Roof repair & replacement · Des Plaines, Illinois
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Des Plaines, IL
69 hail reports within 10 miles of Des Plaines in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Des Plaines, in Cook County — ZIPs 60016, 60018, counts 58,772 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Des Plaines roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 58,772[2]-3.1% since 2020
- County
- Cook[2]
- Land area
- 14.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 69[1]2016–2025 · 61 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Apr 4, 2023, 6.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and August[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 218[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Jul 21, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1966[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $335,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 59%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Des Plaines data for roofing
Des Plaines is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 58,772 people (2025 estimate), down just 3.1% since 2020[2]. The city spans 14.2 square miles at 4,128 residents per square mile (the 6th densest) and sits entirely in Cook County, served by ZIP codes 60016, 60018[3].
With 69 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Des Plaines goes through 2 ZIP codes — 60016 (57% of the city's land), 60018 (42% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Arlington Heights (6.0 mi NW), Skokie (8.3 mi E) and Palatine (9.3 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 69 hail reports within 10 miles of central Des Plaines in 2016–2025, on 22 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 3rd-most of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; Arlington Heights (67), Skokie (56), and Palatine (57) for comparison. 61 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 4 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Apr 4, 2023, 6.0 miles E of the center. Latest: Aug 16, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and August.
218 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Jul 21, 2017[1]. 9 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Des Plaines's homes were built before 1966[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Arlington Heights (1974), Skokie (1959), and Palatine (1977)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $335,600 (the 7th-lowest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover); 59% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Des Plaines stands out for the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (218)[1], the 3rd-most hail reports nearby (69)[1], and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1966)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Des Plaines, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 5.9 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 3.7 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 6.4 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 8.4 mi |
| May 15, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.5 mi |
Des Plaines storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Des Plaines, 2016–2025: 69 hail reports, 218 damaging-wind reports, and 9 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 75% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (75). Busiest month April 2023 (30). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 3.8 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | 2 | – | 3 |
| Mar | 1 | 12 | – | 13 |
| Apr | 35 | 4 | – | 39 |
| May | 2 | 6 | – | 8 |
| Jun | 5 | 43 | 3 | 51 |
| Jul | 11 | 74 | 5 | 90 |
| Aug | 13 | 68 | 1 | 82 |
| Sep | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Nov | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Dec | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Get roofing help in Des Plaines
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Des Plaines area — ZIP codes 60016, 60018.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Des Plaines homes by building type
With 39%[4] of Des Plaines's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 30%, the 7th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 2,512 of 23,856 housing units[4].
Des Plaines's 607 mobile homes (2.5%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 14,022 | 58.8% | ±555 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,961 | 8.2% | ±261 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 131 | 0.5% | ±62 |
| 3–4 units | 469 | 2.0% | ±212 |
| 5–9 units | 840 | 3.5% | ±257 |
| 10–19 units | 1,117 | 4.7% | ±266 |
| 20–49 units | 2,197 | 9.2% | ±362 |
| 50 or more units | 2,512 | 10.5% | ±367 |
| Mobile home | 607 | 2.5% | ±158 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Des Plaines numbers behind this page
| Measure | Des Plaines | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 69 | 56 | 13 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 218 | 179 | 39 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 6% | 1 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 78% | 74% | 4 pts higher |
| Median home value | $335,600 | $355,600 | 6% lower |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 58% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1966 | 1977 | 11 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Plaines | 69 | 61 | 1.75″ | 1966 |
| Arlington Heights 6.0 mi | 67 | 55 | 1.75″ | 1974 |
| Skokie 8.3 mi | 56 | 52 | 2.75″ | 1959 |
| Palatine 9.3 mi | 57 | 47 | 2″ | 1977 |
| Schaumburg 9.4 mi | 55 | 47 | 2″ | 1979 |
| Evanston 10.6 mi | 51 | 47 | 2.75″ | 1953 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 1.5 mi NE |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1″ | 1.4 mi NW |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1″ | 6.9 mi NW |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1″ | 0.7 mi SE |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1″ | 9.3 mi W |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 8.0 mi NW |
| May 15, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.5 mi S |
| May 15, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.5 mi S |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 1″ | 1.4 mi NW |
| Feb 8, 2024 | 1″ | 6.2 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | 63 mph | 3.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.7 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.4 mi |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 1 |
| March | 1 |
| April | 35 |
| May | 2 |
| June | 5 |
| July | 11 |
| August | 13 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 174 | 0.7% | ±120 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,370 | 5.7% | ±250 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,725 | 7.2% | ±315 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,774 | 7.4% | ±349 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,884 | 7.9% | ±284 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,926 | 12.3% | ±347 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,370 | 22.5% | ±419 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,993 | 20.9% | ±498 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,505 | 6.3% | ±248 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,135 | 8.9% | ±381 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Des Plaines's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60016 | 57% | 67% |
| 60018 | 42% | 36% |
Des Plaines roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Des Plaines?
On 22 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Des Plaines?
Nearby reports peak in April and August[1].
Which Des Plaines areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 60016 and 60018[5], Cook County. Close by: Arlington Heights (6.0 mi), Skokie (8.3 mi), and Palatine (9.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Cook County?
10 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Floodng (DR-4819, 2024), Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4749, 2023), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4728, 2023)[7].
A lot of Des Plaines homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
71% of Des Plaines's housing units were built before 1980, 36.2% before 1960[4] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.