Roof repair & replacement · Galveston, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Galveston, TX
1 hail reports within 10 miles of Galveston in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Galveston, in Galveston County — ZIPs 77554, 77550, 77551, 77555, counts 53,636 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Galveston at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 53,636[2]-0.1% since 2020
- County
- Galveston[2]
- Land area
- 41.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 1[1]2016–2025 · 1 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1″[1]May 2, 2016, 9.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 8[1]peak 70 mph measured · May 27, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1973[4]the oldest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $326,000[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 56%[4]share of all housing units
What Galveston's numbers say about roofing
Galveston is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 53,636 people (2025 estimate), down just 0.1% since 2020[2]. The city spans 41.0 square miles at 1,307 residents per square mile (the 12th densest) and sits entirely in Galveston County, served by ZIP codes 77554, 77550, 77551, 77555[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 11% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 61% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
4 ZIP codes cover Galveston — 77554 (72% of the city's land), 77550 (18% of the city's land), 77551 (10% of the city's land), 77555 (0% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Texas City (17.7 mi N), League City (22.7 mi N) and Friendswood (26.3 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 1 hail report within 10 miles of central Galveston in 2016–2025, on 1 storm day across 1 year[1] — the fewest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; Texas City (4), League City (28), and Friendswood (30) for comparison. 1 was severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.0-inch on May 2, 2016, 9.9 miles NE of the center. Latest: May 2, 2016, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May.
8 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (measured) on May 27, 2020[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Galveston's homes were built before 1973[4] — the oldest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Texas City (1984), League City (2003), and Friendswood (1991)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $326,000 (the 7th-highest of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover); 56% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Galveston records the fewest hail reports nearby (1)[1], the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (8)[1], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1973)[4], and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (11%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Galveston, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2016 | 1″ | 9.9 mi |
Galveston storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Galveston, 2016–2025: 1 hail report, 8 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 100% in May, June, and November. Busiest year 2024 (3); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2024 (2). Latest: damaging-wind report, May 30, 2025, 10.0 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| Jun | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Nov | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Get roofing help in Galveston
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Galveston area — ZIP codes 77554, 77550, 77551, 77555.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Galveston homes by building type
With 43%[4] of Galveston's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 41%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 4,042 of 35,776 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 20,138 | 56.3% | ±695 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 747 | 2.1% | ±203 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,681 | 4.7% | ±336 |
| 3–4 units | 2,087 | 5.8% | ±326 |
| 5–9 units | 2,125 | 5.9% | ±326 |
| 10–19 units | 3,342 | 9.3% | ±497 |
| 20–49 units | 1,443 | 4.0% | ±239 |
| 50 or more units | 4,042 | 11.3% | ±422 |
| Mobile home | 171 | 0.5% | ±82 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Galveston by the numbers
| Measure | Galveston | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 1 | 15 | 14 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 8 | 26 | 18 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 11% | 19% | 8 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 46% | 57% | 10 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 56% | 69% | 12 pts lower |
| Median home value | $326,000 | $311,400 | 5% higher |
| Median year built | 1973 | 1993 | 20 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Houston-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galveston | 1 | 1 | 1″ | 1973 |
| Texas City 17.7 mi | 4 | 2 | 1″ | 1984 |
| League City 22.7 mi | 28 | 22 | 2.75″ | 2003 |
| Friendswood 26.3 mi | 30 | 22 | 2.75″ | 1991 |
| Pearland 33.4 mi | 17 | 13 | 1.75″ | 2003 |
| La Porte 33.6 mi | 22 | 20 | 1.75″ | 1983 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2016 | 1″ | 9.9 mi NE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 30, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 10.0 mi |
| Jun 5, 2024 | 59 mph | 9.6 mi |
| Jun 5, 2024 | 63 mph | 9.6 mi |
| May 28, 2024 | 62 mph | 8.2 mi |
| Jun 8, 2023 | 61 mph | 8.6 mi |
| Nov 24, 2022 | 61 mph | 8.2 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| May | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 272 | 0.8% | ±111 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,521 | 9.8% | ±459 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,150 | 8.8% | ±409 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,984 | 5.5% | ±376 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,999 | 14.0% | ±536 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,798 | 16.2% | ±544 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,531 | 12.7% | ±525 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,971 | 8.3% | ±370 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,375 | 3.8% | ±251 |
| 1939 or earlier | 7,175 | 20.1% | ±500 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Galveston's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77554 | 72% | 95% |
| 77550 | 18% | 100% |
| 77551 | 10% | 100% |
| 77555 | 0% | 100% |
Common Galveston roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Galveston?
On 1 day in 2016–2025, in 1 different year[1].
When is hail season in Galveston?
Nearby reports peak in May[1].
Which Galveston areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 77554, 77550, 77551, and 77555[5], Galveston County. Close by: Texas City (17.7 mi), League City (22.7 mi), and Friendswood (26.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Galveston County?
18 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Hurricane Beryl (DR-4798, 2024), Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3554, 2021)[7].
A lot of Galveston homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
61% of Galveston's housing units were built before 1980, 32.2% before 1960[4] — the highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.