Roof repair & replacement · Conroe, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Conroe, TX
7 hail reports within 10 miles of Conroe in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Conroe, in Montgomery County — ZIPs 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384, counts 119,564 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Conroe roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 119,564[2]+33.0% since 2020
- County
- Montgomery[2]
- Land area
- 75.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 7[1]2016–2025 · 5 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]May 2, 2016, 6.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 32[1]peak 78 mph estimated · May 26, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 2006[4]the newest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $309,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 56%[4]share of all housing units
What Conroe's numbers say about roofing
Conroe is one of the fastest-growing Houston-metro suburbs tracked here: 119,564 people (2025 estimate), up 33.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 75.8 square miles holding 1,577 residents per square mile, the 11th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Montgomery County, with ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 41% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 17% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
4 ZIP codes cover Conroe — 77304 (37% of the city's land), 77301 (26% of the city's land), 77303 (15% of the city's land), 77384 (7% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Tomball (18.0 mi SW), Humble (27.0 mi SE) and Katy (42.8 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 7 hail reports within 10 miles of central Conroe in 2016–2025, on 7 storm days across 5 years[1] — the 4th-fewest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; Tomball (26), Humble (15), and Katy (19) for comparison. 5 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 2 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on May 2, 2016, 6.3 miles N of the center. Latest: May 2, 2024, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and March.
32 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 78 mph (estimated) on May 26, 2025[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Conroe's homes were built in 2006 or later[4] — the newest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Tomball (1994), Humble (1982), and Katy (2003)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $309,600 (the 7th-lowest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover); 56% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Conroe has the newest housing (by median year built) (2006)[4], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (41%)[4], and the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (56%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Conroe, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2017 | 1.75″ | 6.6 mi |
| May 2, 2016 | 1.75″ | 6.3 mi |
| May 23, 2023 | 1″ | 1.6 mi |
| May 1, 2022 | 1″ | 9.6 mi |
| Mar 24, 2017 | 1″ | 0.8 mi |
Conroe storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Conroe, 2016–2025: 7 hail reports, 32 damaging-wind reports, and 2 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 80% in April, May, and October. Busiest year 2016 (9). Busiest month May 2016 (5). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 12, 2025, 4.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | – | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| May | 6 | 13 | 1 | 20 |
| Jun | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Sep | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Oct | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Get roofing help in Conroe
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Conroe area — ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Conroe homes by building type
With 39%[4] of Conroe's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 36%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 5,098 of 42,431 housing units[4].
Conroe's 2,401 mobile homes (5.7%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 23,572 | 55.6% | ±1,041 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,312 | 3.1% | ±308 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 525 | 1.2% | ±184 |
| 3–4 units | 1,632 | 3.8% | ±372 |
| 5–9 units | 1,979 | 4.7% | ±449 |
| 10–19 units | 5,098 | 12.0% | ±732 |
| 20–49 units | 2,349 | 5.5% | ±592 |
| 50 or more units | 3,526 | 8.3% | ±642 |
| Mobile home | 2,401 | 5.7% | ±406 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 37 | 0.1% | ±47 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Conroe numbers behind this page
| Measure | Conroe | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 41% | 19% | 22 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 7 | 15 | 8 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 32 | 26 | 6 more |
| Detached single-family | 56% | 69% | 13 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 55% | 57% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2006 | 1993 | 13 years newer |
| Median home value | $309,600 | $311,400 | 1% lower |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Houston-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe | 7 | 5 | 1.75″ | 2006 |
| Tomball 18.0 mi | 26 | 23 | 1.75″ | 1994 |
| Humble 27.0 mi | 15 | 11 | 1.75″ | 1982 |
| Katy 42.8 mi | 19 | 16 | 2.5″ | 2003 |
| Baytown 49.7 mi | 7 | 5 | 1.75″ | 1981 |
| Pasadena 50.6 mi | 27 | 24 | 1.75″ | 1977 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2024 | 0.75″ | 3.9 mi NW |
| May 23, 2023 | 1″ | 1.6 mi W |
| May 1, 2022 | 1″ | 9.6 mi SE |
| May 20, 2017 | 1.75″ | 6.6 mi N |
| Mar 24, 2017 | 1″ | 0.8 mi SE |
| May 14, 2016 | 0.75″ | 8.6 mi S |
| May 2, 2016 | 1.75″ | 6.3 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| Jul 12, 2025 | 59 mph | 4.1 mi |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.4 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.3 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| May | 6 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,968 | 9.4% | ±569 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,489 | 31.8% | ±1,175 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,434 | 19.9% | ±770 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,460 | 10.5% | ±644 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,707 | 11.1% | ±633 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,070 | 9.6% | ±560 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,966 | 4.6% | ±367 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 643 | 1.5% | ±217 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 318 | 0.7% | ±143 |
| 1939 or earlier | 376 | 0.9% | ±194 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Conroe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77304 | 37% | 66% |
| 77301 | 26% | 94% |
| 77303 | 15% | 18% |
| 77384 | 7% | 27% |
Conroe roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Conroe?
On 7 days in 2016–2025, in 5 different years[1].
When is hail season in Conroe?
Nearby reports peak in May and March[1].
Which Conroe areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 77304, 77301, 77303, and 77384[5], Montgomery County. Close by: Tomball (18.0 mi), Humble (27.0 mi), and Katy (42.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Montgomery County?
18 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Hurricane Beryl (DR-4798, 2024), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
My Conroe home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 41% of Conroe's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.