Water damage restoration · Katy, Texas
Water damage restoration in Katy, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Katy-area ZIPs: 940 flood claims since 1981[1]; 20% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Katy, in Harris County and Fort Bend County and Waller County — ZIPs 77493, 77494, counts 28,373 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Katy water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 28,373[3]+29.7% since 2020
- County
- Harris / Fort Bend / Waller[3]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 15.3 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 940 since 1981[1]$81,926,418 paid across 774 claims · ZIP 77493, 77494
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 8[5]2016–2025 · latest Oct 1, 2021
- Winter-storm & freeze days, harris zone
- 4[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Harris Co.
- 7[6]of 26 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 20%[2]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 19%[2]2020–2024
What Katy's numbers say about water damage
Katy is one of the fastest-growing Houston-metro suburbs tracked here: 28,373 people (2025 estimate), up 29.7% since 2020[3]. The city spans 15.3 square miles at 1,856 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and spans Harris County and Fort Bend County and Waller County, served by ZIP codes 77493, 77494[4].
Katy mixes 40% of homes built since 2010 and 20% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Katy goes through 2 ZIP codes — 77493 (52% of the city's land), 77494 (47% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Rosenberg (16.7 mi S), Sugar Land (18.5 mi SE) and Missouri City (24.1 mi SE)[4].
940 flood-insurance claims have come from Katy-area ZIP codes (77493, 77494) since 1981, and $81,926,418 has been paid on them (about $105,848 per paid claim)[1]. 2017 was the worst year, with 653 claims. That is the 2nd-fewest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Rosenberg (770), Sugar Land (1,141), and Missouri City (1,341). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 930 claims rated in a flood zone, 390 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 540 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Katy-area flood claims cluster in April (182), August (654), and September (33) — 869 of 940 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Katy, weather observers filed 8 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (8 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 7 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024)[6]. Nearby: Rosenberg (8), Sugar Land (15), and Missouri City (15).
20% of Katy's 8,495 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (Rosenberg (28%), Sugar Land (13%), and Missouri City (26%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
81% of Katy households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Katy stands out for the 2nd-fewest NFIP flood claims (940)[1], the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (8, tied with Conroe and Rosenberg)[5], the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2003, tied with Pearland and League City)[2], and the 2nd-lowest renter share (19%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Katy storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Katy, 2016–2025: 8 flash-flood reports[5]. Peak: 88% in May, June, and August. Busiest year 2020 (3); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (3). Latest: flash-flood report, Oct 1, 2021, 6.9 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Jun | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Aug | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Oct | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Get water damage help in Katy
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Katy (ZIP codes 77493, 77494).
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Katy homes by building type
With 85%[2] of homes detached, most Katy water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 3–4 units: 355 of 8,495 housing units[2].
Katy also has 187 mobile homes (2.2%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,228 | 85.1% | ±598 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 210 | 2.5% | ±168 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 39 | 0.5% | ±44 |
| 3–4 units | 355 | 4.2% | ±204 |
| 5–9 units | 32 | 0.4% | ±52 |
| 10–19 units | 32 | 0.4% | ±37 |
| 20–49 units | 81 | 1.0% | ±101 |
| 50 or more units | 311 | 3.7% | ±184 |
| Mobile home | 187 | 2.2% | ±154 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 20 | 0.2% | ±35 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Katy numbers behind this page
| Measure | Katy | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 940 | 4,628 | 3,688 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 19% | 43% | 24 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 15 | 7 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 81% | 57% | 24 pts higher |
| Median home value | $401,700 | $311,400 | 29% higher |
| Built before 1980 | 20% | 28% | 8 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2003 | 1993 | 10 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Houston-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katy | 940 | 8 | 4 | 20% | 19% |
| Rosenberg 16.7 mi | 770 | 8 | 4 | 28% | 46% |
| Sugar Land 18.5 mi | 1,141 | 15 | 4 | 13% | 20% |
| Missouri City 24.1 mi | 1,341 | 15 | 4 | 26% | 18% |
| Tomball 24.8 mi | 1,049 | 9 | 4 | 23% | 48% |
| Pearland 35.1 mi | 5,580 | 17 | 1 | 11% | 24% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77493 | 674 | $56,720,951 | 2017 (461) | 360 of 665 |
| 77494 | 266 | $25,205,467 | 2017 (192) | 180 of 265 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2024 | 18 |
| 2023 | 2 |
| 2022 | 2 |
| 2021 | 9 |
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2017 | 653 |
| 2016 | 169 |
| 2015 | 7 |
| 2014 | 2 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 4 |
| February | 14 |
| March | 4 |
| April | 182 |
| May | 10 |
| June | 5 |
| July | 18 |
| August | 654 |
| September | 33 |
| October | 10 |
| November | 6 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2021 | Flash Flood | 6.9 mi |
| May 1, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.1 mi |
| Jun 25, 2020 | Flash Flood | 1.2 mi |
| Jun 25, 2020 | Flash Flood | 1.6 mi |
| Jun 25, 2020 | Flash Flood | 1.6 mi |
| May 9, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.4 mi |
| Aug 28, 2017 | Flash Flood | 5.9 mi |
| Aug 26, 2017 | Flash Flood | 7.2 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Katy's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77493 | 52% | 12% |
| 77494 | 47% | 18% |
Katy water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Katy?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Katy-area ZIPs have 857 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Katy ZIP codes do these crews cover?
77493 and 77494[7], in Harris County. Nearby pages: Rosenberg (16.7 mi), Sugar Land (18.5 mi), and Missouri City (24.1 mi)[4].
Which Katy ZIP code has the most flood claims?
77493, with 674 NFIP claims and $56,720,951 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Katy?
Oct 1, 2021: a flash flood report 6.9 miles from the city center[5].
My Katy home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Katy's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.