Pest control · Conroe, Texas
Pest control in Conroe, TX
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 56% of Conroe's homes are detached houses[1], and 41% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Conroe, in Montgomery County — ZIPs 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384, counts 119,564 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Conroe pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 119,564[2]+33.0% since 2020
- County
- Montgomery[2]
- Land area
- 75.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 56%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 41%[1]the highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,577[2][3]the 5th-least dense of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 45%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +33.0%[2]the fastest-growing of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 75.8 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Conroe
Conroe is one of the fastest-growing Houston-metro suburbs tracked here: 119,564 people (2025 estimate), up 33.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 75.8 square miles at 1,577 residents per square mile (the 11th densest) and sits entirely in Montgomery County, served by ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384[3].
Building amid 33.0% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Conroe goes through 4 ZIP codes — 77304 (37% of the city's land), 77301 (26% of the city's land), 77303 (15% of the city's land), 77384 (7% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Tomball (18.0 mi SW), Humble (27.0 mi SE) and Katy (42.8 mi SW)[3].
56% of Conroe's 42,431 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Tomball (58%), Humble (42%), and Katy (85%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
41% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover; Tomball (26%), Humble (8%), and Katy (40%) nearby), and population changed +33.0% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 1,577 people live per square mile of land across 75.8 square miles[2][3] — the 5th-least dense of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
45% of households rent and 55% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Conroe records the fastest growth since 2020 (33.0%)[2], the newest housing (by median year built) (2006)[1], the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (56%)[1], and the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (8, tied with Katy and Rosenberg)[5].
pest control help in Conroe: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Conroe area — ZIP codes 77304, 77301, 77303, 77384.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The Conroe numbers behind this page
| Measure | Conroe | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 33.0% | 4.2% | 29 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 15 | 7 fewer |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,577 | 2,008 | 21% less dense |
| Detached single-family | 56% | 69% | 13 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 45% | 43% | 2 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2006 | 1993 | 13 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Houston-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe | 1,577 | 33.0% | 119,564 |
| Tomball 18.0 mi | 1,200 | 28.1% | 15,768 |
| Humble 27.0 mi | 1,663 | -1.9% | 16,484 |
| Katy 42.8 mi | 1,856 | 29.7% | 28,373 |
| Baytown 49.7 mi | 2,164 | 1.2% | 86,561 |
| Pasadena 50.6 mi | 3,400 | -2.2% | 148,539 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 42,431 |
| Detached single-family | 23,572 (56%) |
| Occupied homes | 39,852 |
| Owner-occupied | 21,737 (55%) |
| Renter-occupied | 18,115 (45%) |
| Median home value | $309,600 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,968 | 9.4% | ±569 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 13,489 | 31.8% | ±1,175 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,434 | 19.9% | ±770 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,460 | 10.5% | ±644 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,707 | 11.1% | ±633 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,070 | 9.6% | ±560 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,966 | 4.6% | ±367 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 643 | 1.5% | ±217 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 318 | 0.7% | ±143 |
| 1939 or earlier | 376 | 0.9% | ±194 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Conroe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 77304 | 37% | 66% |
| 77301 | 26% | 94% |
| 77303 | 15% | 18% |
| 77384 | 7% | 27% |
Conroe pest control questions
My Conroe home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 41% of Conroe homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Conroe. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 45% of Conroe households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 77304, 77301, 77303, and 77384[4], Montgomery County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Tomball (18.0 mi), Humble (27.0 mi), and Katy (42.8 mi)[3].
My Conroe home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 41% of Conroe's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Houston-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.