Water damage restoration · Tomball, Texas
Water damage restoration in Tomball, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Tomball-area ZIPs: 1,049 flood claims since 1979[1]; 23% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Tomball, in Harris County and Montgomery County — ZIPs 77375, 77377, counts 15,768 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Tomball water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 15,768[3]+28.1% since 2020
- County
- Harris / Montgomery[3]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 13.1 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 1,049 since 1979[1]$65,027,501 paid across 871 claims · ZIP 77375, 77377
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 9[5]2016–2025 · latest May 2, 2024
- Winter-storm & freeze days, harris zone
- 4[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Harris Co.
- 7[6]of 26 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 23%[2]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 48%[2]2020–2024
What Tomball's numbers say about water damage
Tomball is one of the fastest-growing Houston-metro suburbs tracked here: 15,768 people (2025 estimate), up 28.1% since 2020[3]. The city spans 13.1 square miles at 1,200 residents per square mile (the 13th densest) and spans Harris County and Montgomery County, served by ZIP codes 77375, 77377[4].
Tomball mixes 26% of homes built since 2010 and 23% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Tomball goes through 2 ZIP codes — 77375 (89% of the city's land), 77377 (12% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Conroe (18.0 mi NE), Humble (22.5 mi E) and Katy (24.8 mi SW)[4].
1,049 flood-insurance claims have come from Tomball-area ZIP codes (77375, 77377) since 1979, and $65,027,501 has been paid on them (about $74,658 per paid claim)[1]. 2017 was the worst year, with 349 claims. That is the 3rd-fewest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Conroe (1,213), Humble (2,439), and Katy (940). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 1,043 claims rated in a flood zone, 255 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 787 outside them (zones B, C or X), with 1 in undetermined zone D[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Tomball-area flood claims cluster in April (145), May (116), and August (382) — 643 of 1,049 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Tomball, weather observers filed 9 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (7 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 7 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024)[6]. Nearby: Conroe (8), Humble (20), and Katy (8).
23% of Tomball's 5,565 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (Conroe (17%), Humble (44%), and Katy (20%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
Freeze days in the harris zone: 4 in 2016–2025, latest Jan 17, 2018[5]. Nearby: Conroe (7), Humble (4), and Katy (4).
48% of Tomball households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Tomball stands out for the 3rd-fewest NFIP flood claims (1,049)[1] and the 3rd-highest renter share (48%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Tomball storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Tomball, 2016–2025: 7 flash-flood reports and 2 flood reports[5]. Peak: 78% in January, May, and August. Busiest year 2017 (3); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (3). Latest: flash-flood report, May 2, 2024, 9.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| May | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Jun | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Aug | 3 | – | – | 3 |
Get water damage help in Tomball
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Tomball area — ZIP codes 77375, 77377.
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Tomball homes by building type
40%[2] of Tomball's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 38%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 949 of 5,565 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 3,241 | 58.2% | ±242 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 102 | 1.8% | ±103 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 87 | 1.6% | ±71 |
| 3–4 units | 272 | 4.9% | ±203 |
| 5–9 units | 240 | 4.3% | ±142 |
| 10–19 units | 418 | 7.5% | ±194 |
| 20–49 units | 173 | 3.1% | ±100 |
| 50 or more units | 949 | 17.1% | ±257 |
| Mobile home | 83 | 1.5% | ±66 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Tomball numbers behind this page
| Measure | Tomball | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 1,049 | 4,628 | 3,579 fewer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 9 | 15 | 6 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 23% | 28% | 5 pts lower |
| Median home value | $364,300 | $311,400 | 17% higher |
| Renter-occupied | 48% | 43% | 5 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 52% | 57% | 5 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1994 | 1993 | 1 year newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Houston-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomball | 1,049 | 9 | 4 | 23% | 48% |
| Conroe 18.0 mi | 1,213 | 8 | 7 | 17% | 45% |
| Humble 22.5 mi | 2,439 | 20 | 4 | 44% | 61% |
| Katy 24.8 mi | 940 | 8 | 4 | 20% | 19% |
| Sugar Land 34.7 mi | 1,141 | 15 | 4 | 13% | 20% |
| Missouri City 37.1 mi | 1,341 | 15 | 4 | 26% | 18% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77375 | 702 | $50,247,728 | 2017 (280) | 524 of 700 |
| 77377 | 347 | $14,779,773 | 2016 (85) | 263 of 343 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 |
| 2024 | 32 |
| 2023 | 5 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2021 | 5 |
| 2019 | 3 |
| 2018 | 2 |
| 2017 | 349 |
| 2016 | 166 |
| 2015 | 5 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2013 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 14 |
| February | 9 |
| March | 1 |
| April | 145 |
| May | 116 |
| June | 94 |
| July | 24 |
| August | 382 |
| September | 101 |
| October | 108 |
| November | 52 |
| December | 3 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2024 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| Jan 24, 2024 | Flood | 8.4 mi |
| Jan 24, 2024 | Flood | 7.3 mi |
| May 8, 2023 | Flash Flood | 1.7 mi |
| Jun 16, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| Aug 27, 2017 | Flash Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Aug 26, 2017 | Flash Flood | 9.5 mi |
| Aug 26, 2017 | Flash Flood | 2.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Tomball's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77375 | 89% | 33% |
| 77377 | 12% | 4% |
Tomball water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Tomball?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Tomball-area ZIPs have 564 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Tomball ZIP codes do these crews cover?
77375 and 77377[7], in Harris County. Nearby pages: Conroe (18.0 mi), Humble (22.5 mi), and Katy (24.8 mi)[4].
Which Tomball ZIP code has the most flood claims?
77375, with 702 NFIP claims and $50,247,728 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Tomball?
May 2, 2024: a flash flood report 9.8 miles from the city center[5].
I rent in Tomball. Who arranges the repair?
48% of occupied Tomball homes are rented[2], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.