Pest control · Elgin, Illinois
Pest control in Elgin, IL
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 62% of Elgin's homes are detached houses[1], and 7% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Elgin, in Kane County and Cook County — ZIPs 60123, 60124, 60120, counts 115,476 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Elgin pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 115,476[2]+0.6% since 2020
- County
- Kane / Cook[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 38.3 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 62%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 7%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 3,019[2][3]the 4th-least dense of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +0.6%[2]the 4th-fastest-growing of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 38.3 sq mi[3]city limits
What Elgin's numbers say about pest control
Elgin is one of the fastest-growing Chicago-metro suburbs tracked here: 115,476 people (2025 estimate), up 0.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 38.3 square miles holding 3,019 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Kane County and Cook County, with ZIP codes 60123, 60124, 60120[3].
Building amid 0.6% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Elgin goes through 3 ZIP codes — 60123 (35% of the city's land), 60124 (30% of the city's land), 60120 (26% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Schaumburg (12.4 mi E), Palatine (15.4 mi E) and Wheaton (16.8 mi SE)[3].
62% of Elgin's 40,523 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Schaumburg (35%), Palatine (42%), and Wheaton (58%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
7% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; Schaumburg (3%), Palatine (2%), and Wheaton (5%) nearby), and population changed +0.6% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 3,019 people live per square mile of land across 38.3 square miles[2][3] — the 4th-least dense of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
28% of households rent and 72% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Elgin has the fewest flood reports nearby (20)[5].
Finding pest control help around Elgin
Pest control contractors taking requests around Elgin cover ZIP codes 60123, 60124, 60120.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The Elgin numbers behind this page
| Measure | Elgin | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 0.6% | -1.3% | 2 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 20 | 56 | 36 fewer |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,019 | 3,985 | 24% less dense |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 26% | 2 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 62% | 58% | 4 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1977 | 1977 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elgin | 3,019 | 0.6% | 115,476 |
| Schaumburg 12.4 mi | 3,985 | -1.9% | 77,249 |
| Palatine 15.4 mi | 4,669 | -3.0% | 65,842 |
| Wheaton 16.8 mi | 4,776 | 0.1% | 54,065 |
| Arlington Heights 18.1 mi | 4,587 | -1.9% | 76,216 |
| Aurora 19.1 mi | 4,011 | 0.5% | 181,505 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 40,523 |
| Detached single-family | 25,096 (62%) |
| Occupied homes | 39,317 |
| Owner-occupied | 28,288 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 11,029 (28%) |
| Median home value | $273,000 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 586 | 1.4% | ±171 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,382 | 5.9% | ±314 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,608 | 13.8% | ±751 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,794 | 14.3% | ±645 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,936 | 9.7% | ±509 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,700 | 14.1% | ±708 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,220 | 10.4% | ±665 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,077 | 7.6% | ±419 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,561 | 3.9% | ±295 |
| 1939 or earlier | 7,659 | 18.9% | ±648 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Elgin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60123 | 35% | 94% |
| 60124 | 30% | 30% |
| 60120 | 26% | 56% |
Elgin pest control questions
My Elgin home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 7% of Elgin homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Elgin. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 28% of Elgin households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 60123, 60124, and 60120[4], Kane County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Schaumburg (12.4 mi), Palatine (15.4 mi), and Wheaton (16.8 mi)[3].
My Elgin home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 7% of Elgin's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.