Electrical repair · Naperville, Illinois
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Naperville, IL
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 20% of Naperville's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 1% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Naperville, in DuPage County and Will County — ZIPs 60540, 60564, 60563, 60565, counts 153,114 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Naperville at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 153,114[2]+2.4% since 2020
- County
- DuPage / Will[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 39.4 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 20%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 6%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 12%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 6[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 198[4]2016–2025
Reading the Naperville data for electrical
Naperville is one of the fastest-growing Chicago-metro suburbs tracked here: 153,114 people (2025 estimate), up 2.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 39.4 square miles (3,889 residents per square mile, the 9th densest), spans DuPage County and Will County, in ZIP codes 60540, 60564, 60563, 60565[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
4 ZIP codes cover Naperville — 60540 (26% of the city's land), 60564 (26% of the city's land), 60563 (26% of the city's land), 60565 (22% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Bolingbrook (5.1 mi SE), Aurora (6.7 mi W) and Downers Grove (7.9 mi NE)[3].
20% of Naperville's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Bolingbrook (37%), Aurora (18%), and Downers Grove (40%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
12% of Naperville homes heat with electricity and 86% with gas[1] — the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (Bolingbrook (8%), Aurora (15%), and Downers Grove (15%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Naperville: 198 damaging-wind reports and 6 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 17, 2025[4].
1% of Naperville's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Naperville has the highest median home value ($540,200)[1], the 2nd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (6)[4], and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (63%)[1].
Naperville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Naperville, 2016–2025: 6 lightning reports and 198 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 79% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2025 (55). Busiest month July 2025 (35). Latest: lightning report, Aug 17, 2025, 7.0 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 16 | 16 |
| Apr | – | 5 | 5 |
| May | – | 9 | 9 |
| Jun | – | 23 | 23 |
| Jul | 3 | 81 | 84 |
| Aug | 2 | 53 | 55 |
| Sep | 1 | 8 | 9 |
| Nov | – | 3 | 3 |
electrical help in Naperville: what to do next
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Naperville area — ZIP codes 60540, 60564, 60563, 60565.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Naperville homes by building type
37%[1] of Naperville's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 25%, the 7th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 6,943 of 57,135 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 35,865 | 62.8% | ±794 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 6,943 | 12.2% | ±531 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 576 | 1.0% | ±224 |
| 3–4 units | 2,072 | 3.6% | ±401 |
| 5–9 units | 4,051 | 7.1% | ±520 |
| 10–19 units | 2,967 | 5.2% | ±589 |
| 20–49 units | 1,711 | 3.0% | ±370 |
| 50 or more units | 2,742 | 4.8% | ±410 |
| Mobile home | 208 | 0.4% | ±135 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Naperville by the numbers
| Measure | Naperville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 6 | 2 | 4 more |
| Built 1980–99 | 51% | 29% | 22 pts higher |
| Built before 1960 | 5.8% | 24.5% | 19 pts lower |
| Median home value | $540,200 | $355,600 | 52% higher |
| Built 1960–79 | 20% | 32% | 12 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 63% | 58% | 5 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 75% | 74% | 1 pts higher |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naperville | 6 | 198 | — |
| Bolingbrook 5.1 mi | 8 | 176 | 13 |
| Aurora 6.7 mi | 2 | 212 | 55 |
| Downers Grove 7.9 mi | 3 | 203 | — |
| Wheaton 7.9 mi | 2 | 214 | — |
| Joliet 16.1 mi | 4 | 126 | 13 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 508 | 0.9% | ±140 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,081 | 7.1% | ±532 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,588 | 15.0% | ±637 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 14,959 | 26.2% | ±836 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 14,239 | 24.9% | ±822 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 8,538 | 14.9% | ±707 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,917 | 5.1% | ±278 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,364 | 2.4% | ±280 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 522 | 0.9% | ±272 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,419 | 2.5% | ±255 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 7.0 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 8.4 mi |
| Jul 11, 2023 | 3.5 mi |
| Sep 3, 2018 | 4.0 mi |
| Jul 28, 2016 | 5.7 mi |
| Jul 28, 2016 | 5.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Naperville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60540 | 26% | 77% |
| 60564 | 26% | 62% |
| 60563 | 26% | 68% |
| 60565 | 22% | 68% |
Common Naperville electrical questions
Could my Naperville house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 20% of Naperville homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Naperville?
Aug 17, 2025, 9.0 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Naperville ZIP codes are covered?
60540, 60564, 60563, and 60565[5] — DuPage County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Bolingbrook (5.1 mi), Aurora (6.7 mi), and Downers Grove (7.9 mi)[3].
My Naperville home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 8% of Naperville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.