Roof repair & replacement · Evanston, Illinois
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Evanston, IL
51 hail reports within 10 miles of Evanston in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Evanston, in Cook County — ZIPs 60201, 60202, 60208, counts 76,380 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Evanston roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 76,380[2]-2.2% since 2020
- County
- Cook[2]
- Land area
- 7.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 51[1]2016–2025 · 47 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.75″[1]Apr 7, 2020, 0.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 179[1]peak 96 mph estimated · Aug 10, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1953[4]the oldest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $481,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 32%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Evanston
Evanston is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 76,380 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 7.8 square miles at 9,819 residents per square mile (the 1st densest) and sits entirely in Cook County, served by ZIP codes 60201, 60202, 60208[3].
With 51 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Evanston goes through 3 ZIP codes — 60201 (58% of the city's land), 60202 (39% of the city's land), 60208 (3% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Skokie (2.5 mi W), Des Plaines (10.6 mi W) and Arlington Heights (15.2 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 51 hail reports within 10 miles of central Evanston in 2016–2025, on 20 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 5th-fewest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; Skokie (56), Des Plaines (69), and Arlington Heights (67) for comparison. 47 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 4 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.75-inch on Apr 7, 2020, 0.9 miles N of the center. Latest: Aug 16, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and June.
179 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 96 mph (estimated) on Aug 10, 2020[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Evanston's homes were built before 1953[4] — the oldest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Skokie (1959), Des Plaines (1966), and Arlington Heights (1974)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $481,200 (the 2nd-highest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover); 32% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Evanston records the oldest housing (by median year built) (1953)[4], the lowest share of detached houses (32%)[4], the 2nd-highest median home value ($481,200)[4], and the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (8%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Evanston, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 2020 | 2.75″ | 1.0 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 5.5 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 7.6 mi |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.75″ | 7.9 mi |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1.5″ | 7.1 mi |
Evanston storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Evanston, 2016–2025: 51 hail reports, 179 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 69% in April, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (59). Busiest month August 2022 (30). Latest: hail report, Aug 16, 2025, 9.5 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Mar | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| Apr | 32 | 7 | – | 39 |
| May | 2 | 16 | – | 18 |
| Jun | 7 | 22 | – | 29 |
| Jul | 5 | 57 | – | 62 |
| Aug | 3 | 55 | 1 | 59 |
| Sep | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Oct | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Nov | – | 7 | – | 7 |
Finding roofing help around Evanston
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Evanston (ZIP codes 60201, 60202, 60208).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Evanston homes by building type
With 67%[4] of Evanston's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 62%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 6,163 of 34,095 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,068 | 32.5% | ±701 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,691 | 5.0% | ±298 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 2,468 | 7.2% | ±439 |
| 3–4 units | 1,963 | 5.8% | ±430 |
| 5–9 units | 3,476 | 10.2% | ±488 |
| 10–19 units | 2,563 | 7.5% | ±406 |
| 20–49 units | 4,660 | 13.7% | ±505 |
| 50 or more units | 6,163 | 18.1% | ±442 |
| Mobile home | 32 | 0.1% | ±46 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 11 | 0.0% | ±17 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Evanston page
| Measure | Evanston | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached single-family | 32% | 58% | 26 pts lower |
| Median home value | $481,200 | $355,600 | 35% higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 8% | 6% | 2 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 56% | 74% | 18 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 51 | 56 | 5 fewer |
| Median year built | 1953 | 1977 | 24 years older |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 179 | 179 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evanston | 51 | 47 | 2.75″ | 1953 |
| Skokie 2.5 mi | 56 | 52 | 2.75″ | 1959 |
| Des Plaines 10.6 mi | 69 | 61 | 1.75″ | 1966 |
| Arlington Heights 15.2 mi | 67 | 55 | 1.75″ | 1974 |
| Palatine 18.6 mi | 57 | 47 | 2″ | 1977 |
| Schaumburg 20.0 mi | 55 | 47 | 2″ | 1979 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.5 mi W |
| May 15, 2025 | 1″ | 5.4 mi S |
| Aug 5, 2024 | 1″ | 4.3 mi SE |
| Feb 8, 2024 | 1″ | 5.9 mi SW |
| Jun 29, 2023 | 1″ | 6.7 mi S |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1″ | 5.8 mi NW |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1″ | 7.2 mi W |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1.5″ | 7.1 mi NW |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.5″ | 0.5 mi SW |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.5″ | 6.5 mi SW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Jul 24, 2025 | 59 mph | 6.3 mi |
| Jul 24, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 63 mph (est.) | 4.4 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 63 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 63 mph | 6.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 2 |
| April | 32 |
| May | 2 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 5 |
| August | 3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 286 | 0.8% | ±141 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,331 | 6.8% | ±441 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,526 | 7.4% | ±312 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,656 | 4.9% | ±314 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,325 | 3.9% | ±294 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,018 | 5.9% | ±407 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,937 | 11.5% | ±557 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,443 | 13.0% | ±523 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,824 | 5.3% | ±318 |
| 1939 or earlier | 13,749 | 40.3% | ±796 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Evanston's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60201 | 58% | 100% |
| 60202 | 39% | 100% |
| 60208 | 3% | 100% |
roofing questions from Evanston homeowners
How often does hail hit near Evanston?
On 20 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Evanston?
Nearby reports peak in April and June[1].
Which Evanston areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 60201, 60202, and 60208[5], Cook County. Close by: Skokie (2.5 mi), Des Plaines (10.6 mi), and Arlington Heights (15.2 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Cook County?
10 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Floodng (DR-4819, 2024), Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4749, 2023), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4728, 2023)[7].
A lot of Evanston homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
76% of Evanston's housing units were built before 1980, 58.7% before 1960[4] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
My Evanston home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 8% of Evanston's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.