Water damage restoration · La Porte, Texas
Water damage restoration in La Porte, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? La Porte-area ZIPs: 4,801 flood claims since 1978[1]; 42% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. La Porte, in Harris County — ZIP 77571, counts 37,983 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The La Porte water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 37,983[3]+8.1% since 2020
- County
- Harris[3]
- Land area
- 18.6 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 4,801 since 1978[1]$170,451,909 paid across 3,980 claims · ZIP 77571
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 18[5]2016–2025 · latest Apr 29, 2024
- Winter-storm & freeze days, harris zone
- 4[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Harris Co.
- 7[6]of 26 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 42%[2]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 29%[2]2020–2024
What La Porte's numbers say about water damage
La Porte counts 37,983 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 8.1% since 2020[3]. It covers 18.6 square miles (2,042 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), sits entirely in Harris County, in ZIP code 77571[4].
La Porte mixes 12% of homes built since 2010 and 42% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
77571 is the city's single ZIP code[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Pasadena (6.2 mi W), Baytown (8.3 mi NE) and League City (12.8 mi S)[4].
4,801 flood-insurance claims have come from La Porte-area ZIP codes (77571) since 1978, and $170,451,909 has been paid on them (about $42,827 per paid claim)[1]. 2008 was the worst year, with 1,377 claims. That is the 7th-most of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Pasadena (13,636), Baytown (4,628), and League City (19,518). Of the 4,702 claims rated in a flood zone, 2,323 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 2,379 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, La Porte-area flood claims cluster in June (1,082), August (1,281), and September (1,599) — 3,962 of 4,801 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central La Porte, weather observers filed 18 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (17 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 7 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024)[6]. Nearby: Pasadena (25), Baytown (12), and League City (32).
42% of La Porte's 13,791 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (Pasadena (57%), Baytown (49%), and League City (14%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
Freeze days in the harris zone: 4 in 2016–2025, latest Jan 17, 2018[5]. Nearby: Pasadena (4), Baytown (4), and League City (1).
71% of La Porte households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
La Porte storm calendar
Within 10 miles of La Porte, 2016–2025: 17 flash-flood reports and 1 heavy-rain report[5]. Peak: 67% in April, August, and September. Busiest year 2019 (6); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (4). Latest: flash-flood report, Apr 29, 2024, 1.3 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| May | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Jun | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | 1 | – | 1 | 2 |
| Aug | 5 | – | – | 5 |
| Sep | 5 | – | – | 5 |
Finding water damage help around La Porte
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around La Porte cover ZIP code 77571.
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: La Porte homes by building type
With 74%[2] of homes detached, most La Porte water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 625 of 13,791 housing units[2].
La Porte also has 560 mobile homes (4.1%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 10,177 | 73.8% | ±560 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 495 | 3.6% | ±174 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 152 | 1.1% | ±171 |
| 3–4 units | 490 | 3.6% | ±258 |
| 5–9 units | 163 | 1.2% | ±98 |
| 10–19 units | 605 | 4.4% | ±379 |
| 20–49 units | 486 | 3.5% | ±245 |
| 50 or more units | 625 | 4.5% | ±283 |
| Mobile home | 560 | 4.1% | ±266 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 38 | 0.3% | ±40 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The La Porte numbers behind this page
| Measure | La Porte | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 42% | 28% | 14 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 29% | 43% | 15 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 71% | 57% | 15 pts higher |
| Median home value | $234,600 | $311,400 | 25% lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 18 | 15 | 3 more |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 4,801 | 4,628 | 173 more |
| Median year built | 1983 | 1993 | 10 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Houston-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Porte | 4,801 | 18 | 4 | 42% | 29% |
| Pasadena 6.2 mi | 13,636 | 25 | 4 | 57% | 46% |
| Baytown 8.3 mi | 4,628 | 12 | 4 | 49% | 48% |
| League City 12.8 mi | 19,518 | 32 | 1 | 14% | 25% |
| Friendswood 14.3 mi | 6,059 | 30 | 1 | 30% | 23% |
| Pearland 18.2 mi | 5,580 | 17 | 1 | 11% | 24% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77571 | 4,801 | $170,451,909 | 2008 (1377) | 2,379 of 4,702 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 20 |
| 2023 | 4 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2021 | 7 |
| 2020 | 3 |
| 2019 | 15 |
| 2018 | 9 |
| 2017 | 567 |
| 2016 | 10 |
| 2015 | 50 |
| 2014 | 2 |
| 2013 | 2 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 37 |
| February | 15 |
| March | 13 |
| April | 144 |
| May | 44 |
| June | 1,082 |
| July | 437 |
| August | 1,281 |
| September | 1,599 |
| October | 116 |
| November | 23 |
| December | 10 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2024 | Flash Flood | 8.7 mi |
| Apr 29, 2024 | Flash Flood | 1.3 mi |
| Sep 15, 2023 | Flash Flood | 9.9 mi |
| Sep 15, 2023 | Flash Flood | 5.0 mi |
| Jun 8, 2023 | Flash Flood | 7.7 mi |
| Sep 18, 2019 | Flash Flood | 6.5 mi |
| Sep 18, 2019 | Flash Flood | 4.6 mi |
| Aug 23, 2019 | Flash Flood | 6.3 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of La Porte's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77571 | 99% | 50% |
water damage questions from La Porte homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in La Porte?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and La Porte-area ZIPs have 636 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which La Porte ZIP codes do these crews cover?
77571[7], in Harris County. Nearby pages: Pasadena (6.2 mi), Baytown (8.3 mi), and League City (12.8 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near La Porte?
Apr 29, 2024: a flash flood report 8.7 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.