Electrical repair · Conroe, Texas
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Conroe, TX
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 14% of Conroe's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 9% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Conroe, in Montgomery County — ZIPs 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384, counts 119,564 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Conroe electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 119,564[2]+33.0% since 2020
- County
- Montgomery[2]
- Land area
- 75.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 14%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 9%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 56%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 32[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, montgomery zone
- 7[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What the local data means for electrical in Conroe
Conroe is one of the fastest-growing Houston-metro suburbs tracked here: 119,564 people (2025 estimate), up 33.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 75.8 square miles holding 1,577 residents per square mile, the 11th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Montgomery County, with ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Conroe goes through 4 ZIP codes — 77304 (37% of the city's land), 77301 (26% of the city's land), 77303 (15% of the city's land), 77384 (7% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Tomball (18.0 mi SW), Humble (27.0 mi SE) and Katy (42.8 mi SW)[3].
14% of Conroe's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Tomball (11%), Humble (31%), and Katy (16%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
56% of Conroe homes heat with electricity and 42% with gas[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (Tomball (49%), Humble (65%), and Katy (35%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Conroe: 32 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 12, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 7 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
9% of Conroe's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Conroe has the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (56%)[1].
Conroe storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Conroe, 2016–2025: 2 lightning reports and 32 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 79% in April, May, and October. Busiest year 2025 (8); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2023 (5). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 12, 2025, 4.1 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 2 | 2 |
| Apr | – | 8 | 8 |
| May | 2 | 13 | 15 |
| Jun | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jul | – | 2 | 2 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 1 |
| Oct | – | 4 | 4 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
Get electrical help in Conroe
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Conroe cover ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Conroe homes by building type
39%[1] of Conroe's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 36%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 5,098 of 42,431 housing units[1].
For Conroe's 2,401 mobile homes (5.7%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 23,572 | 55.6% | ±1,041 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,312 | 3.1% | ±308 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 525 | 1.2% | ±184 |
| 3–4 units | 1,632 | 3.8% | ±372 |
| 5–9 units | 1,979 | 4.7% | ±449 |
| 10–19 units | 5,098 | 12.0% | ±732 |
| 20–49 units | 2,349 | 5.5% | ±592 |
| 50 or more units | 3,526 | 8.3% | ±642 |
| Mobile home | 2,401 | 5.7% | ±406 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 37 | 0.1% | ±47 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Conroe numbers behind this page
| Measure | Conroe | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 3.2% | 9.7% | 7 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 14% | 25% | 11 pts lower |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 2 | 3 | 1 fewer |
| Built 1980–99 | 22% | 27% | 5 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 56% | 69% | 13 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 55% | 57% | 2 pts lower |
| Median home value | $309,600 | $311,400 | 1% lower |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Houston-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe | 2 | 32 | 7 |
| Tomball 18.0 mi | 7 | 26 | 4 |
| Humble 27.0 mi | 3 | 33 | 4 |
| Katy 42.8 mi | 2 | 17 | 4 |
| Baytown 49.7 mi | 1 | 17 | 4 |
| Pasadena 50.6 mi | 7 | 43 | 4 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,968 | 9.4% | ±569 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,489 | 31.8% | ±1,175 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,434 | 19.9% | ±770 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,460 | 10.5% | ±644 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,707 | 11.1% | ±633 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,070 | 9.6% | ±560 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,966 | 4.6% | ±367 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 643 | 1.5% | ±217 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 318 | 0.7% | ±143 |
| 1939 or earlier | 376 | 0.9% | ±194 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| Jul 12, 2025 | 59 mph | 4.1 mi |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.4 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.3 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| May 26, 2025 | 6.9 mi |
| May 8, 2023 | 8.0 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Conroe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77304 | 37% | 66% |
| 77301 | 26% | 94% |
| 77303 | 15% | 18% |
| 77384 | 7% | 27% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the MONTGOMERY forecast zone: see the county list.
Conroe electrical questions
Could my Conroe house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 14% of Conroe homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Conroe?
Jul 12, 2025, 9.7 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Conroe ZIP codes are covered?
77304, 77301, 77303, and 77384[5] — Montgomery County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Tomball (18.0 mi), Humble (27.0 mi), and Katy (42.8 mi)[3].
My Conroe home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 41% of Conroe's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.