Water damage restoration · Conroe, Texas
Water damage restoration in Conroe, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Conroe-area ZIPs: 1,213 flood claims since 1978[1]; 17% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Conroe, in Montgomery County — ZIPs 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384, counts 119,564 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Conroe at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 119,564[3]+33.0% since 2020
- County
- Montgomery[3]
- Land area
- 75.8 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 1,213 since 1978[1]$41,384,228 paid across 1,032 claims · ZIP 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 8[5]2016–2025 · latest May 2, 2024
- Winter-storm & freeze days, montgomery zone
- 7[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Montgomery Co.
- 6[6]of 28 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 17%[2]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 45%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Conroe data for water damage
Conroe is one of the fastest-growing Houston-metro suburbs tracked here: 119,564 people (2025 estimate), up 33.0% since 2020[3]. It covers 75.8 square miles (1,577 residents per square mile, the 11th densest), sits entirely in Montgomery County, in ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384[4].
Conroe mixes 41% of homes built since 2010 and 17% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
4 ZIP codes cover Conroe — 77304 (37% of the city's land), 77301 (26% of the city's land), 77303 (15% of the city's land), 77384 (7% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Tomball (18.0 mi SW), Humble (27.0 mi SE) and Katy (42.8 mi SW)[4].
1,213 flood-insurance claims have come from Conroe-area ZIP codes (77304, 77301, 77303, 77384) since 1978, and $41,384,228 has been paid on them (about $40,101 per paid claim)[1]. 2016 was the worst year, with 168 claims. That is the 5th-fewest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Tomball (1,049), Humble (2,439), and Katy (940). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 1,075 claims rated in a flood zone, 450 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 625 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Conroe-area flood claims cluster in May (256), June (168), and October (187) — 611 of 1,213 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Conroe, weather observers filed 8 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (7 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 6 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024)[6]. Nearby: Tomball (9), Humble (20), and Katy (8).
17% of Conroe's 42,431 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (Tomball (23%), Humble (44%), and Katy (20%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the montgomery zone: 7 in 2016–2025, latest Jan 20, 2025[5]. Nearby: Tomball (4), Humble (4), and Katy (4).
45% of Conroe households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Conroe has the newest housing (by median year built) (2006)[2] and the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (8, tied with Katy and Rosenberg)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Conroe storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Conroe, 2016–2025: 7 flash-flood reports and 1 flood report[5]. Peak: 75% in May, August, and September. Busiest year 2017 (2); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, May 2, 2024, 9.1 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Apr | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| May | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Aug | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Sep | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Get water damage help in Conroe
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Conroe cover ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384.
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Conroe homes by building type
39%[2] of Conroe's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 36%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 5,098 of 42,431 housing units[2].
Conroe also has 2,401 mobile homes (5.7%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 23,572 | 55.6% | ±1,041 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,312 | 3.1% | ±308 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 525 | 1.2% | ±184 |
| 3–4 units | 1,632 | 3.8% | ±372 |
| 5–9 units | 1,979 | 4.7% | ±449 |
| 10–19 units | 5,098 | 12.0% | ±732 |
| 20–49 units | 2,349 | 5.5% | ±592 |
| 50 or more units | 3,526 | 8.3% | ±642 |
| Mobile home | 2,401 | 5.7% | ±406 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 37 | 0.1% | ±47 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Conroe page
| Measure | Conroe | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 1,213 | 4,628 | 3,415 fewer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 15 | 7 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 17% | 28% | 11 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 45% | 43% | 2 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 55% | 57% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2006 | 1993 | 13 years newer |
| Median home value | $309,600 | $311,400 | 1% lower |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Houston-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe | 1,213 | 8 | 7 | 17% | 45% |
| Tomball 18.0 mi | 1,049 | 9 | 4 | 23% | 48% |
| Humble 27.0 mi | 2,439 | 20 | 4 | 44% | 61% |
| Katy 42.8 mi | 940 | 8 | 4 | 20% | 19% |
| Baytown 49.7 mi | 4,628 | 12 | 4 | 49% | 48% |
| Pasadena 50.6 mi | 13,636 | 25 | 4 | 57% | 46% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77304 | 475 | $20,691,033 | 2016 (82) | 241 of 452 |
| 77301 | 474 | $12,949,112 | 1979 (96) | 201 of 375 |
| 77303 | 201 | $5,729,940 | 2019 (28) | 127 of 186 |
| 77384 | 63 | $2,014,143 | 2016 (13) | 56 of 62 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 |
| 2024 | 55 |
| 2023 | 2 |
| 2021 | 9 |
| 2020 | 4 |
| 2019 | 90 |
| 2018 | 5 |
| 2017 | 93 |
| 2016 | 168 |
| 2015 | 28 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2012 | 21 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 43 |
| February | 19 |
| March | 7 |
| April | 143 |
| May | 256 |
| June | 168 |
| July | 24 |
| August | 110 |
| September | 136 |
| October | 187 |
| November | 112 |
| December | 8 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2024 | Flash Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Jan 24, 2024 | Flood | 2.2 mi |
| May 17, 2021 | Flash Flood | 2.2 mi |
| Sep 19, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.7 mi |
| Sep 19, 2019 | Flash Flood | 1.1 mi |
| Aug 26, 2017 | Flash Flood | 4.8 mi |
| Aug 26, 2017 | Flash Flood | 7.0 mi |
| Apr 30, 2016 | Flash Flood | 7.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Conroe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77304 | 37% | 66% |
| 77301 | 26% | 94% |
| 77303 | 15% | 18% |
| 77384 | 7% | 27% |
water damage questions from Conroe homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Conroe?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Conroe-area ZIPs have 430 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Conroe ZIP codes do these crews cover?
77304, 77301, 77303, and 77384[7], in Montgomery County. Nearby pages: Tomball (18.0 mi), Humble (27.0 mi), and Katy (42.8 mi)[4].
Which Conroe ZIP code has the most flood claims?
77304, with 475 NFIP claims and $20,691,033 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Conroe?
May 2, 2024: a flash flood report 9.1 miles from the city center[5].
My Conroe home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 41% of Conroe's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.