AC & heating repair · Conroe, Texas
AC repair and HVAC service in Conroe, TX
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Conroe, 56% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2006. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Conroe, in Montgomery County — ZIPs 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384, counts 119,564 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Conroe HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 119,564[2]+33.0% since 2020
- County
- Montgomery[2]
- Land area
- 75.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 56%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 42%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, montgomery zone
- 7[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, montgomery zone
- 7[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 32[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 39%[1]of 42,431 housing units
- Median year built
- 2006[1]the newest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
Reading the Conroe data for HVAC
Conroe is one of the fastest-growing Houston-metro suburbs tracked here: 119,564 people (2025 estimate), up 33.0% since 2020[2]. It covers 75.8 square miles (1,577 residents per square mile, the 11th densest), sits entirely in Montgomery County, in ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384[3].
With 41% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Conroe's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 39% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
4 ZIP codes cover Conroe — 77304 (37% of the city's land), 77301 (26% of the city's land), 77303 (15% of the city's land), 77384 (7% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Tomball (18.0 mi SW), Humble (27.0 mi SE) and Katy (42.8 mi SW)[3].
56% of occupied Conroe homes heat with electricity, 42% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 5th-highest electric share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Tomball (49%), Humble (65%), and Katy (35%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.
Montgomery County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 7 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Sep 5, 2023) and 7 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Tomball (1), Humble (1), and Katy (1).
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 2 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 32 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 12, 2025, 9.7 miles from the city center.
39% of Conroe's 42,431 housing units were built before 2000 and 41% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Tomball (59%), Humble (82%), and Katy (46%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Conroe has the newest housing (by median year built) (2006)[1] and the highest share of homes built since 2010 (41%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Conroe storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Conroe, 2016–2025: 32 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 79% in April, May, and October. Busiest year 2025 (8); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2023 (5). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 12, 2025, 4.1 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | – | 2 |
| Apr | 8 | – | 8 |
| May | 13 | 2 | 15 |
| Jun | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 2 | – | 2 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
| Oct | 4 | – | 4 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
Get HVAC help in Conroe
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Conroe area — ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Conroe numbers behind this page
| Measure | Conroe | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 41% | 19% | 22 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 39% | 66% | 27 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 32 | 26 | 6 more |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.1% | 1.0% | about the same |
| Utility-gas heat | 42% | 50% | 8 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 56% | 49% | 7 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2006 | 1993 | 13 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Houston-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe | 7 | 7 | 2 | 32 |
| Tomball 18.0 mi | 1 | 4 | 7 | 26 |
| Humble 27.0 mi | 1 | 4 | 3 | 33 |
| Katy 42.8 mi | 1 | 4 | 2 | 17 |
| Baytown 49.7 mi | 1 | 4 | 1 | 17 |
| Pasadena 50.6 mi | 1 | 4 | 7 | 43 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| Jul 12, 2025 | 59 mph | 4.1 mi |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.4 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.3 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| May 26, 2025 | 6.9 mi |
| May 8, 2023 | 8.0 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 22,392 | 56.2% | ±1,065 |
| Utility gas | 16,604 | 41.7% | ±957 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 447 | 1.1% | ±187 |
| No fuel used | 232 | 0.6% | ±149 |
| Other fuel | 74 | 0.2% | ±84 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 55 | 0.1% | ±42 |
| Wood | 36 | 0.1% | ±27 |
| Solar energy | 12 | 0.0% | ±20 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,968 | 9.4% | ±569 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,489 | 31.8% | ±1,175 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,434 | 19.9% | ±770 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,460 | 10.5% | ±644 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,707 | 11.1% | ±633 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,070 | 9.6% | ±560 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,966 | 4.6% | ±367 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 643 | 1.5% | ±217 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 318 | 0.7% | ±143 |
| 1939 or earlier | 376 | 0.9% | ±194 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 42,431 |
| Detached single-family | 23,572 (56%) |
| Occupied homes | 39,852 |
| Owner-occupied | 21,737 (55%) |
| Renter-occupied | 18,115 (45%) |
| Median home value | $309,600 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Conroe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77304 | 37% | 66% |
| 77301 | 26% | 94% |
| 77303 | 15% | 18% |
| 77384 | 7% | 27% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the MONTGOMERY forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Conroe HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Conroe?
56% of Conroe homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Conroe's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2006, and 41% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Conroe ZIP codes are covered?
77304, 77301, 77303, and 77384[5], Montgomery County. Nearby pages: Tomball (18.0 mi), Humble (27.0 mi), and Katy (42.8 mi)[3].
My Conroe home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 41% of Conroe's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.