Electrical repair · Elgin, Illinois
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Elgin, IL
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 24% of Elgin's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 1% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Elgin, in Kane County and Cook County — ZIPs 60123, 60124, 60120, counts 115,476 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Elgin electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 115,476[2]+0.6% since 2020
- County
- Kane / Cook[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 38.3 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 24%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 30%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 11%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 140[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, kane zone
- 55[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Elgin's numbers say about electrical
Elgin is one of the fastest-growing Chicago-metro suburbs tracked here: 115,476 people (2025 estimate), up 0.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 38.3 square miles holding 3,019 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Kane County and Cook County, with ZIP codes 60123, 60124, 60120[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Elgin is split across 3 ZIP codes: 60123 (35% of the city's land), 60124 (30% of the city's land), 60120 (26% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Schaumburg (12.4 mi E), Palatine (15.4 mi E) and Wheaton (16.8 mi SE)[3].
24% of Elgin's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Schaumburg (49%), Palatine (43%), and Wheaton (38%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
11% of Elgin homes heat with electricity and 86% with gas[1] — the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (Schaumburg (17%), Palatine (20%), and Wheaton (13%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Elgin: 140 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 17, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
1% of Elgin's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Elgin records the 2nd-lowest median home value ($273,000)[1].
Elgin storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Elgin, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 140 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 77% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2025 (31). Busiest month July 2024 (16). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 9.2 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 18 | 18 |
| Apr | – | 1 | 1 |
| May | – | 6 | 6 |
| Jun | – | 23 | 23 |
| Jul | 1 | 50 | 51 |
| Aug | – | 34 | 34 |
| Sep | – | 5 | 5 |
| Nov | – | 3 | 3 |
Finding electrical help around Elgin
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Elgin (ZIP codes 60123, 60124, 60120).
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Elgin homes by building type
35%[1] of Elgin's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 21%, the 3rd-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 5,641 of 40,523 housing units[1].
For Elgin's 1,220 mobile homes (3.0%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 25,096 | 61.9% | ±1,015 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 5,641 | 13.9% | ±606 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,794 | 4.4% | ±359 |
| 3–4 units | 1,978 | 4.9% | ±350 |
| 5–9 units | 1,668 | 4.1% | ±396 |
| 10–19 units | 1,172 | 2.9% | ±272 |
| 20–49 units | 908 | 2.2% | ±243 |
| 50 or more units | 1,046 | 2.6% | ±235 |
| Mobile home | 1,220 | 3.0% | ±448 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Elgin page
| Measure | Elgin | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 2 | 1 fewer |
| Built before 1960 | 30.3% | 24.5% | 6 pts higher |
| Median home value | $273,000 | $355,600 | 23% lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 24% | 32% | 7 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 24% | 29% | 5 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 62% | 58% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 74% | 2 pts lower |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elgin | 1 | 140 | 55 |
| Schaumburg 12.4 mi | 0 | 189 | 20 |
| Palatine 15.4 mi | 0 | 166 | 20 |
| Wheaton 16.8 mi | 2 | 214 | — |
| Arlington Heights 18.1 mi | 0 | 177 | 20 |
| Aurora 19.1 mi | 2 | 212 | 55 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 586 | 1.4% | ±171 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,382 | 5.9% | ±314 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,608 | 13.8% | ±751 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,794 | 14.3% | ±645 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,936 | 9.7% | ±509 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,700 | 14.1% | ±708 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,220 | 10.4% | ±665 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,077 | 7.6% | ±419 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,561 | 3.9% | ±295 |
| 1939 or earlier | 7,659 | 18.9% | ±648 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 63 mph | 9.2 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 64 mph | 7.2 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.6 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 5, 2023 | 8.4 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Elgin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60123 | 35% | 94% |
| 60124 | 30% | 30% |
| 60120 | 26% | 56% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the KANE forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Elgin homeowners
Could my Elgin house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 24% of Elgin homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Elgin?
Aug 17, 2025, 9.2 miles from the city center, 63 mph[4].
Which Elgin ZIP codes are covered?
60123, 60124, and 60120[5] — Kane County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Schaumburg (12.4 mi), Palatine (15.4 mi), and Wheaton (16.8 mi)[3].
My Elgin home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 7% of Elgin's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.