Water damage restoration · Evanston, Illinois
Water damage restoration in Evanston, IL
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Evanston-area ZIPs: 25 flood claims since 1978[1]; 76% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Evanston, in Cook County — ZIPs 60201, 60202, 60208, counts 76,380 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Evanston at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 76,380[3]-2.2% since 2020
- County
- Cook[3]
- Land area
- 7.8 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 25 since 1978[1]$35,758 paid across 13 claims · ZIP 60201, 60202, 60208
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 56[5]2016–2025 · latest Aug 17, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cook zone
- 20[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Cook Co.
- 7[6]of 12 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 76%[2]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 44%[2]2020–2024
What Evanston's numbers say about water damage
Evanston is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 76,380 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.2% since 2020[3]. The city spans 7.8 square miles at 9,819 residents per square mile (the 1st densest) and sits entirely in Cook County, served by ZIP codes 60201, 60202, 60208[4].
Evanston mixes 8% of homes built since 2010 and 76% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Evanston is split across 3 ZIP codes: 60201 (58% of the city's land), 60202 (39% of the city's land), 60208 (3% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Skokie (2.5 mi W), Des Plaines (10.6 mi W) and Arlington Heights (15.2 mi W)[4].
25 flood-insurance claims have come from Evanston-area ZIP codes (60201, 60202, 60208) since 1978, and $35,758 has been paid on them (about $2,751 per paid claim)[1]. 1979 was the worst year, with 6 claims. That is the fewest of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Skokie (362), Des Plaines (1,818), and Arlington Heights (91). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 19 claims rated in a flood zone, 4 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 15 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Evanston-area flood claims cluster in March (4), April (5), and August (5) — 14 of 25 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Evanston, weather observers filed 56 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (13 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 7 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Floodng (DR-4819, 2024)[6]. Nearby: Skokie (68), Des Plaines (71), and Arlington Heights (47).
76% of Evanston's 34,095 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover (Skokie (85%), Des Plaines (71%), and Arlington Heights (64%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
44% of Evanston households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Evanston records the fewest NFIP flood claims (25)[1], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1953)[2], the highest renter share (44%)[2], and the 2nd-highest pre-1980 housing share (76%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Evanston storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Evanston, 2016–2025: 13 flash-flood reports, 31 flood reports, and 12 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 68% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2025 (10); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2023 (6). Latest: flash-flood report, Aug 17, 2025, 2.9 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Mar | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| May | 2 | 6 | – | 8 |
| Jun | 3 | 4 | – | 7 |
| Jul | 3 | 4 | 7 | 14 |
| Aug | 4 | 8 | 4 | 16 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Oct | – | 3 | – | 3 |
water damage help in Evanston: what to do next
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Evanston (ZIP codes 60201, 60202, 60208).
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Evanston homes by building type
67%[2] of Evanston's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 62%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 6,163 of 34,095 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,068 | 32.5% | ±701 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,691 | 5.0% | ±298 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 2,468 | 7.2% | ±439 |
| 3–4 units | 1,963 | 5.8% | ±430 |
| 5–9 units | 3,476 | 10.2% | ±488 |
| 10–19 units | 2,563 | 7.5% | ±406 |
| 20–49 units | 4,660 | 13.7% | ±505 |
| 50 or more units | 6,163 | 18.1% | ±442 |
| Mobile home | 32 | 0.1% | ±46 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 11 | 0.0% | ±17 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Evanston by the numbers
| Measure | Evanston | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 25 | 158 | 133 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 44% | 26% | 18 pts higher |
| Built before 1980 | 76% | 55% | 21 pts higher |
| Median home value | $481,200 | $355,600 | 35% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 56% | 74% | 18 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1953 | 1977 | 24 years older |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 56 | 56 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Chicago-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evanston | 25 | 56 | 76% | 44% |
| Skokie 2.5 mi | 362 | 68 | 85% | 25% |
| Des Plaines 10.6 mi | 1,818 | 71 | 71% | 22% |
| Arlington Heights 15.2 mi | 91 | 47 | 64% | 26% |
| Palatine 18.6 mi | 152 | 36 | 58% | 33% |
| Schaumburg 20.0 mi | 40 | 44 | 53% | 37% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60201 | 17 | $30,878 | 1979 (3) | 12 of 14 |
| 60202 | 8 | $4,880 | 1979 (3) | 3 of 5 |
| 60208 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 |
| 2021 | 2 |
| 2020 | 2 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2013 | 3 |
| 2008 | 1 |
| 2001 | 2 |
| 1989 | 2 |
| 1987 | 1 |
| 1986 | 1 |
| 1979 | 6 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| March | 4 |
| April | 5 |
| May | 1 |
| June | 2 |
| July | 1 |
| August | 5 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 2 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | Flash Flood | 2.9 mi |
| Aug 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 2.3 mi |
| Aug 11, 2025 | Flood | 4.3 mi |
| Aug 11, 2025 | Flood | 9.9 mi |
| Aug 11, 2025 | Flood | 8.5 mi |
| Aug 11, 2025 | Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | Flood | 7.1 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | Flood | 9.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Evanston's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 60201 | 58% | 100% |
| 60202 | 39% | 100% |
| 60208 | 3% | 100% |
Common Evanston water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Evanston?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Evanston-area ZIPs have 7 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Evanston ZIP codes do these crews cover?
60201, 60202, and 60208[7], in Cook County. Nearby pages: Skokie (2.5 mi), Des Plaines (10.6 mi), and Arlington Heights (15.2 mi)[4].
Which Evanston ZIP code has the most flood claims?
60201, with 17 NFIP claims and $30,878 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Evanston?
Aug 17, 2025: a flash flood report 2.9 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Evanston homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
76% of Evanston's housing units were built before 1980, 58.7% before 1960[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
My Evanston home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 8% of Evanston's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Evanston. Who arranges the repair?
44% of occupied Evanston homes are rented[2], the highest share of the 15 Chicago-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.