Water damage restoration · Aurora, Illinois
Water damage restoration in Aurora, IL
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Aurora-area ZIPs: 304 flood claims since 1978[1]; 42% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Aurora, in Kane County and DuPage County and Will County and Kendall County — ZIPs 60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, 60503, counts 181,505 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Aurora water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 181,505[3]+0.5% since 2020
- County
- Kane / DuPage / Will / Kendall[3]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 45.2 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 304 since 1978[1]$3,680,209 paid across 244 claims · ZIP 60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, 60503
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 55[5]2016–2025 · latest Aug 18, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, kane zone
- 55[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Kane Co.
- 3[6]of 8 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 42%[2]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 34%[2]2020–2024
What Aurora's numbers say about water damage
Aurora is one of the fastest-growing Chicago-metro suburbs tracked here: 181,505 people (2025 estimate), up 0.5% since 2020[3]. It covers 45.2 square miles (4,011 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), spans Kane County and DuPage County and Will County and Kendall County, in ZIP codes 60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, 60503[4].
Aurora mixes 5% of homes built since 2010 and 42% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
5 ZIP codes cover Aurora — 60506 (30% of the city's land), 60502 (22% of the city's land), 60505 (18% of the city's land), 60504 (18% of the city's land), 60503 (9% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Naperville (6.7 mi E), Bolingbrook (10.8 mi SE) and Wheaton (11.4 mi NE)[4].
304 flood-insurance claims have come from Aurora-area ZIP codes (60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, 60503) since 1978, and $3,680,209 has been paid on them (about $15,083 per paid claim)[1]. 1996 was the worst year, with 106 claims. That is the 4th-most of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Naperville (226), Bolingbrook (101), and Wheaton (232). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 289 claims rated in a flood zone, 157 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 132 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Aurora-area flood claims cluster in April (55), June (25), and July (144) — 224 of 304 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Aurora, weather observers filed 55 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (13 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4116, 2013)[6]. Nearby: Naperville (78), Bolingbrook (76), and Wheaton (77).
42% of Aurora's 63,763 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (Naperville (26%), Bolingbrook (41%), and Wheaton (62%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the kane zone: 55 in 2016–2025, latest Dec 29, 2025[5]. Nearby: Bolingbrook (13).
66% of Aurora households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Aurora records the 3rd-lowest median home value ($274,800)[2] and the 3rd-highest renter share (34%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Aurora storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Aurora, 2016–2025: 13 flash-flood reports, 27 flood reports, and 15 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 76% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2025 (18); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2025 (12). Latest: flash-flood report, Aug 18, 2025, 9.3 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| May | 2 | 11 | 3 | 16 |
| Jun | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Jul | 1 | 9 | 2 | 12 |
| Aug | 6 | 1 | 7 | 14 |
| Sep | 1 | 3 | – | 4 |
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Finding water damage help around Aurora
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Aurora area — ZIP codes 60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, 60503.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Aurora homes by building type
41%[2] of Aurora's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 24%, the 6th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 10,572 of 63,763 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 37,408 | 58.7% | ±1,064 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 10,572 | 16.6% | ±835 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 2,558 | 4.0% | ±424 |
| 3–4 units | 2,969 | 4.7% | ±465 |
| 5–9 units | 2,462 | 3.9% | ±441 |
| 10–19 units | 2,904 | 4.6% | ±540 |
| 20–49 units | 1,905 | 3.0% | ±342 |
| 50 or more units | 2,716 | 4.3% | ±383 |
| Mobile home | 252 | 0.4% | ±105 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 17 | 0.0% | ±20 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Aurora page
| Measure | Aurora | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 304 | 158 | 146 more |
| Renter-occupied | 34% | 26% | 8 pts higher |
| Median home value | $274,800 | $355,600 | 23% lower |
| Built before 1980 | 42% | 55% | 12 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 66% | 74% | 8 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 55 | 56 | 1 fewer |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1977 | 10 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora | 304 | 55 | 55 | 42% | 34% |
| Naperville 6.7 mi | 226 | 78 | — | 26% | 25% |
| Bolingbrook 10.8 mi | 101 | 76 | 13 | 41% | 21% |
| Wheaton 11.4 mi | 232 | 77 | — | 62% | 28% |
| Downers Grove 14.0 mi | 158 | 97 | — | 64% | 25% |
| Joliet 18.6 mi | 1,062 | 40 | 13 | 47% | 26% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60506 | 69 | $532,948 | 2013 (19) | 46 of 63 |
| 60502 | 17 | $151,132 | 1985 (3) | 15 of 16 |
| 60505 | 208 | $2,929,103 | 1996 (99) | 64 of 200 |
| 60504 | 9 | $64,229 | 1981 (2) | 6 of 9 |
| 60503 | 1 | $2,797 | 2023 (1) | 1 of 1 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2018 | 2 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2015 | 3 |
| 2014 | 5 |
| 2013 | 47 |
| 2011 | 1 |
| 2009 | 2 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 12 |
| March | 9 |
| April | 55 |
| May | 7 |
| June | 25 |
| July | 144 |
| August | 14 |
| September | 21 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 6 |
| December | 6 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 18, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.6 mi |
| Aug 18, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.1 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 6.6 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 3.9 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.4 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 4.1 mi |
| Aug 17, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 4.4 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Aurora's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60506 | 30% | 63% |
| 60502 | 22% | 87% |
| 60505 | 18% | 81% |
| 60504 | 18% | 93% |
| 60503 | 9% | 89% |
water damage questions from Aurora homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Aurora?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Aurora-area ZIPs have 16 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Aurora ZIP codes do these crews cover?
60506, 60502, 60505, 60504, and 60503[7], in Kane County. Nearby pages: Naperville (6.7 mi), Bolingbrook (10.8 mi), and Wheaton (11.4 mi)[4].
Which Aurora ZIP code has the most flood claims?
60505, with 208 NFIP claims and $2,929,103 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Aurora?
Aug 18, 2025: a flash flood report 7.6 miles from the city center[5].
I rent in Aurora. Who arranges the repair?
34% of occupied Aurora homes are rented[2], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.