Roof repair & replacement · Elgin, Illinois
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Elgin, IL
31 hail reports within 10 miles of Elgin in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Elgin, in Kane County and Cook County — ZIPs 60123, 60124, 60120, counts 115,476 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Elgin roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 115,476[2]+0.6% since 2020
- County
- Kane / Cook[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 38.3 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 31[1]2016–2025 · 25 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]Jun 26, 2019, 8.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 140[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jul 21, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1977[4]the 7th-oldest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $273,000[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 62%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Elgin
Elgin is one of the fastest-growing Chicago-metro suburbs tracked here: 115,476 people (2025 estimate), up 0.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 38.3 square miles holding 3,019 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Kane County and Cook County, with ZIP codes 60123, 60124, 60120[3].
With 31 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
3 ZIP codes cover Elgin — 60123 (35% of the city's land), 60124 (30% of the city's land), 60120 (26% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Schaumburg (12.4 mi E), Palatine (15.4 mi E) and Wheaton (16.8 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 31 hail reports within 10 miles of central Elgin in 2016–2025, on 20 storm days across 9 years[1] — the fewest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; Schaumburg (55), Palatine (57), and Wheaton (47) for comparison. 25 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 3 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on Jun 26, 2019, 8.0 miles E of the center. Latest: Feb 27, 2024, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and June.
140 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jul 21, 2017[1]. 10 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Elgin's homes were built before 1977[4] — the 7th-oldest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Schaumburg (1979), Palatine (1977), and Wheaton (1976)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $273,000 (the 2nd-lowest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover); 62% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Elgin records the fewest hail reports nearby (31)[1] and the 2nd-lowest median home value ($273,000)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Elgin, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2019 | 2″ | 8.0 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 8.0 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 5.4 mi |
| Sep 18, 2022 | 1.5″ | 8.5 mi |
| May 2, 2018 | 1.5″ | 2.4 mi |
Elgin storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Elgin, 2016–2025: 31 hail reports, 140 damaging-wind reports, and 10 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 69% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2024 (32). Busiest month July 2024 (17). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 9.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Feb | 4 | – | 2 | 6 |
| Mar | 1 | 18 | 2 | 21 |
| Apr | 11 | 1 | – | 12 |
| May | 1 | 6 | – | 7 |
| Jun | 5 | 23 | 1 | 29 |
| Jul | 5 | 50 | 5 | 60 |
| Aug | 2 | 34 | – | 36 |
| Sep | 1 | 5 | – | 6 |
| Nov | – | 3 | – | 3 |
roofing help in Elgin: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Elgin (ZIP codes 60123, 60124, 60120).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Elgin homes by building type
With 35%[4] of Elgin's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 21%, the 3rd-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 5,641 of 40,523 housing units[4].
Elgin's 1,220 mobile homes (3.0%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 25,096 | 61.9% | ±1,015 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 5,641 | 13.9% | ±606 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,794 | 4.4% | ±359 |
| 3–4 units | 1,978 | 4.9% | ±350 |
| 5–9 units | 1,668 | 4.1% | ±396 |
| 10–19 units | 1,172 | 2.9% | ±272 |
| 20–49 units | 908 | 2.2% | ±243 |
| 50 or more units | 1,046 | 2.6% | ±235 |
| Mobile home | 1,220 | 3.0% | ±448 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Elgin page
| Measure | Elgin | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 31 | 56 | 25 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 7% | 6% | 1 pts higher |
| Median home value | $273,000 | $355,600 | 23% lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 140 | 179 | 39 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 62% | 58% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 74% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1977 | 1977 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elgin | 31 | 25 | 2″ | 1977 |
| Schaumburg 12.4 mi | 55 | 47 | 2″ | 1979 |
| Palatine 15.4 mi | 57 | 47 | 2″ | 1977 |
| Wheaton 16.8 mi | 47 | 42 | 2″ | 1976 |
| Arlington Heights 18.1 mi | 67 | 55 | 1.75″ | 1974 |
| Aurora 19.1 mi | 84 | 76 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 27, 2024 | 1″ | 5.8 mi SE |
| Feb 27, 2024 | 1″ | 4.9 mi NE |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1.25″ | 4.2 mi E |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1″ | 8.5 mi E |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1″ | 2.3 mi E |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1″ | 7.7 mi SE |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 5.4 mi SE |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1″ | 8.8 mi N |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.25″ | 7.5 mi S |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 8.0 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 63 mph | 9.2 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 64 mph | 7.2 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 4 |
| March | 1 |
| April | 11 |
| May | 1 |
| June | 5 |
| July | 5 |
| August | 2 |
| September | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 586 | 1.4% | ±171 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,382 | 5.9% | ±314 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,608 | 13.8% | ±751 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,794 | 14.3% | ±645 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,936 | 9.7% | ±509 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,700 | 14.1% | ±708 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,220 | 10.4% | ±665 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,077 | 7.6% | ±419 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,561 | 3.9% | ±295 |
| 1939 or earlier | 7,659 | 18.9% | ±648 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Elgin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60123 | 35% | 94% |
| 60124 | 30% | 30% |
| 60120 | 26% | 56% |
roofing questions from Elgin homeowners
How often does hail hit near Elgin?
On 20 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Elgin?
Nearby reports peak in April and June[1].
Which Elgin areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 60123, 60124, and 60120[5], Kane County. Close by: Schaumburg (12.4 mi), Palatine (15.4 mi), and Wheaton (16.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Kane County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4116, 2013), Severe Winter Storm and Snowstorm (DR-1960, 2011), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1800, 2008)[7].
My Elgin home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 7% of Elgin's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.