Electrical repair · Baytown, Texas
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Baytown, TX
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 28% of Baytown's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Baytown, in Harris County and Chambers County — ZIPs 77521, 77520, 77523, counts 86,561 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Baytown electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 86,561[2]+1.2% since 2020
- County
- Harris / Chambers[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 40.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 28%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 21%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 60%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 17[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, harris zone
- 4[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What the local data means for electrical in Baytown
Baytown counts 86,561 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 40.0 square miles holding 2,164 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Harris County and Chambers County, with ZIP codes 77521, 77520, 77523[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Baytown is split across 3 ZIP codes: 77521 (47% of the city's land), 77520 (38% of the city's land), 77523 (15% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: La Porte (8.3 mi SW), Pasadena (13.4 mi SW) and League City (20.8 mi SW)[3].
28% of Baytown's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; nearby, La Porte (33%), Pasadena (33%), and League City (12%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
60% of Baytown homes heat with electricity and 38% with gas[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (La Porte (47%), Pasadena (50%), and League City (41%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Baytown: 17 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Mar 24, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 4 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
2% of Baytown's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Baytown has the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (1, tied with Galveston and Texas City)[4] and the lowest median home value ($197,300)[1].
Baytown storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Baytown, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 17 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 78% in March, May, and July. Busiest year 2024 (8); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2024 (6). Latest: damaging-wind report, Mar 24, 2025, 6.4 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | 1 |
| Mar | – | 4 | 4 |
| Apr | – | 1 | 1 |
| May | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| Jun | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jul | – | 2 | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
electrical help in Baytown: what to do next
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Baytown cover ZIP codes 77521, 77520, 77523.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Baytown homes by building type
35%[1] of Baytown's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 33%, the 6th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 3,667 of 34,125 housing units[1].
For Baytown's 1,913 mobile homes (5.6%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 20,029 | 58.7% | ±830 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 802 | 2.4% | ±259 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 694 | 2.0% | ±241 |
| 3–4 units | 969 | 2.8% | ±244 |
| 5–9 units | 2,123 | 6.2% | ±473 |
| 10–19 units | 3,667 | 10.7% | ±727 |
| 20–49 units | 1,855 | 5.4% | ±468 |
| 50 or more units | 1,951 | 5.7% | ±440 |
| Mobile home | 1,913 | 5.6% | ±435 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 122 | 0.4% | ±98 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Baytown numbers behind this page
| Measure | Baytown | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 20.5% | 9.7% | 11 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 3 | 2 fewer |
| Median home value | $197,300 | $311,400 | 37% lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 23% | 27% | 4 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 69% | 10 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 28% | 25% | 3 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 52% | 57% | 4 pts lower |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Houston-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baytown | 1 | 17 | 4 |
| La Porte 8.3 mi | 3 | 29 | 4 |
| Pasadena 13.4 mi | 7 | 43 | 4 |
| League City 20.8 mi | 11 | 38 | 1 |
| Friendswood 22.6 mi | 12 | 35 | 1 |
| Texas City 23.3 mi | 1 | 17 | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 635 | 1.9% | ±201 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,626 | 13.6% | ±635 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,489 | 13.2% | ±698 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,993 | 8.8% | ±450 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,769 | 14.0% | ±805 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,264 | 15.4% | ±792 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,343 | 12.7% | ±606 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,620 | 10.6% | ±468 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 2,399 | 7.0% | ±384 |
| 1939 or earlier | 987 | 2.9% | ±296 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 24, 2025 | 58 mph | 6.4 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 63 mph | 9.9 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 69 mph (est.) | 3.7 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 74 mph | 6.8 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 62 mph | 6.4 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| May 12, 2017 | 3.2 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Baytown's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77521 | 47% | 35% |
| 77520 | 38% | 67% |
| 77523 | 15% | 7% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the HARRIS forecast zone: see the county list.
Baytown electrical questions
Could my Baytown house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 28% of Baytown homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Baytown?
Mar 24, 2025, 6.4 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].
Which Baytown ZIP codes are covered?
77521, 77520, and 77523[5] — Harris County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: La Porte (8.3 mi), Pasadena (13.4 mi), and League City (20.8 mi)[3].
A lot of Baytown homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
49% of Baytown's housing units were built before 1980, 20.5% before 1960[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.