research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Chicago suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 15 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Chicago hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Arlington Heights67177471091
Aurora842125515304
Bolingbrook57176769101
Des Plaines692187191,818
Downers Grove532039718158
Elgin311402010165
Evanston5117956125
Joliet4712640221,062
Naperville751987815226
Orland Park56113621177
Palatine571663612152
Schaumburg55189441840
Skokie56229683362
Tinley Park4691551093
Wheaton472147716232

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Cook County12Severe Storm (4), Flood (3), Biological (2)Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Floodng (2024)
Will County11Severe Storm (3), Biological (2), Flood (2)Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Floodng (2024)
DuPage County8Biological (2), Severe Storm (2), Snowstorm (2)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)
Kane County8Biological (2), Severe Storm (2), Snowstorm (2)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.