Roof repair & replacement · Naperville, Illinois
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Naperville, IL
75 hail reports within 10 miles of Naperville in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Naperville, in DuPage County and Will County — ZIPs 60540, 60564, 60563, 60565, counts 153,114 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Naperville roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 153,114[2]+2.4% since 2020
- County
- DuPage / Will[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 39.4 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 75[1]2016–2025 · 62 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.75″[1]Apr 4, 2023, 9.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and February[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 198[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Aug 10, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1990[4]the newest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $540,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 63%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Naperville data for roofing
Naperville is one of the fastest-growing Chicago-metro suburbs tracked here: 153,114 people (2025 estimate), up 2.4% since 2020[2]. The city spans 39.4 square miles at 3,889 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and spans DuPage County and Will County, served by ZIP codes 60540, 60564, 60563, 60565[3].
With 75 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Naperville goes through 4 ZIP codes — 60540 (26% of the city's land), 60564 (26% of the city's land), 60563 (26% of the city's land), 60565 (22% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Bolingbrook (5.1 mi SE), Aurora (6.7 mi W) and Downers Grove (7.9 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 75 hail reports within 10 miles of central Naperville in 2016–2025, on 24 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 2nd-most of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; Bolingbrook (57), Aurora (84), and Downers Grove (53) for comparison. 62 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 16 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.75-inch on Apr 4, 2023, 9.3 miles W of the center. Latest: Aug 16, 2025, 1.5-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and February.
198 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Aug 10, 2020[1]. 15 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Naperville's homes were built in 1990 or later[4] — the newest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Bolingbrook (1989), Aurora (1987), and Downers Grove (1974)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $540,200 (the highest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover); 63% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Naperville stands out for the newest housing (by median year built) (1990)[4], the highest median home value ($540,200)[4], the 2nd-most hail reports nearby (75)[1], and the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (8%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Naperville, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2023 | 2.75″ | 9.3 mi |
| Feb 27, 2024 | 2.5″ | 8.9 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 2.5″ | 9.5 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 2.5″ | 9.5 mi |
| Feb 27, 2024 | 2″ | 7.8 mi |
Naperville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Naperville, 2016–2025: 75 hail reports, 198 damaging-wind reports, and 15 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 66% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2025 (57). Busiest month July 2025 (35). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 9.6 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 12 | – | 1 | 13 |
| Mar | 5 | 16 | 1 | 22 |
| Apr | 25 | 5 | – | 30 |
| May | 11 | 9 | 1 | 21 |
| Jun | 7 | 23 | 5 | 35 |
| Jul | 9 | 81 | 6 | 96 |
| Aug | 6 | 53 | 1 | 60 |
| Sep | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| Nov | – | 3 | – | 3 |
roofing help in Naperville: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Naperville area — ZIP codes 60540, 60564, 60563, 60565.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Naperville homes by building type
With 37%[4] of Naperville's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 25%, the 7th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 6,943 of 57,135 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 35,865 | 62.8% | ±794 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 6,943 | 12.2% | ±531 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 576 | 1.0% | ±224 |
| 3–4 units | 2,072 | 3.6% | ±401 |
| 5–9 units | 4,051 | 7.1% | ±520 |
| 10–19 units | 2,967 | 5.2% | ±589 |
| 20–49 units | 1,711 | 3.0% | ±370 |
| 50 or more units | 2,742 | 4.8% | ±410 |
| Mobile home | 208 | 0.4% | ±135 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Naperville numbers behind this page
| Measure | Naperville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $540,200 | $355,600 | 52% higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 8% | 6% | 2 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 75 | 56 | 19 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 198 | 179 | 19 more |
| Detached single-family | 63% | 58% | 5 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 75% | 74% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1990 | 1977 | 13 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Chicago-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naperville | 75 | 62 | 2.75″ | 1990 |
| Bolingbrook 5.1 mi | 57 | 47 | 2.5″ | 1989 |
| Aurora 6.7 mi | 84 | 76 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Downers Grove 7.9 mi | 53 | 43 | 2.5″ | 1974 |
| Wheaton 7.9 mi | 47 | 42 | 2″ | 1976 |
| Joliet 16.1 mi | 47 | 40 | 1.75″ | 1985 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1.5″ | 2.0 mi W |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1″ | 7.0 mi E |
| May 15, 2025 | 1″ | 9.3 mi NE |
| Mar 19, 2025 | 1″ | 8.1 mi SE |
| Feb 27, 2024 | 1″ | 2.5 mi SE |
| Feb 27, 2024 | 2.5″ | 8.9 mi E |
| Feb 27, 2024 | 1.75″ | 8.0 mi E |
| Feb 27, 2024 | 1″ | 4.6 mi W |
| Feb 27, 2024 | 1.25″ | 6.7 mi SE |
| Feb 27, 2024 | 1″ | 4.4 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 12 |
| March | 5 |
| April | 25 |
| May | 11 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 9 |
| August | 6 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 508 | 0.9% | ±140 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,081 | 7.1% | ±532 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,588 | 15.0% | ±637 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 14,959 | 26.2% | ±836 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 14,239 | 24.9% | ±822 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 8,538 | 14.9% | ±707 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,917 | 5.1% | ±278 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,364 | 2.4% | ±280 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 522 | 0.9% | ±272 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,419 | 2.5% | ±255 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Naperville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60540 | 26% | 77% |
| 60564 | 26% | 62% |
| 60563 | 26% | 68% |
| 60565 | 22% | 68% |
Naperville roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Naperville?
On 24 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Naperville?
Nearby reports peak in April and February[1].
Which Naperville areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 60540, 60564, 60563, and 60565[5], DuPage County. Close by: Bolingbrook (5.1 mi), Aurora (6.7 mi), and Downers Grove (7.9 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for DuPage County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4116, 2013), Severe Winter Storm and Snowstorm (DR-1960, 2011), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1935, 2010)[7].
My Naperville home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 8% of Naperville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.