Electrical repair · Arlington Heights, Illinois
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Arlington Heights, IL
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 44% of Arlington Heights's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 0% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Arlington Heights, in Cook County — ZIPs 60004, 60005, counts 76,216 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Arlington Heights electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 76,216[2]-1.9% since 2020
- County
- Cook[2]
- Land area
- 16.6 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 44%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 19%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 0%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 19%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 177[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cook zone
- 20[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Arlington Heights's numbers say about electrical
Arlington Heights counts 76,216 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack -1.9% since 2020[2]. It covers 16.6 square miles (4,587 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), sits entirely in Cook County, in ZIP codes 60004, 60005[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Arlington Heights is split across 2 ZIP codes: 60004 (63% of the city's land), 60005 (36% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Palatine (3.5 mi W), Des Plaines (6.0 mi SE) and Schaumburg (7.1 mi SW)[3].
44% of Arlington Heights's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Palatine (43%), Des Plaines (35%), and Schaumburg (49%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
19% of Arlington Heights homes heat with electricity and 78% with gas[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (Palatine (20%), Des Plaines (13%), and Schaumburg (17%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Arlington Heights: 177 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 17, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 20 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
0% of Arlington Heights's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Arlington Heights stands out for the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 3 other suburbs)[4] and the 2nd-highest share of homes built 1960–79 (44%)[1].
Arlington Heights storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Arlington Heights, 2016–2025: 177 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 75% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (48). Busiest month February 2024 (18). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 9.1 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 18 | 18 |
| Mar | – | 10 | 10 |
| Apr | – | 3 | 3 |
| May | – | 3 | 3 |
| Jun | – | 30 | 30 |
| Jul | – | 51 | 51 |
| Aug | – | 51 | 51 |
| Sep | – | 5 | 5 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | – | 5 | 5 |
electrical help in Arlington Heights: what to do next
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Arlington Heights cover ZIP codes 60004, 60005.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Arlington Heights homes by building type
46%[1] of Arlington Heights's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 40%, the 5th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 4,088 of 33,005 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 17,642 | 53.5% | ±618 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,206 | 6.7% | ±312 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 428 | 1.3% | ±224 |
| 3–4 units | 1,280 | 3.9% | ±298 |
| 5–9 units | 2,832 | 8.6% | ±521 |
| 10–19 units | 1,232 | 3.7% | ±244 |
| 20–49 units | 3,262 | 9.9% | ±473 |
| 50 or more units | 4,088 | 12.4% | ±605 |
| Mobile home | 35 | 0.1% | ±49 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Arlington Heights page
| Measure | Arlington Heights | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 0 | 2 | 2 fewer |
| Built 1960–79 | 44% | 32% | 13 pts higher |
| Built before 1960 | 19.5% | 24.5% | 5 pts lower |
| Median home value | $414,500 | $355,600 | 17% higher |
| Detached single-family | 53% | 58% | 5 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 27% | 29% | 2 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 74% | 74% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Chicago-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Arlington Heights | 0 | 177 |
| Palatine 3.5 mi | 0 | 166 |
| Des Plaines 6.0 mi | 1 | 218 |
| Schaumburg 7.1 mi | 0 | 189 |
| Skokie 13.1 mi | 4 | 229 |
| Evanston 15.2 mi | 4 | 179 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 74 | 0.2% | ±51 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 734 | 2.2% | ±175 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,208 | 6.7% | ±373 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,042 | 9.2% | ±578 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,874 | 17.8% | ±639 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 7,486 | 22.7% | ±658 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 7,164 | 21.7% | ±539 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,192 | 12.7% | ±412 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 614 | 1.9% | ±170 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,617 | 4.9% | ±345 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 63 mph | 9.1 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.0 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.6 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Arlington Heights's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60004 | 63% | 95% |
| 60005 | 36% | 92% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the COOK forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Arlington Heights homeowners
Could my Arlington Heights house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 44% of Arlington Heights homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Arlington Heights?
Aug 17, 2025, 9.1 miles from the city center, 63 mph[4].
Which Arlington Heights ZIP codes are covered?
60004 and 60005[5] — Cook County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Palatine (3.5 mi), Des Plaines (6.0 mi), and Schaumburg (7.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Arlington Heights homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
64% of Arlington Heights's housing units were built before 1980, 19.5% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.