Roof repair & replacement · Arlington Heights, Illinois
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Arlington Heights, IL
67 hail reports within 10 miles of Arlington Heights in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Arlington Heights, in Cook County — ZIPs 60004, 60005, counts 76,216 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Arlington Heights at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 76,216[2]-1.9% since 2020
- County
- Cook[2]
- Land area
- 16.6 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 67[1]2016–2025 · 55 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Apr 4, 2023, 9.6 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and August[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 177[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Jul 21, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1974[4]the 4th-oldest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $414,500[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 53%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Arlington Heights data for roofing
Arlington Heights counts 76,216 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack -1.9% since 2020[2]. It covers 16.6 square miles (4,587 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), sits entirely in Cook County, in ZIP codes 60004, 60005[3].
With 67 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Arlington Heights goes through 2 ZIP codes — 60004 (63% of the city's land), 60005 (36% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Palatine (3.5 mi W), Des Plaines (6.0 mi SE) and Schaumburg (7.1 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 67 hail reports within 10 miles of central Arlington Heights in 2016–2025, on 23 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 4th-most of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; Palatine (57), Des Plaines (69), and Schaumburg (55) for comparison. 55 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 4 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Apr 4, 2023, 9.6 miles SE of the center. Latest: Aug 16, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and August.
177 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Jul 21, 2017[1]. 10 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Arlington Heights's homes were built before 1974[4] — the 4th-oldest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Palatine (1977), Des Plaines (1966), and Schaumburg (1979)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $414,500 (the 5th-highest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover); 53% of housing is detached houses[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Arlington Heights, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1.75″ | 7.3 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 9.5 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 2.6 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 9.4 mi |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1.5″ | 8.3 mi |
Arlington Heights storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Arlington Heights, 2016–2025: 67 hail reports, 177 damaging-wind reports, and 10 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 67% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (54). Busiest month April 2023 (24). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 9.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 2 | 18 | 2 | 22 |
| Mar | 1 | 10 | – | 11 |
| Apr | 30 | 3 | – | 33 |
| May | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Jun | 7 | 30 | 2 | 39 |
| Jul | 9 | 51 | 6 | 66 |
| Aug | 15 | 51 | – | 66 |
| Sep | 1 | 5 | – | 6 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Dec | 2 | – | – | 2 |
roofing help in Arlington Heights: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Arlington Heights (ZIP codes 60004, 60005).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Arlington Heights homes by building type
With 46%[4] of Arlington Heights's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 40%, the 5th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 4,088 of 33,005 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 17,642 | 53.5% | ±618 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,206 | 6.7% | ±312 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 428 | 1.3% | ±224 |
| 3–4 units | 1,280 | 3.9% | ±298 |
| 5–9 units | 2,832 | 8.6% | ±521 |
| 10–19 units | 1,232 | 3.7% | ±244 |
| 20–49 units | 3,262 | 9.9% | ±473 |
| 50 or more units | 4,088 | 12.4% | ±605 |
| Mobile home | 35 | 0.1% | ±49 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Arlington Heights by the numbers
| Measure | Arlington Heights | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 2% | 6% | 3 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 67 | 56 | 11 more |
| Median home value | $414,500 | $355,600 | 17% higher |
| Detached single-family | 53% | 58% | 5 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 177 | 179 | 2 fewer |
| Median year built | 1974 | 1977 | 3 years older |
| Owner-occupied | 74% | 74% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Heights | 67 | 55 | 1.75″ | 1974 |
| Palatine 3.5 mi | 57 | 47 | 2″ | 1977 |
| Des Plaines 6.0 mi | 69 | 61 | 1.75″ | 1966 |
| Schaumburg 7.1 mi | 55 | 47 | 2″ | 1979 |
| Skokie 13.1 mi | 56 | 52 | 2.75″ | 1959 |
| Evanston 15.2 mi | 51 | 47 | 2.75″ | 1953 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 6.2 mi SE |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1″ | 4.5 mi SE |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1″ | 1.1 mi W |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1″ | 6.6 mi SE |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1″ | 4.7 mi W |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 2.1 mi NW |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1″ | 4.5 mi SE |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1.25″ | 9.0 mi NW |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1″ | 9.2 mi N |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1″ | 7.8 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 63 mph | 9.1 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.0 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.6 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 2 |
| March | 1 |
| April | 30 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 9 |
| August | 15 |
| September | 1 |
| December | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 74 | 0.2% | ±51 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 734 | 2.2% | ±175 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,208 | 6.7% | ±373 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,042 | 9.2% | ±578 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,874 | 17.8% | ±639 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 7,486 | 22.7% | ±658 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 7,164 | 21.7% | ±539 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,192 | 12.7% | ±412 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 614 | 1.9% | ±170 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,617 | 4.9% | ±345 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Arlington Heights's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60004 | 63% | 95% |
| 60005 | 36% | 92% |
roofing questions from Arlington Heights homeowners
How often does hail hit near Arlington Heights?
On 23 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Arlington Heights?
Nearby reports peak in April and August[1].
Which Arlington Heights areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 60004 and 60005[5], Cook County. Close by: Palatine (3.5 mi), Des Plaines (6.0 mi), and Schaumburg (7.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Cook County?
10 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Floodng (DR-4819, 2024), Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4749, 2023), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4728, 2023)[7].
A lot of Arlington Heights homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
64% of Arlington Heights's housing units were built before 1980, 19.5% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.