Electrical repair · Aurora, Illinois
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Aurora, IL
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 18% of Aurora's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 1% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Aurora, in Kane County and DuPage County and Will County and Kendall County — ZIPs 60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, 60503, counts 181,505 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Aurora electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 181,505[2]+0.5% since 2020
- County
- Kane / DuPage / Will / Kendall[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 45.2 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 18%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 25%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 15%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 212[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, kane zone
- 55[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Aurora's numbers say about electrical
Aurora is one of the fastest-growing Chicago-metro suburbs tracked here: 181,505 people (2025 estimate), up 0.5% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 45.2 square miles holding 4,011 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Kane County and DuPage County and Will County and Kendall County, with ZIP codes 60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, 60503[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Aurora is split across 5 ZIP codes: 60506 (30% of the city's land), 60502 (22% of the city's land), 60505 (18% of the city's land), 60504 (18% of the city's land), 60503 (9% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Naperville (6.7 mi E), Bolingbrook (10.8 mi SE) and Wheaton (11.4 mi NE)[3].
18% of Aurora's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Naperville (20%), Bolingbrook (37%), and Wheaton (38%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
15% of Aurora homes heat with electricity and 83% with gas[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (Naperville (12%), Bolingbrook (8%), and Wheaton (13%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Aurora: 212 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 17, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 55 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
1% of Aurora's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Aurora has the 3rd-lowest share of homes built 1960–79 (18%)[1] and the 3rd-lowest median home value ($274,800)[1].
Aurora storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Aurora, 2016–2025: 2 lightning reports and 212 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 74% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2025 (60). Busiest month July 2025 (24). Latest: lightning report, Aug 17, 2025, 4.4 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 3 | 3 |
| Mar | – | 25 | 25 |
| Apr | – | 5 | 5 |
| May | – | 11 | 11 |
| Jun | – | 28 | 28 |
| Jul | 1 | 74 | 75 |
| Aug | 1 | 55 | 56 |
| Sep | – | 7 | 7 |
| Nov | – | 4 | 4 |
Finding electrical help around Aurora
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Aurora cover ZIP codes 60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, 60503.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Aurora homes by building type
41%[1] of Aurora's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 24%, the 6th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 10,572 of 63,763 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 37,408 | 58.7% | ±1,064 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 10,572 | 16.6% | ±835 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 2,558 | 4.0% | ±424 |
| 3–4 units | 2,969 | 4.7% | ±465 |
| 5–9 units | 2,462 | 3.9% | ±441 |
| 10–19 units | 2,904 | 4.6% | ±540 |
| 20–49 units | 1,905 | 3.0% | ±342 |
| 50 or more units | 2,716 | 4.3% | ±383 |
| Mobile home | 252 | 0.4% | ±105 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 17 | 0.0% | ±20 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Aurora by the numbers
| Measure | Aurora | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1960–79 | 18% | 32% | 14 pts lower |
| Median home value | $274,800 | $355,600 | 23% lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 33% | 29% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 66% | 74% | 8 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 24.9% | 24.5% | about the same |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 58% | 1 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 2 | 2 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora | 2 | 212 | 55 |
| Naperville 6.7 mi | 6 | 198 | — |
| Bolingbrook 10.8 mi | 8 | 176 | 13 |
| Wheaton 11.4 mi | 2 | 214 | — |
| Downers Grove 14.0 mi | 3 | 203 | — |
| Joliet 18.6 mi | 4 | 126 | 13 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 438 | 0.7% | ±169 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,799 | 4.4% | ±377 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 12,568 | 19.7% | ±815 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 13,800 | 21.6% | ±881 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,076 | 11.1% | ±674 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,601 | 10.4% | ±562 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,621 | 7.2% | ±474 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 5,538 | 8.7% | ±647 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,694 | 2.7% | ±291 |
| 1939 or earlier | 8,628 | 13.5% | ±669 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.1 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.1 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.3 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 4.4 mi |
| Jul 11, 2023 | 9.0 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Aurora's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60506 | 30% | 63% |
| 60502 | 22% | 87% |
| 60505 | 18% | 81% |
| 60504 | 18% | 93% |
| 60503 | 9% | 89% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the KANE forecast zone: see the county list.
Aurora electrical questions
Could my Aurora house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 18% of Aurora homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Aurora?
Aug 17, 2025, 4.1 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Aurora ZIP codes are covered?
60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, and 60503[5] — Kane County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Naperville (6.7 mi), Bolingbrook (10.8 mi), and Wheaton (11.4 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.