Water damage restoration · Rosenberg, Texas
Water damage restoration in Rosenberg, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Rosenberg-area ZIPs: 770 flood claims since 1979[1]; 28% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Rosenberg, in Fort Bend County — ZIPs 77471, 77469, counts 42,701 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Rosenberg at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 42,701[3]+11.6% since 2020
- County
- Fort Bend[3]
- Land area
- 37.6 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 770 since 1979[1]$23,065,050 paid across 600 claims · ZIP 77471, 77469
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 8[5]2016–2025 · latest Oct 1, 2021
- Winter-storm & freeze days, fort bend zone
- 4[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Fort Bend Co.
- 4[6]of 22 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 28%[2]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 46%[2]2020–2024
What Rosenberg's numbers say about water damage
Rosenberg is one of the fastest-growing Houston-metro suburbs tracked here: 42,701 people (2025 estimate), up 11.6% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 37.6 square miles holding 1,135 residents per square mile, the 14th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Fort Bend County, with ZIP codes 77471, 77469[4].
Rosenberg mixes 33% of homes built since 2010 and 28% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Rosenberg is split across 2 ZIP codes: 77471 (87% of the city's land), 77469 (12% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Sugar Land (11.7 mi E), Katy (16.7 mi N) and Missouri City (17.2 mi E)[4].
770 flood-insurance claims have come from Rosenberg-area ZIP codes (77471, 77469) since 1979, and $23,065,050 has been paid on them (about $38,442 per paid claim)[1]. 2017 was the worst year, with 306 claims. That is the fewest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Sugar Land (1,141), Katy (940), and Missouri City (1,341). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 658 claims rated in a flood zone, 215 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 443 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Rosenberg-area flood claims cluster in January (45), May (228), and August (302) — 575 of 770 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Rosenberg, weather observers filed 8 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (8 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 4 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4272, 2016)[6]. Nearby: Sugar Land (15), Katy (8), and Missouri City (15).
28% of Rosenberg's 16,070 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 8th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (Sugar Land (13%), Katy (20%), and Missouri City (26%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
46% of Rosenberg households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Rosenberg records the fewest NFIP flood claims (770)[1] and the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (8, tied with Conroe and Katy)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Rosenberg storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Rosenberg, 2016–2025: 8 flash-flood reports[5]. Peak: 63% in January, May, and June. Busiest year 2017 (3); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2019 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Oct 1, 2021, 3.7 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| May | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Jun | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Aug | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Oct | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Finding water damage help around Rosenberg
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Rosenberg (ZIP codes 77471, 77469).
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Rosenberg homes by building type
With 56%[2] of homes detached, most Rosenberg water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 1,615 of 16,070 housing units[2].
Rosenberg also has 1,615 mobile homes (10.0%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 9,001 | 56.0% | ±732 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 629 | 3.9% | ±287 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 281 | 1.7% | ±165 |
| 3–4 units | 1,339 | 8.3% | ±613 |
| 5–9 units | 758 | 4.7% | ±337 |
| 10–19 units | 1,092 | 6.8% | ±434 |
| 20–49 units | 428 | 2.7% | ±237 |
| 50 or more units | 927 | 5.8% | ±373 |
| Mobile home | 1,615 | 10.0% | ±455 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Rosenberg page
| Measure | Rosenberg | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 770 | 4,628 | 3,858 fewer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 15 | 7 fewer |
| Median home value | $219,100 | $311,400 | 30% lower |
| Renter-occupied | 46% | 43% | 2 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 54% | 57% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1997 | 1993 | 4 years newer |
| Built before 1980 | 28% | 28% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Houston-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosenberg | 770 | 8 | 4 | 28% | 46% |
| Sugar Land 11.7 mi | 1,141 | 15 | 4 | 13% | 20% |
| Katy 16.7 mi | 940 | 8 | 4 | 20% | 19% |
| Missouri City 17.2 mi | 1,341 | 15 | 4 | 26% | 18% |
| Pearland 30.0 mi | 5,580 | 17 | 1 | 11% | 24% |
| Friendswood 37.4 mi | 6,059 | 30 | 1 | 30% | 23% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77471 | 335 | $10,140,578 | 2017 (168) | 114 of 238 |
| 77469 | 435 | $12,924,472 | 2017 (138) | 329 of 420 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2024 | 7 |
| 2021 | 10 |
| 2020 | 2 |
| 2019 | 109 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2017 | 306 |
| 2016 | 62 |
| 2015 | 81 |
| 2013 | 3 |
| 2012 | 48 |
| 2010 | 3 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 45 |
| February | 6 |
| March | 10 |
| April | 45 |
| May | 228 |
| June | 20 |
| July | 14 |
| August | 302 |
| September | 37 |
| October | 40 |
| November | 17 |
| December | 6 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2021 | Flash Flood | 3.7 mi |
| Jun 5, 2019 | Flash Flood | 3.1 mi |
| May 7, 2019 | Flash Flood | 0.8 mi |
| May 7, 2019 | Flash Flood | 3.8 mi |
| Jun 19, 2018 | Flash Flood | 5.9 mi |
| Aug 26, 2017 | Flash Flood | 3.8 mi |
| Apr 18, 2017 | Flash Flood | 4.0 mi |
| Jan 20, 2017 | Flash Flood | 1.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Rosenberg's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77471 | 87% | 33% |
| 77469 | 12% | 4% |
water damage questions from Rosenberg homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Rosenberg?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Rosenberg-area ZIPs have 498 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Rosenberg ZIP codes do these crews cover?
77471 and 77469[7], in Fort Bend County. Nearby pages: Sugar Land (11.7 mi), Katy (16.7 mi), and Missouri City (17.2 mi)[4].
Which Rosenberg ZIP code has the most flood claims?
77469, with 435 NFIP claims and $12,924,472 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Rosenberg?
Oct 1, 2021: a flash flood report 3.7 miles from the city center[5].
My Rosenberg home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 33% of Rosenberg's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Rosenberg. Who arranges the repair?
46% of occupied Rosenberg homes are rented[2], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.