Water damage restoration · Pearland, Texas
Water damage restoration in Pearland, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Pearland-area ZIPs: 5,580 flood claims since 1979[1]; 11% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Pearland, in Brazoria County and Harris County and Fort Bend County — ZIPs 77584, 77581, counts 129,930 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Pearland water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 129,930[3]+1.8% since 2020
- County
- Brazoria / Harris / Fort Bend[3]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 49.2 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 5,580 since 1979[1]$191,839,486 paid across 4,511 claims · ZIP 77584, 77581
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 17[5]2016–2025 · latest Sep 22, 2020
- Winter-storm & freeze days, brazoria zone
- 1[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Brazoria Co.
- 4[6]of 23 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 11%[2]the lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 24%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Pearland
Pearland counts 129,930 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.8% since 2020[3]. The city spans 49.2 square miles at 2,640 residents per square mile (the 4th densest) and spans Brazoria County and Harris County and Fort Bend County, served by ZIP codes 77584, 77581[4].
Pearland mixes 27% of homes built since 2010 and 11% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Pearland goes through 2 ZIP codes — 77584 (48% of the city's land), 77581 (42% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Friendswood (8.1 mi SE), Pasadena (12.4 mi NE) and Missouri City (12.8 mi W)[4].
5,580 flood-insurance claims have come from Pearland-area ZIP codes (77584, 77581) since 1979, and $191,839,486 has been paid on them (about $42,527 per paid claim)[1]. 2017 was the worst year, with 1,461 claims. That is the 6th-most of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Friendswood (6,059), Pasadena (13,636), and Missouri City (1,341). Of the 4,835 claims rated in a flood zone, 2,013 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 2,774 outside them (zones B, C or X), with 48 in undetermined zone D[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Pearland-area flood claims cluster in June (1,046), August (2,148), and September (781) — 3,975 of 5,580 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Pearland, weather observers filed 17 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (15 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 4 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4272, 2016)[6]. Nearby: Friendswood (30), Pasadena (25), and Missouri City (15).
11% of Pearland's 47,560 housing units predate 1980[2] — the lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (Friendswood (30%), Pasadena (57%), and Missouri City (26%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the brazoria zone: 1 in 2016–2025, latest Dec 8, 2017[5]. Nearby: Friendswood (1), Pasadena (4), and Missouri City (4).
76% of Pearland households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Pearland has the lowest pre-1980 housing share (11%)[2] and the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2003, tied with League City and Katy)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Pearland storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Pearland, 2016–2025: 15 flash-flood reports and 2 flood reports[5]. Peak: 76% in March, August, and September. Busiest year 2017 (10); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (5). Latest: flood report, Sep 22, 2020, 9.9 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Mar | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| May | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jun | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Aug | 5 | – | – | 5 |
| Sep | 3 | 2 | – | 5 |
| Oct | 1 | – | – | 1 |
water damage help in Pearland: what to do next
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Pearland (ZIP codes 77584, 77581).
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Pearland homes by building type
With 79%[2] of homes detached, most Pearland water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 2,923 of 47,560 housing units[2].
Pearland also has 1,339 mobile homes (2.8%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 37,438 | 78.7% | ±1,110 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,340 | 2.8% | ±396 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 328 | 0.7% | ±205 |
| 3–4 units | 303 | 0.6% | ±175 |
| 5–9 units | 1,158 | 2.4% | ±422 |
| 10–19 units | 2,923 | 6.1% | ±483 |
| 20–49 units | 1,117 | 2.3% | ±359 |
| 50 or more units | 1,558 | 3.3% | ±301 |
| Mobile home | 1,339 | 2.8% | ±360 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 56 | 0.1% | ±75 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Pearland page
| Measure | Pearland | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 11% | 28% | 17 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 24% | 43% | 20 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 76% | 57% | 20 pts higher |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 5,580 | 4,628 | 952 more |
| Median home value | $356,300 | $311,400 | 14% higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 17 | 15 | 2 more |
| Median year built | 2003 | 1993 | 10 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Houston-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pearland | 5,580 | 17 | 1 | 11% | 24% |
| Friendswood 8.1 mi | 6,059 | 30 | 1 | 30% | 23% |
| Pasadena 12.4 mi | 13,636 | 25 | 4 | 57% | 46% |
| Missouri City 12.8 mi | 1,341 | 15 | 4 | 26% | 18% |
| League City 13.6 mi | 19,518 | 32 | 1 | 14% | 25% |
| La Porte 18.2 mi | 4,801 | 18 | 4 | 42% | 29% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77584 | 2,036 | $55,818,224 | 2017 (492) | 1,099 of 1,857 |
| 77581 | 3,544 | $136,021,262 | 2017 (969) | 1,675 of 2,978 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 |
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2024 | 53 |
| 2023 | 3 |
| 2022 | 5 |
| 2021 | 9 |
| 2020 | 49 |
| 2019 | 20 |
| 2018 | 2 |
| 2017 | 1,461 |
| 2016 | 9 |
| 2015 | 44 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 34 |
| February | 11 |
| March | 18 |
| April | 117 |
| May | 200 |
| June | 1,046 |
| July | 434 |
| August | 2,148 |
| September | 781 |
| October | 718 |
| November | 62 |
| December | 11 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2020 | Flood | 9.9 mi |
| Sep 21, 2020 | Flood | 3.4 mi |
| Sep 21, 2020 | Flash Flood | 3.4 mi |
| Sep 21, 2020 | Flash Flood | 4.4 mi |
| Sep 21, 2020 | Flash Flood | 2.0 mi |
| May 9, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.9 mi |
| Oct 20, 2017 | Flash Flood | 9.4 mi |
| Aug 28, 2017 | Flash Flood | 5.9 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Pearland's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77584 | 48% | 73% |
| 77581 | 42% | 83% |
Pearland water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Pearland?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Pearland-area ZIPs have 1,615 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Pearland ZIP codes do these crews cover?
77584 and 77581[7], in Brazoria County. Nearby pages: Friendswood (8.1 mi), Pasadena (12.4 mi), and Missouri City (12.8 mi)[4].
Which Pearland ZIP code has the most flood claims?
77581, with 3,544 NFIP claims and $136,021,262 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Pearland?
Sep 22, 2020: a flood report 9.9 miles from the city center[5].
My Pearland home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 27% of Pearland's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.