reports, and 7 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 62% in April, May, and June. Busiest year 2023 (15). Busiest month June 2023 (6). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 25, 2025, 5.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Mar | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Apr | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| May | 6 | 14 | – | 20 |
| Jun | – | 6 | – | 6 |
| Jul | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Aug | – | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Sep | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Oct | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Dec | 2 | – | 1 | 3 |
roofing help in Humble: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Humble area — ZIP codes 77338, 77396.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Humble homes by building type
With 48%[4] of Humble's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 45%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 712 of 6,428 housing units[4].
Humble's 623 mobile homes (9.7%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 2,717 | 42.3% | ±444 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 209 | 3.3% | ±88 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 177 | 2.8% | ±137 |
| 3–4 units | 502 | 7.8% | ±200 |
| 5–9 units | 699 | 10.9% | ±243 |
| 10–19 units | 712 | 11.1% | ±215 |
| 20–49 units | 413 | 6.4% | ±268 |
| 50 or more units | 376 | 5.8% | ±149 |
| Mobile home | 623 | 9.7% | ±171 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Humble numbers behind this page
| Measure | Humble | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 8% | 19% | 11 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 42% | 69% | 26 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 39% | 57% | 18 pts lower |
| Median home value | $216,400 | $311,400 | 31% lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 33 | 26 | 7 more |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1993 | 11 years older |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 15 | 15 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Houston-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humble | 15 | 11 | 1982 |
| Tomball 22.5 mi | 26 | 23 | 1994 |
| Baytown 23.6 mi | 7 | 5 | 1981 |
| Pasadena 24.0 mi | 27 | 24 | 1977 |
| La Porte 25.6 mi | 22 | 20 | 1983 |
| Conroe 27.0 mi | 7 | 5 | 2006 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2025 | 1″ | 8.1 mi NE |
| May 2, 2025 | 1″ | 8.1 mi NE |
| Dec 28, 2024 | 1″ | 4.7 mi NE |
| Mar 21, 2024 | 1″ | 8.4 mi S |
| Mar 21, 2024 | 1″ | 8.2 mi SW |
| Dec 9, 2023 | 1″ | 7.8 mi NE |
| May 8, 2023 | 0.75″ | 6.9 mi E |
| Apr 24, 2020 | 0.75″ | 9.2 mi NW |
| Apr 18, 2020 | 1.25″ | 6.0 mi SE |
| Apr 18, 2020 | 1.25″ | 6.6 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 25, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.4 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 60 mph | 6.4 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 58 mph | 8.9 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.7 mi |
| May 30, 2024 | 60 mph | 7.4 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 63 mph (est.) | 8.7 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 3 |
| April | 4 |
| May | 6 |
| December | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 62 | 1.0% | ±83 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 457 | 7.1% | ±207 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 653 | 10.2% | ±200 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 857 | 13.3% | ±298 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,555 | 24.2% | ±367 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,350 | 21.0% | ±328 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 615 | 9.6% | ±292 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 421 | 6.5% | ±201 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 17 | 0.3% | ±29 |
| 1939 or earlier | 441 | 6.9% | ±178 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Humble's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77338 | 70% | 26% |
| 77396 | 30% | 12% |
roofing questions from Humble homeowners
How often does hail hit near Humble?
On 11 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].
When is hail season in Humble?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Humble areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 77338 and 77396[5], Harris County. Close by: Tomball (22.5 mi), Baytown (23.6 mi), and Pasadena (24.0 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Harris County?
22 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Hurricane Beryl (DR-4798, 2024), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
A lot of Humble homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
44% of Humble's housing units were built before 1980, 13.7% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.