Pest control · Evanston, Illinois
Pest control in Evanston, IL
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 32% of Evanston's homes are detached houses[1], and 8% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Evanston, in Cook County — ZIPs 60201, 60202, 60208, counts 76,380 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Evanston pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 76,380[2]-2.2% since 2020
- County
- Cook[2]
- Land area
- 7.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 32%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 8%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 44%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -2.2%[2]the 3rd-slowest-growing of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 7.8 sq mi[3]city limits
What Evanston's numbers say about pest control
Evanston is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 76,380 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.2% since 2020[2]. It covers 7.8 square miles (9,819 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Cook County, in ZIP codes 60201, 60202, 60208[3].
Building amid 2.2% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Evanston is split across 3 ZIP codes: 60201 (58% of the city's land), 60202 (39% of the city's land), 60208 (3% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Skokie (2.5 mi W), Des Plaines (10.6 mi W) and Arlington Heights (15.2 mi W)[3].
32% of Evanston's 34,095 housing units are detached houses[1] — the lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Skokie (54%), Des Plaines (59%), and Arlington Heights (53%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
8% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; Skokie (2%), Des Plaines (6%), and Arlington Heights (2%) nearby), and population changed -2.2% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 9,819 people live per square mile of land across 7.8 square miles[2][3] — the densest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
44% of households rent and 56% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Evanston has the lowest share of detached houses (32%)[1], the densest settlement (9,819)[2][3], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1953)[1], and the highest renter share (44%)[1].
pest control help in Evanston: what to do next
Pest control contractors taking requests around Evanston cover ZIP codes 60201, 60202, 60208.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Evanston page
| Measure | Evanston | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residents per sq mi | 9,819 | 3,985 | 146% denser |
| Growth since 2020 | -2.2% | -1.3% | 1 pts slower |
| Renter-occupied | 44% | 26% | 18 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 32% | 58% | 26 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1953 | 1977 | 24 years older |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 56 | 56 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evanston | 9,819 | -2.2% | 76,380 |
| Skokie 2.5 mi | 6,612 | -1.9% | 66,544 |
| Des Plaines 10.6 mi | 4,128 | -3.1% | 58,772 |
| Arlington Heights 15.2 mi | 4,587 | -1.9% | 76,216 |
| Palatine 18.6 mi | 4,669 | -3.0% | 65,842 |
| Schaumburg 20.0 mi | 3,985 | -1.9% | 77,249 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 34,095 |
| Detached single-family | 11,068 (32%) |
| Occupied homes | 31,705 |
| Owner-occupied | 17,807 (56%) |
| Renter-occupied | 13,898 (44%) |
| Median home value | $481,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 286 | 0.8% | ±141 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,331 | 6.8% | ±441 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,526 | 7.4% | ±312 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,656 | 4.9% | ±314 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,325 | 3.9% | ±294 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,018 | 5.9% | ±407 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,937 | 11.5% | ±557 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,443 | 13.0% | ±523 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,824 | 5.3% | ±318 |
| 1939 or earlier | 13,749 | 40.3% | ±796 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Evanston's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60201 | 58% | 100% |
| 60202 | 39% | 100% |
| 60208 | 3% | 100% |
Common Evanston pest control questions
My Evanston home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 8% of Evanston homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Evanston. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 44% of Evanston households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 60201, 60202, and 60208[4], Cook County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Skokie (2.5 mi), Des Plaines (10.6 mi), and Arlington Heights (15.2 mi)[3].
A lot of Evanston homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
76% of Evanston's housing units were built before 1980, 58.7% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
My Evanston home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 8% of Evanston's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Evanston. Who arranges the repair?
44% of occupied Evanston homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.