Roof repair & replacement · Aurora, Illinois
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Aurora, IL
84 hail reports within 10 miles of Aurora in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Aurora, in Kane County and DuPage County and Will County and Kendall County — ZIPs 60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, 60503, counts 181,505 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Aurora at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 181,505[2]+0.5% since 2020
- County
- Kane / DuPage / Will / Kendall[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 45.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 84[1]2016–2025 · 76 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Apr 4, 2023, 5.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 212[1]peak 84 mph measured · Aug 10, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1987[4]the 4th-newest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $274,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 59%[4]share of all housing units
What Aurora's numbers say about roofing
Aurora is one of the fastest-growing Chicago-metro suburbs tracked here: 181,505 people (2025 estimate), up 0.5% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 45.2 square miles holding 4,011 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Kane County and DuPage County and Will County and Kendall County, with ZIP codes 60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, 60503[3].
With 84 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
5 ZIP codes cover Aurora — 60506 (30% of the city's land), 60502 (22% of the city's land), 60505 (18% of the city's land), 60504 (18% of the city's land), 60503 (9% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Naperville (6.7 mi E), Bolingbrook (10.8 mi SE) and Wheaton (11.4 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 84 hail reports within 10 miles of central Aurora in 2016–2025, on 23 storm days across 10 years[1] — the most of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; Naperville (75), Bolingbrook (57), and Wheaton (47) for comparison. 76 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 28 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Apr 4, 2023, 5.9 miles SW of the center. Latest: Aug 16, 2025, 1.5-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and June.
212 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 84 mph (measured) on Aug 10, 2020[1]. 15 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Aurora's homes were built in 1987 or later[4] — the 4th-newest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Naperville (1990), Bolingbrook (1989), and Wheaton (1976)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $274,800 (the 3rd-lowest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover); 59% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Aurora has the most hail reports nearby (84)[1] and the 3rd-lowest median home value ($274,800)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Aurora, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2023 | 3″ | 5.9 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 2.75″ | 4.0 mi |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2.5″ | 7.1 mi |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2.5″ | 5.5 mi |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2.5″ | 6.2 mi |
Aurora storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Aurora, 2016–2025: 84 hail reports, 212 damaging-wind reports, and 15 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 64% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2025 (74). Busiest month April 2023 (31). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 4.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 |
| Mar | – | 25 | 4 | 29 |
| Apr | 33 | 5 | – | 38 |
| May | 11 | 11 | – | 22 |
| Jun | 21 | 28 | 2 | 51 |
| Jul | 6 | 74 | 6 | 86 |
| Aug | 6 | 55 | – | 61 |
| Sep | 2 | 7 | – | 9 |
| Nov | – | 4 | – | 4 |
roofing help in Aurora: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Aurora cover ZIP codes 60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, 60503.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Aurora homes by building type
With 41%[4] of Aurora's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 24%, the 6th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 10,572 of 63,763 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 37,408 | 58.7% | ±1,064 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 10,572 | 16.6% | ±835 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 2,558 | 4.0% | ±424 |
| 3–4 units | 2,969 | 4.7% | ±465 |
| 5–9 units | 2,462 | 3.9% | ±441 |
| 10–19 units | 2,904 | 4.6% | ±540 |
| 20–49 units | 1,905 | 3.0% | ±342 |
| 50 or more units | 2,716 | 4.3% | ±383 |
| Mobile home | 252 | 0.4% | ±105 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 17 | 0.0% | ±20 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Aurora numbers behind this page
| Measure | Aurora | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 84 | 56 | 28 more |
| Median home value | $274,800 | $355,600 | 23% lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 212 | 179 | 33 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 5% | 6% | 1 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 66% | 74% | 8 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 58% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1977 | 10 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora | 84 | 76 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Naperville 6.7 mi | 75 | 62 | 2.75″ | 1990 |
| Bolingbrook 10.8 mi | 57 | 47 | 2.5″ | 1989 |
| Wheaton 11.4 mi | 47 | 42 | 2″ | 1976 |
| Downers Grove 14.0 mi | 53 | 43 | 2.5″ | 1974 |
| Joliet 18.6 mi | 47 | 40 | 1.75″ | 1985 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1.5″ | 4.7 mi E |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2.5″ | 6.2 mi N |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2.5″ | 5.5 mi N |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2″ | 5.9 mi NW |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1.75″ | 7.0 mi NW |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1″ | 6.8 mi N |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2″ | 7.3 mi NW |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1.75″ | 5.0 mi NW |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2″ | 6.3 mi NW |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 2.3″ | 5.5 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.1 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.1 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.3 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 5 |
| April | 33 |
| May | 11 |
| June | 21 |
| July | 6 |
| August | 6 |
| September | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 438 | 0.7% | ±169 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,799 | 4.4% | ±377 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 12,568 | 19.7% | ±815 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 13,800 | 21.6% | ±881 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,076 | 11.1% | ±674 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,601 | 10.4% | ±562 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,621 | 7.2% | ±474 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 5,538 | 8.7% | ±647 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,694 | 2.7% | ±291 |
| 1939 or earlier | 8,628 | 13.5% | ±669 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Aurora's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60506 | 30% | 63% |
| 60502 | 22% | 87% |
| 60505 | 18% | 81% |
| 60504 | 18% | 93% |
| 60503 | 9% | 89% |
Common Aurora roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Aurora?
On 23 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Aurora?
Nearby reports peak in April and June[1].
Which Aurora areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, and 60503[5], Kane County. Close by: Naperville (6.7 mi), Bolingbrook (10.8 mi), and Wheaton (11.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Kane County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4116, 2013), Severe Winter Storm and Snowstorm (DR-1960, 2011), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1800, 2008)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.